Post Reply

Guide - Unlock XT862 for T-mobile/ATT

OP tspx23

23rd December 2011, 03:38 AM   |  #1  
tspx23's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Tempe
Thanks Meter: 355
 
1,142 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2010
Donate to Me
More
Thought I would share based on my experiences on trying to get this phone to work on t-mobile. It works on ATT 3g/T-mobile Edge, but still a pretty cool phone to have.

Also another note, this is a mod that will only go through on Windows. You will need ROOT EXPLORER app for this method to work.

1 - Make sure you are on the stock XT862 ROM, if you aren't flash it via this method found here: http://rootzwiki.com/topic/4370-sbf-...959-and-56890/

2 - Make sure your phone is rooted, if not download the following and follow the steps found here: http://www.psouza4.com/droid3/

3 - Unlock the phone. This can be accomplished by purchasing the unlock code, and later entering the code upon insertion of a sim card. (T-mobile ATT sim cards will work, but you will get an error saying UNLOCK FAILED, this is NORMAL do not freak out)

4 - Download the following files and unzip it to your desktop: http://www.mediafire.com/?y1wjw775v8itsx3

5 - Click Start and open cmd.

6 - Type in the following in cmd:
'cd desktop'
'cd fastboot'
'moto-fastboot flash radio radio.img'

ONCE it flashes, then enter:

'moto-fastboot reboot'

7 - Use root explorer to push the build.prop into the system folder

8 - Reboot, select GSM/UMTS in Network Settings.

AND BAM now it works. If there is any confusion please let me know.
Last edited by tspx23; 23rd December 2011 at 06:39 AM.
The Following 50 Users Say Thank You to tspx23 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
23rd December 2011, 10:55 PM   |  #2  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 140
 
1,345 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2006
More
Nice! Is that the XT883 radio you're flashing or a real unlocked (and signed) XT862 radio?

Also - change
Code:
ro.mot.phonemode.vzwglobalphone=1
to
Code:
ro.mot.phonemode.vzwglobalphone=0
in build.prop to get normal reading on signal strength indicator.

You can also change
Code:
ro.telephony.default_network=7
to
Code:
ro.telephony.default_network=3
so phone starts automatically in GSM/UMTS mode after hard reset.
Last edited by leobg; 23rd December 2011 at 11:02 PM.
The Following 13 Users Say Thank You to leobg For This Useful Post: [ View ]
24th December 2011, 04:12 AM   |  #3  
Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
87 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2010
More
Can anyone confirm that it's running on AT&T with 3G/4G?

Sent from my Droid Razr using xda premium
24th December 2011, 06:42 AM   |  #4  
tspx23's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Tempe
Thanks Meter: 355
 
1,142 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2010
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by MeNaCe2s0cieTy

Can anyone confirm that it's running on AT&T with 3G/4G?

Sent from my Droid Razr using xda premium

it has att 3g bands you can check for yourself over at gsm arena.
24th December 2011, 06:43 AM   |  #5  
tspx23's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Tempe
Thanks Meter: 355
 
1,142 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2010
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by leobg

Nice! Is that the XT883 radio you're flashing or a real unlocked (and signed) XT862 radio?

Also - change

Code:
ro.mot.phonemode.vzwglobalphone=1
to
Code:
ro.mot.phonemode.vzwglobalphone=0
in build.prop to get normal reading on signal strength indicator.

You can also change
Code:
ro.telephony.default_network=7
to
Code:
ro.telephony.default_network=3
so phone starts automatically in GSM/UMTS mode after hard reset.

Thanks man I'll reupload when I get back home with the edited bits . It is the XT883 radio.
24th December 2011, 04:54 PM   |  #6  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 28
 
298 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2008
More
Nice Guide!

I've read some people have had trouble unlocking the D3....and apparently it could be due to it being used on the Verizon network who then alter the unlock code via some update.

Anyone know if there is any truth in this? (I'm awaiting the delivery of a used D3 so would be handy to know).
24th December 2011, 05:40 PM   |  #7  
tspx23's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Tempe
Thanks Meter: 355
 
1,142 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2010
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by fl4r3

Nice Guide!

I've read some people have had trouble unlocking the D3....and apparently it could be due to it being used on the Verizon network who then alter the unlock code via some update.

Anyone know if there is any truth in this? (I'm awaiting the delivery of a used D3 so would be handy to know).

Even after the update, if you restore it to the first link and then follow the steps, you will be fine. It can still be unlocked.
geek_riot
26th December 2011, 06:10 PM   |  #8  
Guest
Thanks Meter: 0
 
n/a posts
Awesome! I am about to try this on my friend's droid 3. Are there issues with the market (as some have mentioned in a previous thread)?

---------- Post added at 12:10 PM ---------- Previous post was at 12:00 PM ----------

I am stuck on <waiting for device> in the command prompt after telling it to flash the radio. What sort of USB connection should I be selecting?


EDIT: I'm an idiot.... I figured it out! :-p
Last edited by geek_riot; 26th December 2011 at 06:27 PM.
geek_riot
26th December 2011, 08:52 PM   |  #9  
Guest
Thanks Meter: 0
 
n/a posts
Is anyone else who is using this method on AT&T experiencing super slow data speeds? I have tried the sim card in an at&t branded phone and it seems to work ok. On the Droid 3, I am getting a ping of 2500~ ms, and speeds in the 15-60kbps range.
26th December 2011, 10:08 PM   |  #10  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 44
 
183 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2011
More
I can't seem to add an APN and connect to the 3G network. Does anyone else have this issue? I am using a Bell SIM at the moment

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes