Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[ROM][2.3.5]KK4 Saurom Ed. 16locks|15toggles|14Power| ONE CLICK ADDED

OP DAGr8

10th January 2012, 06:14 PM   |  #161  
Question
Hi all. I just searched for info on switching from teamhacksung's ICS but only got one hit. has anyone switched from it to this? Oxi I see you did, I used full wipe but get locked at the Google screen from teamhacksung's rom.

Yes I cleared all (more then once). Don't normally have issues like this Tho I've never come from ICS before either
10th January 2012, 06:39 PM   |  #162  
Senior Member
Flag Orlando
Thanks Meter: 94
 
329 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2011
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by sikstiks

I would be very interested in how this turned out kafepuya as well. I have been plagued by this "Search" soft key issue off and on for quite some time, on multiple ROMS.

Sorry I didn't report, but I am serial flasher, and just flashed another ROM. Just want to point out that I was having this problem on Saurom JVZ, not kk4. Also, I had been running the ROM for almost 3 Weeks before the issue with the search key popped up, so I don't think the ROM had anything with it.

@tomween, I have read somewhere that coming back from ICS to GB is the same process as coming back from CM7 to other GB roms. Can someone elaborate on this?

Sent from my SAMSUNG-SGH-I897 using xda premium
10th January 2012, 06:57 PM   |  #163  
ChuckDaEngineer's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Tampa
Thanks Meter: 140
 
244 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by tomween1

Hi all. I just searched for info on switching from teamhacksung's ICS but only got one hit. has anyone switched from it to this? Oxi I see you did, I used full wipe but get locked at the Google screen from teamhacksung's rom.

Yes I cleared all (more then once). Don't normally have issues like this Tho I've never come from ICS before either

You will need to go back to stock to flash from Teamhacksung's ICS since it is MTD and uses a different file structure. This ROM is great and well worth the effort. Do a return to stock and flash away.
Good Luck.
10th January 2012, 07:07 PM   |  #164  
Quote:
Originally Posted by ChuckDaEngineer

You will need to go back to stock to flash from Teamhacksung's ICS since it is MTD and uses a different file structure. This ROM is great and well worth the effort. Do a return to stock and flash away.
Good Luck.

Yup figured that out. Thanks m8
The Following User Says Thank You to TonyStark For This Useful Post: [ View ]
10th January 2012, 07:30 PM   |  #165  
Member
Flag Winnipeg
Thanks Meter: 1
 
32 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by kafepuya

Sorry I didn't report, but I am serial flasher, and just flashed another ROM. Just want to point out that I was having this problem on Saurom JVZ, not kk4. Also, I had been running the ROM for almost 3 Weeks before the issue with the search key popped up, so I don't think the ROM had anything with it.

Not a worry,
I am inclined to do the same, flash to another ROM. Seems to pop up intermittently here and there as I experiment with different ROMS. Would be awesome to simply eliminate the issue all together. Will try it out when it rears it's ugliness again.
Thanks anyways,

Happy Crackflashin'!!!
10th January 2012, 09:20 PM   |  #166  
Member
Thanks Meter: 15
 
51 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2008
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by sikstiks

Not a worry,
I am inclined to do the same, flash to another ROM. Seems to pop up intermittently here and there as I experiment with different ROMS. Would be awesome to simply eliminate the issue all together. Will try it out when it rears it's ugliness again.
Thanks anyways,

Happy Crackflashin'!!!

I've had the same search key issue for a while now. The problem started way back with Fasty 1.7 (froyo) and has been present in every GB rom I've flashed (Serenity, Illuminance and Saurom). I get at least one false press a day and sometimes it goes crazy and the phone becomes pretty much unusable. I have to lock the screen and wait 5-10 minutes before the problem goes away. I've done a master clear and flashed every rom from stock, I've also tried doing the firmware update with every rom and it has yet to help. I'm starting to believe that this is a hardware issue. My phone is a 1012 build, I wonder if everyone else with this issue has the same build?..... I so wish I could find a solution.

EDIT:
When I do a touch key FW update I get "Update Complete: PASS"

Phone's touch key FW version: 0xa9
Part's Touch key FW version: 0x17

Do you all get the same?
Last edited by greygoose425; 10th January 2012 at 09:28 PM.
10th January 2012, 10:45 PM   |  #167  
c0ldburn3r's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Wet Side of Washington
Thanks Meter: 306
 
1,220 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by greygoose425

I've had the same search key issue for a while now. The problem started way back with Fasty 1.7 (froyo) and has been present in every GB rom I've flashed (Serenity, Illuminance and Saurom). I get at least one false press a day and sometimes it goes crazy and the phone becomes pretty much unusable. I have to lock the screen and wait 5-10 minutes before the problem goes away. I've done a master clear and flashed every rom from stock, I've also tried doing the firmware update with every rom and it has yet to help. I'm starting to believe that this is a hardware issue. My phone is a 1012 build, I wonder if everyone else with this issue has the same build?..... I so wish I could find a solution.

EDIT:
When I do a touch key FW update I get "Update Complete: PASS"

Phone's touch key FW version: 0xa9
Part's Touch key FW version: 0x17

Do you all get the same?

Actually this isn't a rom issue. Would have to do some google searching but there's actually moisture behind your screen. Mines done it from day one on stock and custom.
The Following User Says Thank You to c0ldburn3r For This Useful Post: [ View ]
10th January 2012, 11:24 PM   |  #168  
sinichi21's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Los Angeles
Thanks Meter: 304
 
974 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2010
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by greygoose425

I've had the same search key issue for a while now. The problem started way back with Fasty 1.7 (froyo) and has been present in every GB rom I've flashed (Serenity, Illuminance and Saurom). I get at least one false press a day and sometimes it goes crazy and the phone becomes pretty much unusable. I have to lock the screen and wait 5-10 minutes before the problem goes away. I've done a master clear and flashed every rom from stock, I've also tried doing the firmware update with every rom and it has yet to help. I'm starting to believe that this is a hardware issue. My phone is a 1012 build, I wonder if everyone else with this issue has the same build?..... I so wish I could find a solution.

EDIT:
When I do a touch key FW update I get "Update Complete: PASS"

Phone's touch key FW version: 0xa9
Part's Touch key FW version: 0x17

Do you all get the same?

Yup thats it if you still have the search issue then maybe its moisture piled up inside the touchkey

Sent from my SAMSUNG-SGH-I897 using xda premium
The Following User Says Thank You to sinichi21 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
10th January 2012, 11:59 PM   |  #169  
Member
Thanks Meter: 15
 
51 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2008
More
Thanks for the quick responses. I'll leave my phone in a zip-lock bag full of rice tonight to see if can draw out the moisture. I'll post my results after a few days.
11th January 2012, 02:09 AM   |  #170  
golfslicer's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 332
 
563 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2009
New Signal Bar
I been playing with the signal bar again and I discovered that the KK4 version of the captivate actually has 10 signal strengths with the first two at 0 bars. So I created a new signal bar with 8 bars. 2 bars would actually be 1 bar with the 4 bar signal. No need for different colors since each step is now a bar. 1 gray bar means you have less than a bar, but still have a signal. Totally blacked out, you may not be able to make a call. If you like it say thanks. It really gives you a better visual picture of your actual signal.

Note: 10 bars will be way to small to fit.

Attached is a screenshot. The green one has been updated, screen shot attached.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	snap20120110_190208.jpg
Views:	213
Size:	23.5 KB
ID:	851172   Click image for larger version

Name:	snap20120111_173801.jpg
Views:	131
Size:	25.7 KB
ID:	852732  
Attached Files
File Type: zip KK4-DropdownMod2HorizBlue.zip - [Click for QR Code] (993.5 KB, 21 views)
File Type: zip KK4-DropdownMod2HorizGreen.zip - [Click for QR Code] (987.0 KB, 10 views)
Last edited by golfslicer; 12th January 2012 at 12:39 AM.

The Following User Says Thank You to golfslicer For This Useful Post: [ View ]
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes