Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,728,909 Members 49,553 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[Q] S1 boot fastboot

Tip us?
 
rsimas
Old
#1  
rsimas's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 105
Posts: 667
Join Date: Nov 2008
Default [Q] S1 boot fastboot

I brick my xperia neo again... now when im going to connect to the pc to install the original firmware , apear S1boot fastboot checking in windows update and i cant pass this step why? Donīt donwload the s1boot fastboot. I replace to the original firmware one time in wotanclient but now i canīt do that because i need this s1boot fastboot to donwload to my computer. Can anyone help or send me this file to install?
Sorry my english

Thank you
 
rsimas
Old
#2  
rsimas's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 105
Posts: 667
Join Date: Nov 2008
Please anyone help me

Sent from my LT18i using XDA App
 
Wicia
Old
#3  
Wicia's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter 33
Posts: 74
Join Date: Sep 2010
Try downloading Flashtool (http://androxyde.github.com/Flashtool/), and manualy updating 's1boot fastboot' driver with the drivers from flashtool\drivers directory. There is a zip file Xperia_2011_devices_fastboot_drivers.zip so first you must unpack it
Here is a guide how to manualy update windows driver -> http://www.addictivetips.com/windows...windows-vista/
Galaxy Nexus @AOKP/CM/PA/CNA FTW!

The Following 4 Users Say Thank You to Wicia For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
rsimas
Old
#4  
rsimas's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 105
Posts: 667
Join Date: Nov 2008
Its ok now I just open the flashtool and the wotancliente and flash the firmware with the wotancliente but the windows never install the driver again.
Thank you for your help.
Happy New Year

Sent from my MT15i using Tapatalk
The Following User Says Thank You to rsimas For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
testadeferro Old
#5  
Guest
Thanks Meter
Posts: n/a
You must to unzip the zipfile to a folder and then install the driver manually through device manager in windows.
 
livesourav
Old
#6  
livesourav's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 47
Posts: 184
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Bangalore

 
DONATE TO ME
make sure you have the ADB drivers installed first ...

<?bug testing>

 
ThilinaC
Old
#7  
Recognized Themer
Thanks Meter 10919
Posts: 3,032
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Kandy

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by livesourav View Post
make sure you have the ADB drivers installed first ...
I think he already fixed the problem mate

The Following User Says Thank You to ThilinaC For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
THREAD CLOSED
Subscribe
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes