Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,738,152 Members 54,570 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[TESTING] XDAndroid GBX0C 2.3.7 Build

Tip us?
 
lukas.pce
Old
#71  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 5
Posts: 21
Join Date: Dec 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by arrrghhh View Post
Yes, I don't see why not. I assume the app can just write the values directly to ts-calib inside the system? I think it's in /data, but I need to look.
If I remember good, ts-caliration file from this app is in /data/ folder, but for view/copy it you need root acess file browser.

But I found interesting lib for HW accelerated browser http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=1475249, its possible to test it on xdanroid devices with gingerbread roms?
If it this running, browser doesnt have lags and choppy scroll..

I can not test it because I dont have device..
 
prodigyfied
Old
#72  
prodigyfied's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter 2
Posts: 32
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Kazanlak
Quote:
Originally Posted by arrrghhh View Post
BT doesn't work so well, and we have 0 devs left for RAPH.

Post logs, and hope. Not sure if it'll ever get fixed tho.
You're saying xdandroid development for raphael is over?
 
arrrghhh
Old
#73  
Retired Forum Moderator / Recognized Developer - OP
Thanks Meter 3378
Posts: 11,040
Join Date: Feb 2007

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by prodigyfied View Post
You're saying xdandroid development for raphael is over?
Well, there hasn't been an active dev on RAPH for a while, and a few left for RHOD...

It is what it is, the device is ancient. The code is (and always has been) open source, and anyone is welcome to join and contribute.
 
kadodo
Old
(Last edited by kadodo; 10th February 2012 at 10:11 PM.)
#74  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 11
Join Date: Jan 2009
Question BT

Hello,

well, as a conclusion you would say, that I have to change my device (RAPH 100), when I want to use BT-hands-free?
I already tried GB on the raph and I must say, that this version works pretty nice. But I need BT during working and driving....

Thanks
 
arrrghhh
Old
#75  
Retired Forum Moderator / Recognized Developer - OP
Thanks Meter 3378
Posts: 11,040
Join Date: Feb 2007

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by kadodo View Post
Hello,

well, as a conclusion you would say, that I have to change my device (RAPH 100), when I want to use BT-hands-free?
I already tried GB on the raph and I must say, that this version works pretty nice. But I need BT during working and driving....

Thanks
Some have said it works great, others not so much. So it seems dependent on the headset/device used.

Did you at least try it?
 
kadodo
Old
#76  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 11
Join Date: Jan 2009
Really ? I tried my two Plantronics headsets and both made terrible noices after the opponent answered. They are completly faultless.
Which headsets work? Do you know some?

Thanks for your answer !
 
arrrghhh
Old
(Last edited by arrrghhh; 11th February 2012 at 01:58 PM.) Reason: Jeebus, I said I didn't have a RHOD!?! I need to check my head.
#77  
Retired Forum Moderator / Recognized Developer - OP
Thanks Meter 3378
Posts: 11,040
Join Date: Feb 2007

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by kadodo View Post
Really ? I tried my two Plantronics headsets and both made terrible noices after the opponent answered. They are completly faultless.
Which headsets work? Do you know some?

Thanks for your answer !
Nope, never used BT. I also don't have a RAPH with service. Sorry.
 
Rubik.Orange
Old
#78  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 22
Posts: 142
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Busan


I stucked this mesaage. My
phone doesen't make data.img
Optimus Q LU2300
NOKIA Lumia 920(White) & Microsoft Surface Pro 128GB

Samsung Galaxy Note LTE
Sony Ericsson Xperia X1 / ray(ST18i)
HTC Touch Diamond, Legend
 
arrrghhh
Old
#79  
Retired Forum Moderator / Recognized Developer - OP
Thanks Meter 3378
Posts: 11,040
Join Date: Feb 2007

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rubik.Orange View Post


I stucked this mesaage. My
phone doesen't make data.img
Optimus Q LU2300
Uhm. What device? What kernel? I sincerely hope you're not trying to run this on an LG device.

You should know if your card is partitioned you need no_partitions in your startup.txt .
 
drugusv
Old
#80  
drugusv's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 83
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Chisinau
any updates?
______________________________________________
HTC Touch Pro from Vodafone UK
-> Samsung Galaxy S2 I9100
______________________________________________

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes