Post Reply

[TUTORIAL] Root HTC explorer

OP jaggyjags

28th December 2011, 01:00 PM   |  #1  
jaggyjags's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Murcia
Thanks Meter: 2,021
 
1,387 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2011
Donate to Me
I decided to create a clean tutorial (as the method started with several bugs and issues) for those who want to root their HTC explorer.
will be editing it as new improvements appear.

btw, this will NOT change anything in your phone, it just make root access possible, if you want overclock and ext-2/3/4 partitions posible look here once you finish rooting with this tutorial.


1. Install HTC Sync on your PC

you can download it from: www.htc.com/www/help/htc-explorer/#download
(needed so computer recognises commands)


2. Unlock your phone's bootloader

- Following the steps in www.htcdev.com/bootloader

Note: HTC Explorer isnīt listed as a working device yet but it has been tested and works perfectly. Choose "all other supported models" when selecting device.


3. Add a recovery

That will allow you to install .zip ROMs. You can access to it in the menu android phones have when booting the phone after removing-inserting the battery and pressing "volume down" and "power" buttons simultaneously. (Other phones have different button combinations).

- Download A310E Recovery.zip
- extract it in any window on your PC (ie: C:\HTC)
- run the recovery.bat with phone in fastboot mode (first option in the "3 android menu" ) and connected with usb.

Note: I edited the recovery.bat and removed any unnecessary commands so no errors occur

Done! You got the recovery installed if no errors, you can now install any compatible .zip ROM or app.


4. ROOT the device

- Place this Superuser.zip file somewhere in the microSD first.
- Go into Recovery mode ("volume down" + "power")
- install Superuser.zip with the option "install .zip from sd" from the recovery menu.

Quote:

Note: after rooting dont restore to factory setting if you donīt want to end up in a bootloop, if this or similar happens you have to install a custom rom to fix it.

ROOTED !!
once rooted my advice is to install "link2sd". Excellent application after making a fat32 partition of your SD with programs like MiniTool partition wizard

It moves all applications directly to the SD when configuring it in automatic mode. (the entire application, not like the inbuilt phone option). See post # 9 for instructions.


enjoy
Last edited by jaggyjags; 3rd January 2013 at 12:18 AM.
The Following 205 Users Say Thank You to jaggyjags For This Useful Post: [ View ]
28th December 2011, 03:28 PM   |  #2  
matpil's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
55 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2009
More
tnx,
I'll try asap this guide.

bye!
The Following User Says Thank You to matpil For This Useful Post: [ View ]
28th December 2011, 06:12 PM   |  #3  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
1 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2010
Thank you very much jaggy jags.

I did a test with superuser, and changing the files you said to "root explorer", but still giving error WIFI.

Definitely use the "plan B" and flashing the ROM China. Now they will wait out a new "European ROM" cooked.

Find the link in this forum for the European RUU, only I have not got the tools and skills to cook.

Sorry for my bad English, I use "go Translator"
The Following User Says Thank You to al_nadita For This Useful Post: [ View ]
28th December 2011, 08:19 PM   |  #4  
jaggyjags's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Murcia
Thanks Meter: 2,021
 
1,387 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2011
Donate to Me
Quote:
Originally Posted by al_nadita

Thank you very much jaggy jags.

I did a test with superuser, and changing the files you said to "root explorer", but still giving error WIFI.

Definitely use the "plan B" and flashing the ROM China. Now they will wait out a new "European ROM" cooked.

Find the link in this forum for the European RUU, only I have not got the tools and skills to cook.

Sorry for my bad English, I use "go Translator"

Sorry about that. I should have mentioned the files permissions have to be the same. I haven't checked this by myself I cannot confirm. I edited main post to say this.
The Following 11 Users Say Thank You to jaggyjags For This Useful Post: [ View ]
29th December 2011, 01:18 AM   |  #5  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
26 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2008
Hello, I am just a beginner in android, what do u mean by the files permissions, u could explain in more detail what is the procedure for doing that ? or someone else that has this knowledge ...and write this step by step for rest of us that have little experience with setting android to be able on succeeding this. I want to get root on my explorer but I am afraid that will lose my wifi connectivity after and i am not sure that I will manage to replace that files with corresponding "matched files attributes".

Another request is if I could make a complete back-up of my original firmware/rom of my phone to have it in case that something vent wrong in process of rooting (to restore my phone on factory condition)? It is doable in any way it is any software for this? The European version will contain all languages or just base english?

thank you!
The Following User Says Thank You to daivatam For This Useful Post: [ View ]
29th December 2011, 08:15 AM   |  #6  
jitin02's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag LUDHIANA
Thanks Meter: 241
 
1,790 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2009
Donate to Me
More
Reason for WIFI error after rooting
Just jumping in for letting u guyz know the reason reason for why u get wifi error

The zip "A310e_recovery...." has a boot.img in it, which is basically a kernel and if for any android device you flash a kernel you need dhk.ko or similar file (which should be in system/lib/modules) as mention alot earlier by jaggy. (this dhk.ko is a file which acompanies kernel/boot.img to run the data connection and wifi and other stuffs)

So basically to avoid all these, simple step is:
You can open recovery.bat present in the zip with a text editor (i suggest Notepad ++, default windows notepad will mess up the files) and delete the line "fastboot flash boot boot.img". now save and exit.


So, Dont flash the boot.img as it is not giving u guys any benefit. just flash recovery.img



@Jaggy. for link2sd, which ext r u using for sdcard partition , 1 2 3 ??????
Last edited by jitin02; 29th December 2011 at 08:18 AM.
The Following 6 Users Say Thank You to jitin02 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
29th December 2011, 08:59 AM   |  #7  
jaggyjags's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Murcia
Thanks Meter: 2,021
 
1,387 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2011
Donate to Me
Quote:
Originally Posted by jitin02


@Jaggy. for link2sd, which ext r u using for sdcard partition , 1 2 3 ??????

Fat32 partition
No other format is supported by our rom.
I will be reuploading the recovery in a while with the .bat edited and clarifying the fat32 format.
So are you sure the recovery will be flashed just as good without the boot.img ?
Last edited by jaggyjags; 29th December 2011 at 09:02 AM.
The Following 10 Users Say Thank You to jaggyjags For This Useful Post: [ View ]
29th December 2011, 11:37 AM   |  #8  
jitin02's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag LUDHIANA
Thanks Meter: 241
 
1,790 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2009
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by jaggyjags

Fat32 partition
No other format is supported by our rom.
I will be reuploading the recovery in a while with the .bat edited and clarifying the fat32 format.
So are you sure the recovery will be flashed just as good without the boot.img ?

to be frank i have not tryd editting and using the .bat again
but the one i am sure is the fastboot method . flashing via adb

the command is "fastboot flash recovery recovery.img"
and the folder inwhich u need to put the recovery.img is the "tools" folder in adb main folder , which on my laptop got made in c drive (the main drive)

---------- Post added at 05:07 PM ---------- Previous post was at 04:30 PM ----------

I am not able to get this link2 sd thing work on my official Asian rom

jaggyjags, can u guide me on this one??
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to jitin02 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
29th December 2011, 11:57 AM   |  #9  
jaggyjags's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Murcia
Thanks Meter: 2,021
 
1,387 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2011
Donate to Me
Quote:
Originally Posted by jitin02


---------- Post added at 05:07 PM ---------- Previous post was at 04:30 PM ----------
I am not able to get this link2 sd thing work on my official Asian rom

jaggyjags, can u guide me on this one??


Sure! same procedure for both asian and stock rom (and any other y suppose).

using minitool wizard

make two primary fat32 partitions (not logical) of your micro sd. plug to computer using a sd card or usb adapter (dont plug phone by usb). the main partition at the left which will be the one detected by windows and then the second one (the rest of the available space).

And thats it, select the type of partition when opening link2sd and you will need to reboot to start moving apps (the app will ask to reboot).
note that if at anytime you clean rom partition (option in recovery) you will need to format the second partition again as this option makes it a ext-3 format and it is not supported.

Once in automatic, apps will install directly to the partition but if you link them manually you need to reboot to see the changes (at least me )
Last edited by jaggyjags; 29th December 2011 at 12:54 PM.
The Following 11 Users Say Thank You to jaggyjags For This Useful Post: [ View ]
29th December 2011, 05:19 PM   |  #10  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 3
 
4 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2011
Recobery.bat error
Quote:

run the recovery.bat in fastboot mode (first option in the "3 android menu" ) with phone connected with usb.

(Note: I edited the recovery.bat and removed any unnecessary commands so no errors occur)

Done!, you got the recovery installed if no errors, you can now install any compatible .zip rom.

Hi,

I have a problem when I run the Bat fie....

I can see in the CMD that:

C:\Downloads\A310E Recovery\A310E Recovery>adb wait-for-device
* daemon not running. starting it now on port 5037 *
* daemon started successfully *

And then nothing else... I have nstalle HTC sync and I unloked the bootloader sucessfully.

I don't known were I'm wrong...

Can anybody help me?

Thank u so much

The Following 3 Users Say Thank You to acasanovas For This Useful Post: [ View ]
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


Top Threads in Pico (Explorer) Android Development by ThreadRank