Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Thread Closed

[R&D] my T-Mobile Samsung Galaxy S II shows LTE bands

OP marcopolo1

29th December 2011, 05:03 PM   |  #21  
minhajmsd's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Brooklyn
Thanks Meter: 35
 
134 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2011
More
Really informative
http://www.tmonews.com/2011/12/edito...nical-edition/

Sent from my SGH-T989 using Tapatalk
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to minhajmsd For This Useful Post: [ View ]
29th December 2011, 10:49 PM   |  #22  
iloveandroid16's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Fort Pierce, Florida
Thanks Meter: 47
 
437 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by minhajmsd

Really informative
http://www.tmonews.com/2011/12/edito...nical-edition/

Very, hmm I give them one year.

Sent from my SGH-T989 using Tapatalk
29th December 2011, 11:19 PM   |  #23  
Longcat14's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Dallas
Thanks Meter: 131
 
1,515 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2011
More
Guys, neither the Telus or T-Mobile radios will work, if you wanted to even test LTE, you'd need to find someone who has an LTE phone on one of those bands, and flash a skyrocket radio.
30th December 2011, 12:30 AM   |  #24  
Senior Member
Flag Toronto
Thanks Meter: 13
 
177 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2011
More
I mentioned this before but didn't get a reply :P but in that thread where i posted, someone before me said that they were just there but had no function.. but if we can flash a rogers/at&t modem to check, that would be crazy
30th December 2011, 06:37 AM   |  #25  
Senior Member
Flag Toronto
Thanks Meter: 230
 
2,249 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2006
More
For me I'm looking for the telus radio for 42mbps capability. No late in my immediate area with bell.

Sent from my SAMSUNG-SGH-I727 using xda premium
30th December 2011, 06:39 AM   |  #26  
RuizGT's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Ft. Worth, TX
Thanks Meter: 19
 
364 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2008
Donate to Me
More
Hmm, I'll have to call to get my sim unlocked and start on this tomorrow, I guess I just need to Odin the modem from a skyrocket onto my phone and pop my att sim in, correct? That and turn off auto rotation ASAP, heh.
30th December 2011, 06:49 AM   |  #27  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 125
 
458 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2011
flashing incorrect modem may or may not result in bricked phone
be warned.
30th December 2011, 07:32 AM   |  #28  
mikeyinid's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Nampa
Thanks Meter: 2,665
 
6,906 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by AznDud333

flashing incorrect modem may or may not result in bricked phone
be warned.

Yup, and itll never work on att lte anyway. IF it is lte capable it would have to be on the tmobile network. Were probably a year or two from tmobile deploying lte.

Sent from my SGH-T989 using Tapatalk
30th December 2011, 08:13 AM   |  #29  
Longcat14's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Dallas
Thanks Meter: 131
 
1,515 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by AznDud333

flashing incorrect modem may or may not result in bricked phone
be warned.

Not nessecarily, I've flashed T-Mo modems before, and nothing.


Quote:
Originally Posted by mikeyinid

Yup, and itll never work on att lte anyway. IF it is lte capable it would have to be on the tmobile network. Were probably a year or two from tmobile deploying lte.

Sent from my SGH-T989 using Tapatalk

Actually, it has Band 4 and Band 17, which is what AT&T uses for LTE, so it should work with a Skyrocket modem unless it's locked somewhere in the hardware.
30th December 2011, 08:23 AM   |  #30  
mikeyinid's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Nampa
Thanks Meter: 2,665
 
6,906 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Longcat14

Not nessecarily, I've flashed T-Mo modems before, and nothing.




Actually, it has Band 4 and Band 17, which is what AT&T uses for LTE, so it should work with a Skyrocket modem unless it's locked somewhere in the hardware.

I'll be waiting for someone to try and see if it works. Let's place some bets. I say no

Sent from my SGH-T989 using Tapatalk

Thread Closed Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes