Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[APP][2.2+] GTA3 Graphical Settings + Launcher [v1.4]

OP hacksteak25

29th December 2011, 09:06 PM   |  #1  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 70
 
10 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2011
Just a small quick and dirty app that let you change some of the GTA3 default settings.

Original settings are backed up to (GTA3 Folder)/files/GTA3/gta3.gtsettingslauncher.set. If the app completely fails or you want to use the original settings after uninstalling the app, just copy this file back to (...)/gta3.set.

When your gta3.set is missing, please start the game and go to the display options. Change some settings and then hit "restore defaults". Then try again and start the settings app.
If there is still no settings file, get one from this forum (e.g. http://forum.xda-developers.com/show...4&postcount=29) or google. After launching the game with the downloaded settings file go to the in-game display settings an click "restore defaults". That should fix some problems with screen width and height.

Available Settings:
  • Shadows: On/Off
  • Lighting: On/Off
  • Resolution: High/Low
  • Rendering Distance: 18 Steps
  • Blur: On/Off *

* Blur is not working for me. The setting is always disabled when starting the game. Maybe it is working on other devices (Tegra?).

Currently only tested on I9100 with GTA3 German. Please let me know if it is working or not.

Changes:

2012/01/03 - v1.4:
  • catch more exceptions
  • changed launcher, it now hopefully will find the target more often

2012/01/02 - v1.3:
  • added another external_sd path (now searching in "/mnt/sdcard/external_sd/Android/data/", "/mnt/sdcard/Android/data/", "/mnt/sdcard/external_sd/data/" for package)

2011/12/31 - v1.2:
  • added launcher icon
  • added blur setting (which might have no effect)
  • changed namespace - please uninstall the old version manually. I used an example package found on the internet as skeleton and forgot to change it, sry

2011/12/29 - v1.1:
  • added external_sd to search path

Make sure to download the LATEST version.
Last edited by hacksteak25; 3rd January 2012 at 09:26 PM. Reason: new version
The Following 64 Users Say Thank You to hacksteak25 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
29th December 2011, 09:48 PM   |  #2  
Member
Thanks Meter: 24
 
99 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2010
More
Thankyou excellent work dev,works great.

My device is zte skate
And at 900Mhz on Atomic 2.5 rom,
Chainfire reduce texture size and quality,
With this app you have created,
It is running good now.
Last edited by jikobutsu; 29th December 2011 at 09:57 PM.
The Following User Says Thank You to jikobutsu For This Useful Post: [ View ]
29th December 2011, 09:50 PM   |  #3  
kxlling's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Las Vegas
Thanks Meter: 32
 
172 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2009
More
I just get instant force close when trying to run this. I was looking to try the lower resolution for performance increase.

I'm using a rooted vibrant (t959), with a custom 2.2 rom
29th December 2011, 09:59 PM   |  #4  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 70
 
10 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by kxlling

I just get instant force close when trying to run this. I was looking to try the lower resolution for performance increase.

I'm using a rooted vibrant (t959), with a custom 2.2 rom

Can you please post the full path to the original gta3.set? I think the path can't be found.
The Following User Says Thank You to hacksteak25 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
29th December 2011, 10:15 PM   |  #5  
kxlling's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Las Vegas
Thanks Meter: 32
 
172 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2009
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by hacksteak25

Can you please post the full path to the original gta3.set? I think the path can't be found.

http://i2.photobucket.com/albums/y8/...-29_130706.png
The path is in that screen shot.
29th December 2011, 10:39 PM   |  #6  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 70
 
10 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2011
Added "external_sd" to search path. Please try again with the new version.
The Following User Says Thank You to hacksteak25 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
29th December 2011, 10:52 PM   |  #7  
starbase64's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Lennestadt
Thanks Meter: 634
 
3,136 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2007
Donate to Me
More
Thumbs up
+ 1
29th December 2011, 11:06 PM   |  #8  
kxlling's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Las Vegas
Thanks Meter: 32
 
172 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2009
More
Works great now, thanks for the fix. Almost lag free now. Thanks!
29th December 2011, 11:19 PM   |  #9  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
3 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2011
thanks for sharing, i hope this is worked on my device
29th December 2011, 11:22 PM   |  #10  
Ditti4's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Rochlitz
Thanks Meter: 197
 
429 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2011
Donate to Me
More
Works perfect on the HTC Desire HD! Thank you! :>

Sent from my loved HTC Desire HD@CM7. <3

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes