Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,778,798 Members 38,911 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[ROM][25-01-2012][Virtuous Quattro RC3][Android 4.0.3 AOSP Build]

Tip us?
 
Hiken_Ace
Old
#1311  
Hiken_Ace's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 11
Posts: 138
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Kiev
Guys I just realized that vibrate on keypress isn't working on the keypad when typing ... anyone has this problem ??? I tried checking /unchecking .. reboot etc ... still nothing ... anyone has any idea how to fix this ??

Sent from my HTC Incredible S using XDA
- Device : HTC One S
- S-Off Method : Rumrunner
- ROM : Maximus HD 10.0.1
 
jambotech
Old
#1312  
jambotech's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter 28
Posts: 66
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Belfast
Quote:
Originally Posted by Hiken_Ace View Post
Guys I just realized that vibrate on keypress isn't working on the keypad when typing ... anyone has this problem ??? I tried checking /unchecking .. reboot etc ... still nothing ... anyone has any idea how to fix this ??

Sent from my HTC Incredible S using XDA
Head to settings in language keyboard etc. Can't remember exactly but its in there somewhere And go to change the mil sec to about 26 to have the vibrate on key press within keyboard.

Or better still read through the posts and you will come across the same question a while back.



Sent from my Incredibley Sexy htc using a flux capacitor to fly through the space time continuum
The Following User Says Thank You to jambotech For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
Hiken_Ace
Old
#1313  
Hiken_Ace's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 11
Posts: 138
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Kiev
Quote:
Originally Posted by jambotech View Post
Head to settings in language keyboard etc. Can't remember exactly but its in there somewhere And go to change the mil sec to about 26 to have the vibrate on key press within keyboard.

Or better still read through the posts and you will come across the same question a while back.



Sent from my Incredibley Sexy htc using a flux capacitor to fly through the space time continuum
Man u just made my day ... thanx a lot !!!!!

Sent from my HTC Incredible S using XDA
- Device : HTC One S
- S-Off Method : Rumrunner
- ROM : Maximus HD 10.0.1
The Following User Says Thank You to Hiken_Ace For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
Hiken_Ace
Old
#1314  
Hiken_Ace's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 11
Posts: 138
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Kiev
Can somebody plz tell me what's the standard max CPU frequency ?? Cuz I accidentally changed it .. and I can't remember whether it was 1152 or 1075 .. can somebody plz check it for me ??

Sent from my HTC Incredible S using XDA
- Device : HTC One S
- S-Off Method : Rumrunner
- ROM : Maximus HD 10.0.1
 
vizzy
Old
#1315  
vizzy's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 370
Posts: 1,969
Join Date: Jan 2012
Mines at 1024 so Lets go with 1075.

Sent from my Incredible S using xda premium
 
Hiken_Ace
Old
#1316  
Hiken_Ace's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 11
Posts: 138
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Kiev
Quote:
Originally Posted by vizzy View Post
Mines at 1024 so Lets go with 1075.

Sent from my Incredible S using xda premium
how is that even possible ? there is no such an option in this rom i mean 1024 .. only 1075 and the one under it is 998 or somethin ..
 
vizzy
Old
#1317  
vizzy's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 370
Posts: 1,969
Join Date: Jan 2012
I lied anyway I'm on 1036. I never said I was on quattro but when I was it wasn't much higher therefore I assume it's 1075.

Sent from my Incredible S using xda premium
The Following User Says Thank You to vizzy For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
bilou972
Old
#1318  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 7
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Fort de france
Quote:
Originally Posted by ruslik0579 View Post
Can you do this for the latest version? I tried to update with the zip but it stays stuck on boot logo.

In my case, my buttons are broken so i need on screen buttons.
 
frzabdullah
Old
#1319  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 27
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Melaka
Default missing softkey

i just installed it and everything diong just fine. but one thing is happening, my softkey ( the back, home, search and menu button ) is missing! do you have any idea how to fix this? thanks!
 
wai10691
Old
#1320  
wai10691's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 447
Posts: 740
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Kuala Lumpur

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by frzabdullah View Post
i just installed it and everything diong just fine. but one thing is happening, my softkey ( the back, home, search and menu button ) is missing! do you have any idea how to fix this? thanks!
Try toggle brightness.

Tags
android, ice cream sandwich, ics, mdeejay, very good, virtuousrom
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes