Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,802,957 Members 38,476 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[fastboot] stock 6.2.1 fastboot mode without rooting or cables

Tip us?
 
pokey9000
Old
(Last edited by pokey9000; 15th January 2012 at 04:23 PM.) Reason: add chmod for good measure
#1  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 385
Posts: 762
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Austin
Default [fastboot] stock 6.2.1 fastboot mode without rooting or cables

All you need is working adb and fastboot on your PC.

Just like doing "idme bootmode 4002" in 6.2 but working in 6.2.1.

Download the attached fbmode.zip and run:

Code:
adb push fbmode /data/local/tmp
adb shell chmod 755 /data/local/tmp/fbmode
adb shell /data/local/tmp/fbmode
adb reboot
Then follow instructions to flash TWRP or whatever.

Experimental Version 0.9: includes nbmode for setting normal boot (4000) and rcmode for setting recovery boot (5000). Untested, PM me if there's a problem.
Attached Files
File Type: zip fbmode.zip - [Click for QR Code] (255.7 KB, 32131 views)
File Type: zip fbmode-0.9.zip - [Click for QR Code] (767.0 KB, 9039 views)
The Following 32 Users Say Thank You to pokey9000 For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
jcase
Old
#2  
jcase's Avatar
Forum Moderator / Senior Recognized Developer - Taco Vendor
Thanks Meter 7,451
Posts: 3,688
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Sequim WA

 
DONATE TO ME
This should allow users who chmod'd/deleted /system and no longer have root to reboot to fastboot, correct?
I'm taking a break of an undetermined length. Please don't contact me about exploits

Something important? jcase@cunninglogic.com
Like Android security topics? Join our G+ community -> https://plus.google.com/communities/...07618051049043
My Bitcoin address : 1Newifz6yETTmbziCsZZstmHHPH6ejNr75
 
pokey9000
Old
#3  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 385
Posts: 762
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Austin
I haven't tested it in that scenario, but it should. It shouldn't need anything more than adb. It's even static since I was too lazy to figure out why I was having trouble with shared libs.
 
jcase
Old
(Last edited by jcase; 29th December 2011 at 08:38 PM.)
#4  
jcase's Avatar
Forum Moderator / Senior Recognized Developer - Taco Vendor
Thanks Meter 7,451
Posts: 3,688
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Sequim WA

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by pokey9000 View Post
I haven't tested it in that scenario, but it should. It shouldn't need anything more than adb. It's even static since I was too lazy to figure out why I was having trouble with shared libs.
Confirmed, works fine for ppl that screwed off /system without a recovery.

*Stickyfied for awesomeness.
I'm taking a break of an undetermined length. Please don't contact me about exploits

Something important? jcase@cunninglogic.com
Like Android security topics? Join our G+ community -> https://plus.google.com/communities/...07618051049043
My Bitcoin address : 1Newifz6yETTmbziCsZZstmHHPH6ejNr75
 
lucien12
Old
#5  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 24
Join Date: Dec 2011
hello
thanks for your help
but it doensn't work for me
i booted the KF with the standard usb cable to use ADB
but refused this line : "adb shell /data/local/tmp/fbmode"
and impossible to go further
thanks if you have an idear
jluc
 
jcase
Old
#6  
jcase's Avatar
Forum Moderator / Senior Recognized Developer - Taco Vendor
Thanks Meter 7,451
Posts: 3,688
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Sequim WA

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by lucien12 View Post
hello
thanks for your help
but it doensn't work for me
i booted the KF with the standard usb cable to use ADB
but refused this line : "adb shell /data/local/tmp/fbmode"
and impossible to go further
thanks if you have an idear
jluc
First make sure adb i even functioning
Code:
adb shell
if you get a $ or # prompt then it is,
then exit
Code:
exit
then
Code:
adb push fbmode /data/local/tmp
adb shell chmod 755 /data/local/tmp/fbmode
adb shell /data/local/tmp/fbmode
adb reboot
I'm taking a break of an undetermined length. Please don't contact me about exploits

Something important? jcase@cunninglogic.com
Like Android security topics? Join our G+ community -> https://plus.google.com/communities/...07618051049043
My Bitcoin address : 1Newifz6yETTmbziCsZZstmHHPH6ejNr75
 
thepsman
Old
#7  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 8
Join Date: Jan 2009
Worked like a charm recovering a bricked KF 6.2.1.
applied this, installed TWRP, modified the driver, rebooted in recovery, and installed the stock update to 2.6.1 without wiping.

Now my KF is working again. this would have been a sad long day if you weren't here. thanks pokey9000
 
jonas3d
Old
#8  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 3
Posts: 24
Join Date: Aug 2010
Thanks a ton! This works great! Any chance you're willing to release the source code to this?
 
pokey9000
Old
#9  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 385
Posts: 762
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Austin
Quote:
Originally Posted by jonas3d View Post
Thanks a ton! This works great! Any chance you're willing to release the source code to this?
No, I'm hoping to make it a little harder for Amazon to close this up. That said, you could recreate this very quickly from an strace.

Sent from my SAMSUNG-SGH-I777 using xda premium
The Following User Says Thank You to pokey9000 For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
ilanlen
Old
#10  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 3
Join Date: Jan 2010
done that. device reboot and then pc show device as "unknown".
tried to install recovery no good. device not found.
only after "reboot normal" the pc find the device but then its like before: abdb cannot ......
please help

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes