Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,740,667 Members 48,756 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

GPS fix for Captivate- Share experience

Tip us?
 
ptesmoke
Old
#21  
ptesmoke's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 634
Posts: 2,569
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Cold Lake
Quote:
Originally Posted by crazyjerm1 View Post
Did anyone else have luck installing effinGPS.zip?
Error code 0 for me

Sent from my SGH-I897 using xda premium
The depressing thing about tennis is, no matter how good I get, I'll never be as good as a wall. -Mitch Hedberg
 
zinkoxyde
Old
#22  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 13
Join Date: Dec 2010
I just installed Apex 12.1 with the I9000UGKG3 modem on my Cappy. While I admit this is anecdotal, I am getting the best GPS performance I've seen yet. The GPS data is still wrong though.
 
laughingT
Old
#23  
laughingT's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 461
Posts: 616
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Oakland, CA

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by crazyjerm1 View Post
Did anyone else have luck installing effinGPS.zip?
In an indirect way and partial way, yes.
Mostly, it's the h3llstrom fix.

I took the h3llstrom gps.conf file and other file, an xml that belong s in the system/etc folder and used file manager to overwrite the existing conf file.

After this change, I typically get a gps position in about 12 to 20 seconds outdoors. Before with factory config (GB KK4) its took minutes to get a position.

To verify the change worked, I switched files back to the old config and tested again in same place - it took several minutes to get a position.

Switched its back to h3llstrom and it again did the positiion in about 15 seconds.
 
vermit25
Old
#24  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 3
Join Date: Oct 2010
Default h3llstrom gps.conf on stock

Quote:
Originally Posted by laughingT View Post
In an indirect way and partial way, yes.
Mostly, it's the h3llstrom fix.

I took the h3llstrom gps.conf file and other file, an xml that belong s in the system/etc folder and used file manager to overwrite the existing conf file.

After this change, I typically get a gps position in about 12 to 20 seconds outdoors. Before with factory config (GB KK4) its took minutes to get a position.

To verify the change worked, I switched files back to the old config and tested again in same place - it took several minutes to get a position.

Switched its back to h3llstrom and it again did the positiion in about 15 seconds.
Will I be able to use h3llstrom gps.conf file on my stock rogers captivate?
So can I just copy paste the file (I am not rooted)?
 
laughingT
Old
#25  
laughingT's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 461
Posts: 616
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Oakland, CA

 
DONATE TO ME
Must be rooted.
Not sure about rogers, but others have said it works. Just read back through the thread.

Sent from my SAMSUNG-SGH-I897 using XDA
SGH-I747 (AT&T Galaxy S III, August 2013 build date),
Firmware: CM 10.2.1-d2att, with stock 4.3 modem: I747UCUEMJB.
 
SGT_Watkins
Old
#26  
Member
Thanks Meter 3
Posts: 87
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Schweinfurt

 
DONATE TO ME
I am running ICS on the captivate and I am getting an Error0. I was wondering if there is a definite fix because I am in Germany at the moment and the GPS would greatly help lol
Phones:
Samsung Captivate (i896) - Currently running ICSSGS
Tested and ran Cognition 5v2, was smooth and I loved it.
Samsung Epic 4g - Old and gone
 
podmanvn
Old
#27  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 8
Join Date: Sep 2011
Well, i have a wrong location on google map and compass is suck too
Using MIUI scotland build and glitch kernel v14
 
bravomail
Old
#28  
bravomail's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 338
Posts: 948
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Detroit
Lightbulb never had GPS issues

Until undervolted too much.
Using Google Maps will not help you.
Use any of the offline GPS applications.
Sygic Aura always worked for me on Froyo, GB and now on ICS.
Author of Nostalgia 8 for ATT SGS3, 1.5, 2.3 and 4.0.4 ICS ROMs for Samsung Captivate. ROM and APK compressor.
 
whisky23
Old
#29  
Member
Thanks Meter 5
Posts: 55
Join Date: Mar 2012
Default mixed results on gps

Currently running Slim ICS 3.4 stock, with UGK3 modem. H3llstrom fix also installed, though not sure if it was necessary for Slim ICS. Using Papago 5X, with offline maps for the Southeast Asian region. I'm not using the phone with a data plan, so at home, the phone gets connected to my wifi.

When the phone has access to the internet i.e. wifi, the gps fix is quite fast. 10-20 seconds, even indoors. Accuracy overall is ok. However, without wifi or data access, the gps is near hopeless (for me at least). I have had it in a car with me, driving for almost 40 minutes, and having reached my destination it still hadn't gotten a lock on my position. It helps, of course, to have that data access to get that initial position lock for some level of accuracy.

I've tried all sorts of apps to try to improve the gps. The only one that improved my gps performance without data / wifi was GPS Status, which I assume downloads satellite data which helps improve GPS performance for a few days. I run GPS Status first, which helps the phone get a lock on the satellites (even without data or wifi, this is very fast), then I run my GPS software. Short of getting myself a dedicated GPS, this is the only thing that has made the GPS work for me.
 
rossmantim
Old
#30  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 6
Join Date: Nov 2011
i have had the best results using angry GPS.

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


TRENDING IN THEMER...