Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,736,007 Members 40,585 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

Guide - Unlock XT862 for T-mobile/ATT

Tip us?
 
tspx23
Old
(Last edited by tspx23; 23rd December 2011 at 06:39 AM.)
#1  
tspx23's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 355
Posts: 1,142
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Tempe

 
DONATE TO ME
Default Guide - Unlock XT862 for T-mobile/ATT

Thought I would share based on my experiences on trying to get this phone to work on t-mobile. It works on ATT 3g/T-mobile Edge, but still a pretty cool phone to have.

Also another note, this is a mod that will only go through on Windows. You will need ROOT EXPLORER app for this method to work.

1 - Make sure you are on the stock XT862 ROM, if you aren't flash it via this method found here: http://rootzwiki.com/topic/4370-sbf-...959-and-56890/

2 - Make sure your phone is rooted, if not download the following and follow the steps found here: http://www.psouza4.com/droid3/

3 - Unlock the phone. This can be accomplished by purchasing the unlock code, and later entering the code upon insertion of a sim card. (T-mobile ATT sim cards will work, but you will get an error saying UNLOCK FAILED, this is NORMAL do not freak out)

4 - Download the following files and unzip it to your desktop: http://www.mediafire.com/?y1wjw775v8itsx3

5 - Click Start and open cmd.

6 - Type in the following in cmd:
'cd desktop'
'cd fastboot'
'moto-fastboot flash radio radio.img'

ONCE it flashes, then enter:

'moto-fastboot reboot'

7 - Use root explorer to push the build.prop into the system folder

8 - Reboot, select GSM/UMTS in Network Settings.

AND BAM now it works. If there is any confusion please let me know.
The Following 50 Users Say Thank You to tspx23 For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
leobg
Old
(Last edited by leobg; 23rd December 2011 at 11:02 PM.)
#2  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 127
Posts: 1,291
Join Date: Mar 2006
Nice! Is that the XT883 radio you're flashing or a real unlocked (and signed) XT862 radio?

Also - change
Code:
ro.mot.phonemode.vzwglobalphone=1
to
Code:
ro.mot.phonemode.vzwglobalphone=0
in build.prop to get normal reading on signal strength indicator.

You can also change
Code:
ro.telephony.default_network=7
to
Code:
ro.telephony.default_network=3
so phone starts automatically in GSM/UMTS mode after hard reset.
leobg
The Following 13 Users Say Thank You to leobg For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
MeNaCe2s0cieTy
Old
#3  
Member
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 87
Join Date: Jun 2010
Can anyone confirm that it's running on AT&T with 3G/4G?

Sent from my Droid Razr using xda premium
 
tspx23
Old
#4  
tspx23's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 355
Posts: 1,142
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Tempe

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by MeNaCe2s0cieTy View Post
Can anyone confirm that it's running on AT&T with 3G/4G?

Sent from my Droid Razr using xda premium
it has att 3g bands you can check for yourself over at gsm arena.
 
tspx23
Old
#5  
tspx23's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 355
Posts: 1,142
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Tempe

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by leobg View Post
Nice! Is that the XT883 radio you're flashing or a real unlocked (and signed) XT862 radio?

Also - change
Code:
ro.mot.phonemode.vzwglobalphone=1
to
Code:
ro.mot.phonemode.vzwglobalphone=0
in build.prop to get normal reading on signal strength indicator.

You can also change
Code:
ro.telephony.default_network=7
to
Code:
ro.telephony.default_network=3
so phone starts automatically in GSM/UMTS mode after hard reset.
Thanks man I'll reupload when I get back home with the edited bits . It is the XT883 radio.
 
fl4r3
Old
#6  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 27
Posts: 293
Join Date: Feb 2008
Nice Guide!

I've read some people have had trouble unlocking the D3....and apparently it could be due to it being used on the Verizon network who then alter the unlock code via some update.

Anyone know if there is any truth in this? (I'm awaiting the delivery of a used D3 so would be handy to know).
 
tspx23
Old
#7  
tspx23's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 355
Posts: 1,142
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Tempe

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by fl4r3 View Post
Nice Guide!

I've read some people have had trouble unlocking the D3....and apparently it could be due to it being used on the Verizon network who then alter the unlock code via some update.

Anyone know if there is any truth in this? (I'm awaiting the delivery of a used D3 so would be handy to know).
Even after the update, if you restore it to the first link and then follow the steps, you will be fine. It can still be unlocked.
geek_riot Old
(Last edited by geek_riot; 26th December 2011 at 06:27 PM.)
#8  
Guest
Thanks Meter
Posts: n/a
Awesome! I am about to try this on my friend's droid 3. Are there issues with the market (as some have mentioned in a previous thread)?

---------- Post added at 12:10 PM ---------- Previous post was at 12:00 PM ----------

I am stuck on <waiting for device> in the command prompt after telling it to flash the radio. What sort of USB connection should I be selecting?


EDIT: I'm an idiot.... I figured it out! :-p
geek_riot Old
#9  
Guest
Thanks Meter
Posts: n/a
Is anyone else who is using this method on AT&T experiencing super slow data speeds? I have tried the sim card in an at&t branded phone and it seems to work ok. On the Droid 3, I am getting a ping of 2500~ ms, and speeds in the 15-60kbps range.
 
eXecuter.bin
Old
#10  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 44
Posts: 183
Join Date: May 2011
I can't seem to add an APN and connect to the 3G network. Does anyone else have this issue? I am using a Bell SIM at the moment

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes