Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[Q] Revert from Hokin Anzhi chinese ROM to stock?

OP adam_purkis

26th December 2011, 03:20 AM   |  #1  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 26
 
116 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2011
Hey everyone,

My brother just got a HTC Sensation XL for Christmas, however it was bought abroad in Hong Kong, and unknown to my parents had been flashed to the Hokin XL Anzhi ROM, I am just wondering if there is any way to revert it back to the stock HTC rom that would come on this phone. I have no backups of it obviously as we never had the original ROM. If this isnt possible, what is the best alternative, as this ROM seems useless with no English Browser, no android market etc..


I havent really flashed ROM's before, but it seems the phone has super user, but the boot menu is in chinese. I have been having a look around the development thread and noticed the Cappy ROM being mentioned, but i would probably prefer to get it to stock if possible as it was his present and not sure what he wants to do with it yet.

Thanks in advance
26th December 2011, 05:00 AM   |  #2  
jeandujardin01's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 71
 
422 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2010
More
* check if the bootloader is locked or unlocked *

- pull battery out and put it back
- hold POWER and VOLUME DOWN for 3sec



If it says LOCKED: Flash an RUU ~> http://www.filefactory.com/file/c0ac...366_signed.exe


If it says UNLOCKED: lock it back by following these instructions http://dl.dropbox.com/u/38853656/HTC...structions.zip (dont forget to download & install everything first)
THEN flash an RUU
The Following User Says Thank You to jeandujardin01 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
27th December 2011, 03:43 AM   |  #3  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 26
 
116 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2011
hey thanks for your response the phone was originally UNLOCKED, so i have followed all the steps, and it now shows up as 'RELOCKED' will that be ok to procedd with the RUU? or have i done something wrong? thanks!

EDIT: i also now dont seem to be able to switch the phone on properly? When i power it, the bootloader starts with the

****RELOCKED****
****SECURITY WARNING****

have i done something wrong? kind of worried now
Last edited by adam_purkis; 27th December 2011 at 03:48 AM. Reason: extra information
27th December 2011, 05:06 AM   |  #4  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 26
 
116 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2011
ok well i just tried flashing the RUU but i get the ERROR 131: CUstomer ID Error. Basically the wrong RUU for this phone? is there another one available? the phone was bought in hong kong. or unless there is something else i can do to get this to work?
27th December 2011, 08:02 AM   |  #5  
jeandujardin01's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 71
 
422 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2010
More
Here are the other RUU try an Asian one like this one

http://bbs.fengbao.com/fengbao_ftpdl...exe&tid=611086




Sent from my HTC Sensation XL with Beats Audio X315e using xda premium
Last edited by jeandujardin01; 27th December 2011 at 08:33 AM.
27th December 2011, 08:47 PM   |  #6  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 26
 
116 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2011
unfortunately i am still getting the Error 131 with this RUU as well.. would it be something to do with it being rooted? or any idea where i can find some more to try?

can i tell which RUU i need by looking at the bootloader screen? thanks!

EDIT: apparently the image version on my phone is 1.05.707.5, not sure if that helps.


EDIT: FOUND THE RUU THAT WORKS!! Thanks for your help, it was the WWE version that seemed to restore it. Thanks for your help
Last edited by adam_purkis; 27th December 2011 at 09:51 PM.
27th December 2011, 11:27 PM   |  #7  
jeandujardin01's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 71
 
422 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2010
More
i'm glad you got it, otherwise you could just unlock again and flash RCmix
27th December 2011, 11:40 PM   |  #8  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 26
 
116 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by jeandujardin01

i'm glad you got it, otherwise you could just unlock again and flash RCmix

yeah i was getting close to doing that but oh well, got it working anyway thanks I assume now he will be able to get the ICS OTA update when it comes out?

thanks again
28th December 2011, 05:32 AM   |  #9  
jeandujardin01's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 71
 
422 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2010
More
yes I think so !

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes