Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

GPS fix for Captivate- Share experience

OP dougng

11th January 2012, 10:46 PM   |  #21  
ptesmoke's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Cold Lake
Thanks Meter: 732
 
2,705 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2008
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by crazyjerm1

Did anyone else have luck installing effinGPS.zip?

Error code 0 for me

Sent from my SGH-I897 using xda premium
12th January 2012, 03:25 PM   |  #22  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
13 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2010
I just installed Apex 12.1 with the I9000UGKG3 modem on my Cappy. While I admit this is anecdotal, I am getting the best GPS performance I've seen yet. The GPS data is still wrong though.
5th March 2012, 07:45 AM   |  #23  
laughingT's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Oakland, CA
Thanks Meter: 461
 
616 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2011
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by crazyjerm1

Did anyone else have luck installing effinGPS.zip?

In an indirect way and partial way, yes.
Mostly, it's the h3llstrom fix.

I took the h3llstrom gps.conf file and other file, an xml that belong s in the system/etc folder and used file manager to overwrite the existing conf file.

After this change, I typically get a gps position in about 12 to 20 seconds outdoors. Before with factory config (GB KK4) its took minutes to get a position.

To verify the change worked, I switched files back to the old config and tested again in same place - it took several minutes to get a position.

Switched its back to h3llstrom and it again did the positiion in about 15 seconds.
5th March 2012, 08:28 PM   |  #24  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
3 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2010
h3llstrom gps.conf on stock
Quote:
Originally Posted by laughingT

In an indirect way and partial way, yes.
Mostly, it's the h3llstrom fix.

I took the h3llstrom gps.conf file and other file, an xml that belong s in the system/etc folder and used file manager to overwrite the existing conf file.

After this change, I typically get a gps position in about 12 to 20 seconds outdoors. Before with factory config (GB KK4) its took minutes to get a position.

To verify the change worked, I switched files back to the old config and tested again in same place - it took several minutes to get a position.

Switched its back to h3llstrom and it again did the positiion in about 15 seconds.

Will I be able to use h3llstrom gps.conf file on my stock rogers captivate?
So can I just copy paste the file (I am not rooted)?
6th March 2012, 02:19 AM   |  #25  
laughingT's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Oakland, CA
Thanks Meter: 461
 
616 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2011
Donate to Me
More
Must be rooted.
Not sure about rogers, but others have said it works. Just read back through the thread.

Sent from my SAMSUNG-SGH-I897 using XDA
6th March 2012, 01:00 PM   |  #26  
Member
Flag Schweinfurt
Thanks Meter: 3
 
87 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2011
Donate to Me
More
I am running ICS on the captivate and I am getting an Error0. I was wondering if there is a definite fix because I am in Germany at the moment and the GPS would greatly help lol
8th March 2012, 08:29 AM   |  #27  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
8 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2011
Well, i have a wrong location on google map and compass is suck too
Using MIUI scotland build and glitch kernel v14
11th March 2012, 11:37 PM   |  #28  
bravomail's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Detroit
Thanks Meter: 338
 
949 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2011
More
Lightbulb never had GPS issues
Until undervolted too much.
Using Google Maps will not help you.
Use any of the offline GPS applications.
Sygic Aura always worked for me on Froyo, GB and now on ICS.
27th April 2012, 09:16 PM   |  #29  
Member
Thanks Meter: 5
 
55 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2012
More
mixed results on gps
Currently running Slim ICS 3.4 stock, with UGK3 modem. H3llstrom fix also installed, though not sure if it was necessary for Slim ICS. Using Papago 5X, with offline maps for the Southeast Asian region. I'm not using the phone with a data plan, so at home, the phone gets connected to my wifi.

When the phone has access to the internet i.e. wifi, the gps fix is quite fast. 10-20 seconds, even indoors. Accuracy overall is ok. However, without wifi or data access, the gps is near hopeless (for me at least). I have had it in a car with me, driving for almost 40 minutes, and having reached my destination it still hadn't gotten a lock on my position. It helps, of course, to have that data access to get that initial position lock for some level of accuracy.

I've tried all sorts of apps to try to improve the gps. The only one that improved my gps performance without data / wifi was GPS Status, which I assume downloads satellite data which helps improve GPS performance for a few days. I run GPS Status first, which helps the phone get a lock on the satellites (even without data or wifi, this is very fast), then I run my GPS software. Short of getting myself a dedicated GPS, this is the only thing that has made the GPS work for me.
28th April 2012, 08:40 PM   |  #30  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
6 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2011
i have had the best results using angry GPS.

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes