FORUMS

Analysis & Opinion

Top Forum Discussions

[ROM] - [3/21/2012] - MikRunny v1.13 - [Sense 3.5 | 2.3.5 | Tweaks | Odex | CDMA]

2,812 posts
Thanks Meter: 2,710
 
Thread Closed Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
7th March 2012, 04:24 AM |#1241  
linsalata28's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag New Jersey
Thanks Meter: 2,081
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by fr0st420

Post which supercharger script we should use. It's confusing with all the different versions.

Sent from my EVO 3d

This is the one I'm using.
https://www.box.com/shared/m7u38t5xdrvba3x0jas6

Sent from my PG86100 using Tapatalk
The Following User Says Thank You to linsalata28 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
 
 
7th March 2012, 04:26 AM |#1242  
linsalata28's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag New Jersey
Thanks Meter: 2,081
 
Donate to Me
More
This is a shot of me free memory using V6 with the 1000hp setting. It really does make a difference, I use that script on all my phones and would recommend it to anyone.


Sent from my PG86100 using Tapatalk
The Following User Says Thank You to linsalata28 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
7th March 2012, 06:09 AM |#1243  
norskidamus's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter: 4
 
More
Well, PGM was user error(watched the vid). But I got a fresh install out of it, and found a few more tweaks I didn't know about. I'll try v6 later or tomorrow. It is much smoother than the NoWipe(first day on Anthrax 06 though) thanks a lot for the help. Onto the lady's OG, then the real fun... ICS on my touchpad that hasn't been touched in a month.
BTW, anyone have DSPManager working on this? Mine apk of it was fc'ing on 1.1 nowipe.
Sent from where its Cold
7th March 2012, 06:24 AM |#1244  
linsalata28's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag New Jersey
Thanks Meter: 2,081
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by norskidamus

Well, PGM was user error(watched the vid). But I got a fresh install out of it, and found a few more tweaks I didn't know about. I'll try v6 later or tomorrow. It is much smoother than the NoWipe(first day on Anthrax 06 though) thanks a lot for the help. Onto the lady's OG, then the real fun... ICS on my touchpad that hasn't been touched in a month.
BTW, anyone have DSPManager working on this? Mine apk of it was fc'ing on 1.1 nowipe.
Sent from where its Cold

Since I did a fresh install of the ROM only cause I was coming back from Eternity. I've been setting everything up slowly, so I just flashed test6 kernel and pgm works great but even besides that this kernel does add a little extra speed .

Also even the last time I was on this ROM I have been having a problem with copy and paste for anything. Is this happening to anyone? When I copy any text when I try to paste it I will have to hit paste over and over till it will finally paste it.
Thanks for any replies.

Sent from my PG86100 using Tapatalk
7th March 2012, 07:07 AM |#1245  
linsalata28's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag New Jersey
Thanks Meter: 2,081
 
Donate to Me
More
For anyone who hasn't seen I started a thread for my mods on themikmik
http://themikmik.com/showthread.php?p=186926
I'll be adding any mods I make there.

Sent from my PG86100 using Tapatalk
The Following 3 Users Say Thank You to linsalata28 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
7th March 2012, 09:26 AM |#1246  
MRFERRARI23's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag NYC AkA GOTHAM!
Thanks Meter: 104
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by linsalata28

Since I did a fresh install of the ROM only cause I was coming back from Eternity. I've been setting everything up slowly, so I just flashed test6 kernel and pgm works great but even besides that this kernel does add a little extra speed .

Also even the last time I was on this ROM I have been having a problem with copy and paste for anything. Is this happening to anyone? When I copy any text when I try to paste it I will have to hit paste over and over till it will finally paste it.
Thanks for any replies.

Sent from my PG86100 using Tapatalk

So this test 6 kernel works good and doesn't break any features? I'd like the pgm app to work again. Can you please post this kernel for me, thanx

Sent from my Fingers!
7th March 2012, 02:19 PM |#1247  
linsalata28's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag New Jersey
Thanks Meter: 2,081
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by MRFERRARI23

So this test 6 kernel works good and doesn't break any features? I'd like the pgm app to work again. Can you please post this kernel for me, thanx

Sent from my Fingers!

Can't post links to that kernel but you can go to infectedrom.com and download it. You'll see what I mean when you go to download one of this kernels.
http://www.forums.infectedrom.com/sh...ad.php?p=21812

So far I haven't seen anything broken with it that isn't already broken on this ROM like 3D.
Sent from my PG86100 using Tapatalk
7th March 2012, 02:28 PM |#1248  
fr0st420's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Kaukauna, WI
Thanks Meter: 409
 
Donate to Me
More
Pgm works great on test 6 for me too.

Sent from my EVO 3d
7th March 2012, 02:33 PM |#1249  
LiquidSolstice's Avatar
Recognized Developer
Thanks Meter: 4,956
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by linsalata28

Can't post links to that kernel but you can go to infectedrom.com and download it. You'll see what I mean when you go to download one of this kernels.
http://www.forums.infectedrom.com/sh...ad.php?p=21812

So far I haven't seen anything broken with it that isn't already broken on this ROM like 3D.
Sent from my PG86100 using Tapatalk

@_@ 3D works just fine on this ROM....
7th March 2012, 02:45 PM |#1250  
linsalata28's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag New Jersey
Thanks Meter: 2,081
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by LiquidSolstice

@_@ 3D works just fine on this ROM....

I've seen people say this but have you tried to play a 3D game? If so or can you test if you haven't and tell me if it just splits your screen into 2? That is what happens when I try. 3D pictures seem to work for me but don't look as nice as on a stockish 3.0 ROM IMO so I don't think its really working correctly.

Sent from my PC36100 using Tapatalk
7th March 2012, 05:04 PM |#1251  
kazp3r17's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Virginia
Thanks Meter: 47
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by linsalata28

I've seen people say this but have you tried to play a 3D game? If so or can you test if you haven't and tell me if it just splits your screen into 2? That is what happens when I try. 3D pictures seem to work for me but don't look as nice as on a stockish 3.0 ROM IMO so I don't think its really working correctly.

Sent from my PC36100 using Tapatalk

I got the spider man game to work once

Sent from my White 3D

Read More
Thread Closed Subscribe to Thread

Tags
mikrunny=mikpimpin, the mik mik!
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes