FORUMS

What Do You Think About Fingerprint Scanners?

More and more phones are featuring fingerprint scanners, and with many promising … more

What’s Next for Samsung and Its Flagships?

If we were to say that the Galaxy S6 was a leap of faith made by Samsung, we … more

The Ultimate Showcase of dBrand Skins

In the search for ways to protect, accessorize, and personalize; a user has many options. One … more

Huawei’s Rapid Rise to Third Place in the Smartphone Race

Huawei has quickly grown to become one of the world’s biggest … more

[R&D] my T-Mobile Samsung Galaxy S II shows LTE bands

615 posts
Thanks Meter: 68
 
By marcopolo1, Senior Member on 29th December 2011, 12:15 PM
Thread Closed Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
29th December 2011, 04:03 PM |#21  
minhajmsd's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Brooklyn
Thanks Meter: 36
 
More
Really informative
http://www.tmonews.com/2011/12/edito...nical-edition/

Sent from my SGH-T989 using Tapatalk
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to minhajmsd For This Useful Post: [ View ]
 
 
29th December 2011, 09:49 PM |#22  
iloveandroid16's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Fort Pierce, Florida
Thanks Meter: 47
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by minhajmsd

Really informative
http://www.tmonews.com/2011/12/edito...nical-edition/

Very, hmm I give them one year.

Sent from my SGH-T989 using Tapatalk
29th December 2011, 10:19 PM |#23  
Longcat14's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Dallas
Thanks Meter: 135
 
More
Guys, neither the Telus or T-Mobile radios will work, if you wanted to even test LTE, you'd need to find someone who has an LTE phone on one of those bands, and flash a skyrocket radio.
29th December 2011, 11:30 PM |#24  
Senior Member
Flag Toronto
Thanks Meter: 13
 
More
I mentioned this before but didn't get a reply :P but in that thread where i posted, someone before me said that they were just there but had no function.. but if we can flash a rogers/at&t modem to check, that would be crazy
30th December 2011, 05:37 AM |#25  
Senior Member
Flag Toronto
Thanks Meter: 257
 
More
For me I'm looking for the telus radio for 42mbps capability. No late in my immediate area with bell.

Sent from my SAMSUNG-SGH-I727 using xda premium
30th December 2011, 05:39 AM |#26  
RuizGT's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Ft. Worth, TX
Thanks Meter: 19
 
Donate to Me
More
Hmm, I'll have to call to get my sim unlocked and start on this tomorrow, I guess I just need to Odin the modem from a skyrocket onto my phone and pop my att sim in, correct? That and turn off auto rotation ASAP, heh.
30th December 2011, 05:49 AM |#27  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 125
 
More
flashing incorrect modem may or may not result in bricked phone
be warned.
30th December 2011, 06:32 AM |#28  
mikeyinid's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Nampa
Thanks Meter: 3,756
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by AznDud333

flashing incorrect modem may or may not result in bricked phone
be warned.

Yup, and itll never work on att lte anyway. IF it is lte capable it would have to be on the tmobile network. Were probably a year or two from tmobile deploying lte.

Sent from my SGH-T989 using Tapatalk
30th December 2011, 07:13 AM |#29  
Longcat14's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Dallas
Thanks Meter: 135
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by AznDud333

flashing incorrect modem may or may not result in bricked phone
be warned.

Not nessecarily, I've flashed T-Mo modems before, and nothing.


Quote:
Originally Posted by mikeyinid

Yup, and itll never work on att lte anyway. IF it is lte capable it would have to be on the tmobile network. Were probably a year or two from tmobile deploying lte.

Sent from my SGH-T989 using Tapatalk

Actually, it has Band 4 and Band 17, which is what AT&T uses for LTE, so it should work with a Skyrocket modem unless it's locked somewhere in the hardware.
30th December 2011, 07:23 AM |#30  
mikeyinid's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Nampa
Thanks Meter: 3,756
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Longcat14

Not nessecarily, I've flashed T-Mo modems before, and nothing.




Actually, it has Band 4 and Band 17, which is what AT&T uses for LTE, so it should work with a Skyrocket modem unless it's locked somewhere in the hardware.

I'll be waiting for someone to try and see if it works. Let's place some bets. I say no

Sent from my SGH-T989 using Tapatalk
30th December 2011, 07:28 AM |#31  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 125
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Longcat14

Not nessecarily, I've flashed T-Mo modems before, and nothing.




Actually, it has Band 4 and Band 17, which is what AT&T uses for LTE, so it should work with a Skyrocket modem unless it's locked somewhere in the hardware.

you obviously didn't read my post

Read More
Thread Closed Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes