Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,741,079 Members 50,934 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[R&D] my T-Mobile Samsung Galaxy S II shows LTE bands

Tip us?
 
minhajmsd
Old
#21  
minhajmsd's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 35
Posts: 134
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Brooklyn
Really informative
http://www.tmonews.com/2011/12/edito...nical-edition/

Sent from my SGH-T989 using Tapatalk
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to minhajmsd For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
iloveandroid16
Old
#22  
iloveandroid16's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 47
Posts: 437
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Fort Pierce, Florida
Quote:
Originally Posted by minhajmsd View Post
Very, hmm I give them one year.

Sent from my SGH-T989 using Tapatalk
 
Longcat14
Old
#23  
Longcat14's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 129
Posts: 1,513
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Dallas
Guys, neither the Telus or T-Mobile radios will work, if you wanted to even test LTE, you'd need to find someone who has an LTE phone on one of those bands, and flash a skyrocket radio.
Current Phone

Samsung Galaxy S5 - AT&T
-----------------------------------------
Rooted
-----------------------------------------

Previous Phone(s):
HTC One M8 - Samsung Galaxy S III Pebble Blue - Apple iPhone 4S
 
SGS2X
Old
#24  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 13
Posts: 174
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Toronto
I mentioned this before but didn't get a reply :P but in that thread where i posted, someone before me said that they were just there but had no function.. but if we can flash a rogers/at&t modem to check, that would be crazy
 
y2whisper
Old
#25  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 218
Posts: 2,175
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Toronto
For me I'm looking for the telus radio for 42mbps capability. No late in my immediate area with bell.

Sent from my SAMSUNG-SGH-I727 using xda premium
Google Nexus 5 by LG 32GB
Slimkat 6.6
Faux Kernel


Google Nexus 7 by Asus 32GB
Stock L Preview - Rooted
Stock Kernel
 
RuizGT
Old
#26  
RuizGT's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 19
Posts: 363
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Ft. Worth, TX

 
DONATE TO ME
Hmm, I'll have to call to get my sim unlocked and start on this tomorrow, I guess I just need to Odin the modem from a skyrocket onto my phone and pop my att sim in, correct? That and turn off auto rotation ASAP, heh.
 
AznDud333
Old
#27  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 123
Posts: 456
Join Date: Nov 2011
flashing incorrect modem may or may not result in bricked phone
be warned.
 
mikeyinid
Old
#28  
mikeyinid's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 2472
Posts: 6,805
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Nampa
Quote:
Originally Posted by AznDud333 View Post
flashing incorrect modem may or may not result in bricked phone
be warned.
Yup, and itll never work on att lte anyway. IF it is lte capable it would have to be on the tmobile network. Were probably a year or two from tmobile deploying lte.

Sent from my SGH-T989 using Tapatalk
Follow me on Twitter @mikeyinid
 
Longcat14
Old
#29  
Longcat14's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 129
Posts: 1,513
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Dallas
Quote:
Originally Posted by AznDud333 View Post
flashing incorrect modem may or may not result in bricked phone
be warned.
Not nessecarily, I've flashed T-Mo modems before, and nothing.


Quote:
Originally Posted by mikeyinid View Post
Yup, and itll never work on att lte anyway. IF it is lte capable it would have to be on the tmobile network. Were probably a year or two from tmobile deploying lte.

Sent from my SGH-T989 using Tapatalk
Actually, it has Band 4 and Band 17, which is what AT&T uses for LTE, so it should work with a Skyrocket modem unless it's locked somewhere in the hardware.
Current Phone

Samsung Galaxy S5 - AT&T
-----------------------------------------
Rooted
-----------------------------------------

Previous Phone(s):
HTC One M8 - Samsung Galaxy S III Pebble Blue - Apple iPhone 4S
 
mikeyinid
Old
#30  
mikeyinid's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 2472
Posts: 6,805
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Nampa
Quote:
Originally Posted by Longcat14 View Post
Not nessecarily, I've flashed T-Mo modems before, and nothing.




Actually, it has Band 4 and Band 17, which is what AT&T uses for LTE, so it should work with a Skyrocket modem unless it's locked somewhere in the hardware.
I'll be waiting for someone to try and see if it works. Let's place some bets. I say no

Sent from my SGH-T989 using Tapatalk
Follow me on Twitter @mikeyinid

THREAD CLOSED
Subscribe
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes