FORUMS

Analysis & Opinion

Top Forum Discussions

[ROM][25-01-2012][Virtuous Quattro RC3][Android 4.0.3 AOSP Build]

704 posts
Thanks Meter: 1,152
 
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
5th March 2012, 04:20 AM |#1311  
Hiken_Ace's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Kiev
Thanks Meter: 11
 
More
Guys I just realized that vibrate on keypress isn't working on the keypad when typing ... anyone has this problem ??? I tried checking /unchecking .. reboot etc ... still nothing ... anyone has any idea how to fix this ??

Sent from my HTC Incredible S using XDA
 
 
6th March 2012, 06:14 PM |#1312  
jambotech's Avatar
Member
Flag Belfast
Thanks Meter: 30
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Hiken_Ace

Guys I just realized that vibrate on keypress isn't working on the keypad when typing ... anyone has this problem ??? I tried checking /unchecking .. reboot etc ... still nothing ... anyone has any idea how to fix this ??

Sent from my HTC Incredible S using XDA

Head to settings in language keyboard etc. Can't remember exactly but its in there somewhere And go to change the mil sec to about 26 to have the vibrate on key press within keyboard.

Or better still read through the posts and you will come across the same question a while back.



Sent from my Incredibley Sexy htc using a flux capacitor to fly through the space time continuum
The Following User Says Thank You to jambotech For This Useful Post: [ View ]
7th March 2012, 03:45 AM |#1313  
Hiken_Ace's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Kiev
Thanks Meter: 11
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by jambotech

Head to settings in language keyboard etc. Can't remember exactly but its in there somewhere And go to change the mil sec to about 26 to have the vibrate on key press within keyboard.

Or better still read through the posts and you will come across the same question a while back.



Sent from my Incredibley Sexy htc using a flux capacitor to fly through the space time continuum

Man u just made my day ... thanx a lot !!!!!

Sent from my HTC Incredible S using XDA
The Following User Says Thank You to Hiken_Ace For This Useful Post: [ View ]
7th March 2012, 10:35 AM |#1314  
Hiken_Ace's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Kiev
Thanks Meter: 11
 
More
Can somebody plz tell me what's the standard max CPU frequency ?? Cuz I accidentally changed it .. and I can't remember whether it was 1152 or 1075 .. can somebody plz check it for me ??

Sent from my HTC Incredible S using XDA
7th March 2012, 10:44 AM |#1315  
vizzy's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 388
 
More
Mines at 1024 so Lets go with 1075.

Sent from my Incredible S using xda premium
7th March 2012, 11:39 AM |#1316  
Hiken_Ace's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Kiev
Thanks Meter: 11
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by vizzy

Mines at 1024 so Lets go with 1075.

Sent from my Incredible S using xda premium

how is that even possible ? there is no such an option in this rom i mean 1024 .. only 1075 and the one under it is 998 or somethin ..
7th March 2012, 11:50 AM |#1317  
vizzy's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 388
 
More
I lied anyway I'm on 1036. I never said I was on quattro but when I was it wasn't much higher therefore I assume it's 1075.

Sent from my Incredible S using xda premium
The Following User Says Thank You to vizzy For This Useful Post: [ View ]
11th March 2012, 11:01 PM |#1318  
Junior Member
Flag Fort de france
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by ruslik0579

Attachment 845881

Attachment 845885

Can you do this for the latest version? I tried to update with the zip but it stays stuck on boot logo.

In my case, my buttons are broken so i need on screen buttons.
24th March 2012, 10:21 AM |#1319  
Junior Member
Flag Melaka
Thanks Meter: 1
 
More
missing softkey
i just installed it and everything diong just fine. but one thing is happening, my softkey ( the back, home, search and menu button ) is missing! do you have any idea how to fix this? thanks!
24th March 2012, 10:28 AM |#1320  
wai10691's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Kuala Lumpur
Thanks Meter: 485
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by frzabdullah

i just installed it and everything diong just fine. but one thing is happening, my softkey ( the back, home, search and menu button ) is missing! do you have any idea how to fix this? thanks!

Try toggle brightness.
24th March 2012, 02:44 PM |#1321  
Junior Member
Flag Melaka
Thanks Meter: 1
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by wai10691

Try toggle brightness.

it works, thanks! but after i locked the phone, it happening again. of course when i adjust the brightness, it will appear again. but it is not practical. i find a solution in the forum, but they suggest to turn on auto brightness, and i prefer not to turn it on. do you have other method?
Last edited by frzabdullah; 24th March 2012 at 02:52 PM. Reason: error in typing

Read More
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Tags
android, ice cream sandwich, ics, mdeejay, very good, virtuousrom
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes