Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,781,728 Members 43,894 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[CMC-GUI] [DAILY] [PPA] Cyanogenmod Compiler Daily [Depreciated]

Tip us?
 
lithid-cm
Old
#821  
lithid-cm's Avatar
Recognized Developer - OP
Thanks Meter 2,965
Posts: 3,177
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Cleveland
Little over 300 installs, anyone have any feedback? Is it working? Issues? Bugs? Good/Bad?

Thanks all!

Quote:
Choosy moms choose JIF, the others JFIO
Twitter | Google Plus | Scripts | Github | AOSCompiler

 
kenmaples
Old
(Last edited by kenmaples; 25th April 2012 at 07:48 PM.)
#822  
Member
Thanks Meter 2
Posts: 32
Join Date: Aug 2009
After syncing, I get the pop-up saying "Sync is now complete, we can now compile!". When I hit compile, I get a pop-up saying "Need to sync repo before moving forward." the only thing that shows up in the console is "ics" which is the branch I selected when I hit compile.

Ubuntu 10.04 LTS

Edit: Found the issue. I edited cmc.cfg and added "/" to the end of the repo_path string. for some reason the app did not add it, and editing via the app would not save it. I noticed the difference comparing to your screen shot in the OP.
 
Neejay
Old
#823  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 48
Posts: 713
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Atlanta, GA
Quote:
Originally Posted by lithid-cm View Post
Little over 300 installs, anyone have any feedback? Is it working? Issues? Bugs? Good/Bad?

Thanks all!
I setup everything and did a sync and it said it was ready to compile. When I compiled, it took like 5 seconds and said it was completed. When I FIRST tried to compile, I didn't have my phone plugged in and I saw where it tried to grab the proprietary stuff or whatever, but couldn't. Ever since then, I haven't been able to compile at all. Is there a way to re-do this portion?
- Nexus 5
- Samsung Galaxy Nexus (Maguro)
- HP TouchPad

Code:
nandroid; mess with stuff; (restore || live_with_it)
 
lithid-cm
Old
(Last edited by lithid-cm; 25th April 2012 at 08:50 PM.)
#824  
lithid-cm's Avatar
Recognized Developer - OP
Thanks Meter 2,965
Posts: 3,177
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Cleveland
Quote:
Originally Posted by Neejay View Post
I setup everything and did a sync and it said it was ready to compile. When I compiled, it took like 5 seconds and said it was completed. When I FIRST tried to compile, I didn't have my phone plugged in and I saw where it tried to grab the proprietary stuff or whatever, but couldn't. Ever since then, I haven't been able to compile at all. Is there a way to re-do this portion?
To run the adb part it checks for vendor/(man)/(device)/prop

Just remove the device from vendor should automatically run adb.

It should have stopped if the firsts compile didn't see adb connected. Then try again and again until it does. I will look into tonight at home.

Quote:
Choosy moms choose JIF, the others JFIO
Twitter | Google Plus | Scripts | Github | AOSCompiler

 
lithid-cm
Old
#825  
lithid-cm's Avatar
Recognized Developer - OP
Thanks Meter 2,965
Posts: 3,177
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Cleveland
Quote:
Originally Posted by kenmaples View Post
After syncing, I get the pop-up saying "Sync is now complete, we can now compile!". When I hit compile, I get a pop-up saying "Need to sync repo before moving forward." the only thing that shows up in the console is "ics" which is the branch I selected when I hit compile.

Ubuntu 10.04 LTS

Edit: Found the issue. I edited cmc.cfg and added "/" to the end of the repo_path string. for some reason the app did not add it, and editing via the app would not save it. I noticed the difference comparing to your screen shot in the OP.
Very strange. I will be looking at this tonight as well.

Quote:
Choosy moms choose JIF, the others JFIO
Twitter | Google Plus | Scripts | Github | AOSCompiler

 
lithid-cm
Old
#826  
lithid-cm's Avatar
Recognized Developer - OP
Thanks Meter 2,965
Posts: 3,177
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Cleveland
Started pushing v0.2 update for beta 1 should start showing up in the mediafire folder here soon. you will see the bugs fixed on the OP or here

Quote:
Choosy moms choose JIF, the others JFIO
Twitter | Google Plus | Scripts | Github | AOSCompiler

 
kenmaples
Old
#827  
Member
Thanks Meter 2
Posts: 32
Join Date: Aug 2009
v0.2
Traceback (most recent call last):
File "/usr/share/cmc/prog/cmcompiler.py", line 250, in ThemeClicked
sendNoti("Cmc theme", "Default theme has been set", icon)
TypeError: sendNoti() takes exactly 4 arguments (3 given)
Traceback (most recent call last):
File "/usr/share/cmc/prog/cmcompiler.py", line 253, in ThemeClicked
sendNoti("Cmc theme", "Theme has been set", icon)
TypeError: sendNoti() takes exactly 4 arguments (3 given)
 
lithid-cm
Old
(Last edited by lithid-cm; 26th April 2012 at 06:11 PM.)
#828  
lithid-cm's Avatar
Recognized Developer - OP
Thanks Meter 2,965
Posts: 3,177
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Cleveland
Quote:
Originally Posted by kenmaples View Post
v0.2
Traceback (most recent call last):
File "/usr/share/cmc/prog/cmcompiler.py", line 250, in ThemeClicked
sendNoti("Cmc theme", "Default theme has been set", icon)
TypeError: sendNoti() takes exactly 4 arguments (3 given)
Traceback (most recent call last):
File "/usr/share/cmc/prog/cmcompiler.py", line 253, in ThemeClicked
sendNoti("Cmc theme", "Theme has been set", icon)
TypeError: sendNoti() takes exactly 4 arguments (3 given)
That was very very silly of me, here is the fix if you want to apply it locally until I can update this later.

https://github.com/lithid/Cmc-pygtk/...0438c586e01ddc

Or you can clone the package and compile the deb to update properly.

I am at work and can only build for 32bit

Quote:
Choosy moms choose JIF, the others JFIO
Twitter | Google Plus | Scripts | Github | AOSCompiler

 
re4lsk
Old
#829  
re4lsk's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 481
Posts: 853
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Hermosillo

 
DONATE TO ME
stupid question, when trying to compile i get this error
Code:
There appears to be an issue with your configuration.
Please look at /home/fader/.cmc/cmc-config.
im using linux mint 12

the contents of my cmc-config files are these

Code:
DEVICE_MAN: lge
OSVER: linux_mint
DEVICE_MOD: 970
use search, then, if is not enough, use the force young skywalker.
 
lithid-cm
Old
#830  
lithid-cm's Avatar
Recognized Developer - OP
Thanks Meter 2,965
Posts: 3,177
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Cleveland
Quote:
Originally Posted by re4lsk View Post
stupid question, when trying to compile i get this error
Code:
There appears to be an issue with your configuration.
Please look at /home/fader/.cmc/cmc-config.
im using linux mint 12

the contents of my cmc-config files are these

Code:
DEVICE_MAN: lge
OSVER: linux_mint
DEVICE_MOD: 970
Doesn't look like a branch is assigned.

Quote:
Choosy moms choose JIF, the others JFIO
Twitter | Google Plus | Scripts | Github | AOSCompiler


The Following User Says Thank You to lithid-cm For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
THREAD CLOSED
Subscribe
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes