FORUMS

HTC Delivering Ads Straight to Sense Home

HTC’s 2015 has been a year marked by a desperate search for revenue.The HTC One M9 … more

Galaxy S6 & Edge get €100 Price Cut—New Models Incoming

Samsung has dropped the price of both the Galaxy S6 and S6 Edge by … more

How To Port Fully Featured Sony Xperia Z4 Camera

Xperia Z4’s hardware may not impress, but its software is definitely … more

Experimental TWRP Available For Moto G 2015

XDA Senior Member squid2 has posted experimental builds of TWRP for the Moto G … more

[TESTING] XDAndroid GBX0C 2.3.7 Build

11,596 posts
Thanks Meter: 3,732
 
By arrrghhh, Retired Forum Moderator / Recognized Developer on 31st December 2011, 08:06 AM
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
4th February 2012, 11:01 PM |#71  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 5
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by arrrghhh

Yes, I don't see why not. I assume the app can just write the values directly to ts-calib inside the system? I think it's in /data, but I need to look.

If I remember good, ts-caliration file from this app is in /data/ folder, but for view/copy it you need root acess file browser.

But I found interesting lib for HW accelerated browser http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=1475249, its possible to test it on xdanroid devices with gingerbread roms?
If it this running, browser doesnt have lags and choppy scroll..

I can not test it because I dont have device..
 
 
10th February 2012, 12:37 PM |#72  
prodigyfied's Avatar
Member
Flag Kazanlak
Thanks Meter: 2
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by arrrghhh

BT doesn't work so well, and we have 0 devs left for RAPH.

Post logs, and hope. Not sure if it'll ever get fixed tho.

You're saying xdandroid development for raphael is over?
10th February 2012, 03:04 PM |#73  
OP Retired Forum Moderator / Recognized Developer
Thanks Meter: 3,732
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by prodigyfied

You're saying xdandroid development for raphael is over?

Well, there hasn't been an active dev on RAPH for a while, and a few left for RHOD...

It is what it is, the device is ancient. The code is (and always has been) open source, and anyone is welcome to join and contribute.
10th February 2012, 09:52 PM |#74  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Question BT
Hello,

well, as a conclusion you would say, that I have to change my device (RAPH 100), when I want to use BT-hands-free?
I already tried GB on the raph and I must say, that this version works pretty nice. But I need BT during working and driving....

Thanks
Last edited by kadodo; 10th February 2012 at 10:11 PM.
10th February 2012, 10:28 PM |#75  
OP Retired Forum Moderator / Recognized Developer
Thanks Meter: 3,732
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by kadodo

Hello,

well, as a conclusion you would say, that I have to change my device (RAPH 100), when I want to use BT-hands-free?
I already tried GB on the raph and I must say, that this version works pretty nice. But I need BT during working and driving....

Thanks

Some have said it works great, others not so much. So it seems dependent on the headset/device used.

Did you at least try it?
10th February 2012, 10:39 PM |#76  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Really ? I tried my two Plantronics headsets and both made terrible noices after the opponent answered. They are completly faultless.
Which headsets work? Do you know some?

Thanks for your answer !
10th February 2012, 11:03 PM |#77  
OP Retired Forum Moderator / Recognized Developer
Thanks Meter: 3,732
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by kadodo

Really ? I tried my two Plantronics headsets and both made terrible noices after the opponent answered. They are completly faultless.
Which headsets work? Do you know some?

Thanks for your answer !

Nope, never used BT. I also don't have a RAPH with service. Sorry.
Last edited by arrrghhh; 11th February 2012 at 01:58 PM. Reason: Jeebus, I said I didn't have a RHOD!?! I need to check my head.
11th February 2012, 06:14 AM |#78  
Senior Member
Flag Busan
Thanks Meter: 23
 
More


I stucked this mesaage. My
phone doesen't make data.img
Optimus Q LU2300
11th February 2012, 01:56 PM |#79  
OP Retired Forum Moderator / Recognized Developer
Thanks Meter: 3,732
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rubik.Orange



I stucked this mesaage. My
phone doesen't make data.img
Optimus Q LU2300

Uhm. What device? What kernel? I sincerely hope you're not trying to run this on an LG device.

You should know if your card is partitioned you need no_partitions in your startup.txt .
17th February 2012, 07:34 AM |#80  
drugusv's Avatar
Member
Flag Chisinau
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
any updates?
18th February 2012, 01:17 AM |#81  
OP Retired Forum Moderator / Recognized Developer
Thanks Meter: 3,732
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by drugusv

any updates?

I need to try and rebuild in order to resolve some sleep issues reported on the RHOD side.

Nothing new to add tho. I honestly think it'll be ready once the CSV distribution part is sorted.

Read More
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes