Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[TESTING] XDAndroid GBX0C 2.3.7 Build

OP arrrghhh

5th February 2012, 12:01 AM   |  #71  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 5
 
21 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by arrrghhh

Yes, I don't see why not. I assume the app can just write the values directly to ts-calib inside the system? I think it's in /data, but I need to look.

If I remember good, ts-caliration file from this app is in /data/ folder, but for view/copy it you need root acess file browser.

But I found interesting lib for HW accelerated browser http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=1475249, its possible to test it on xdanroid devices with gingerbread roms?
If it this running, browser doesnt have lags and choppy scroll..

I can not test it because I dont have device..
10th February 2012, 01:37 PM   |  #72  
prodigyfied's Avatar
Member
Flag Kazanlak
Thanks Meter: 2
 
32 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2007
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by arrrghhh

BT doesn't work so well, and we have 0 devs left for RAPH.

Post logs, and hope. Not sure if it'll ever get fixed tho.

You're saying xdandroid development for raphael is over?
10th February 2012, 04:04 PM   |  #73  
OP Retired Forum Moderator / Recognized Developer
Thanks Meter: 3,625
 
11,354 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2007
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by prodigyfied

You're saying xdandroid development for raphael is over?

Well, there hasn't been an active dev on RAPH for a while, and a few left for RHOD...

It is what it is, the device is ancient. The code is (and always has been) open source, and anyone is welcome to join and contribute.
10th February 2012, 10:52 PM   |  #74  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
11 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2009
Question BT
Hello,

well, as a conclusion you would say, that I have to change my device (RAPH 100), when I want to use BT-hands-free?
I already tried GB on the raph and I must say, that this version works pretty nice. But I need BT during working and driving....

Thanks
Last edited by kadodo; 10th February 2012 at 11:11 PM.
10th February 2012, 11:28 PM   |  #75  
OP Retired Forum Moderator / Recognized Developer
Thanks Meter: 3,625
 
11,354 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2007
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by kadodo

Hello,

well, as a conclusion you would say, that I have to change my device (RAPH 100), when I want to use BT-hands-free?
I already tried GB on the raph and I must say, that this version works pretty nice. But I need BT during working and driving....

Thanks

Some have said it works great, others not so much. So it seems dependent on the headset/device used.

Did you at least try it?
10th February 2012, 11:39 PM   |  #76  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
11 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2009
Really ? I tried my two Plantronics headsets and both made terrible noices after the opponent answered. They are completly faultless.
Which headsets work? Do you know some?

Thanks for your answer !
11th February 2012, 12:03 AM   |  #77  
OP Retired Forum Moderator / Recognized Developer
Thanks Meter: 3,625
 
11,354 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2007
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by kadodo

Really ? I tried my two Plantronics headsets and both made terrible noices after the opponent answered. They are completly faultless.
Which headsets work? Do you know some?

Thanks for your answer !

Nope, never used BT. I also don't have a RAPH with service. Sorry.
Last edited by arrrghhh; 11th February 2012 at 02:58 PM. Reason: Jeebus, I said I didn't have a RHOD!?! I need to check my head.
11th February 2012, 07:14 AM   |  #78  
Senior Member
Flag Busan
Thanks Meter: 23
 
143 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2010


I stucked this mesaage. My
phone doesen't make data.img
Optimus Q LU2300
11th February 2012, 02:56 PM   |  #79  
OP Retired Forum Moderator / Recognized Developer
Thanks Meter: 3,625
 
11,354 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2007
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rubik.Orange



I stucked this mesaage. My
phone doesen't make data.img
Optimus Q LU2300

Uhm. What device? What kernel? I sincerely hope you're not trying to run this on an LG device.

You should know if your card is partitioned you need no_partitions in your startup.txt .
17th February 2012, 08:34 AM   |  #80  
drugusv's Avatar
Member
Flag Chisinau
Thanks Meter: 0
 
86 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2009
More
any updates?

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes