Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,813,956 Members 43,303 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[SELFKANG ICS AOSP ROM] CM9/ICS for Droid 3 -- [BETA 2012-03-11]

Tip us?
 
krazykrivda
Old
#241  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 18
Posts: 170
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Philidelphia

 
DONATE TO ME
I just installed this and am playing with it now. Anyone want to discuss live, or need some trouble shooting feel free to join me in #krazyk on IRC
 
redsox985
Old
#242  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 86
Posts: 688
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: PA
I'm still having keyboard backlight issues as well. Also, is there anyway to get 1% battery and a text signal strength displaying -##dBm?
 
krazykrivda
Old
#243  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 18
Posts: 170
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Philidelphia

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by redsox985 View Post
I'm still having keyboard backlight issues as well. Also, is there anyway to get 1% battery and a text signal strength displaying -##dBm?
I'd look here for how to get started w/ battery mod

http://forum.xda-developers.com/show...62&postcount=3
 
gierso
Old
#244  
gierso's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 39
Posts: 343
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Monterrey
ALPHA5= FC-LOOP for me

but its related to my last post (i cant go to CDMA (not even in STOCK)and as the phone cant find sim in ICS , and its trying to go back to CDMA but it cant)

will edit the ICS prop in Stock. (the network value to 3 and wipe again)

lets se if at least it can stay on GSM.


@HASHCODE .. can i SBF my phone with the Safestrap installed and start over.?? o i have to uninstall Safestrap first (from recovery or from app?? both??) and then SBF????

anyone else has this probleM?
i hope problem is software related and my phone CDMA has not died on me
 
VincentDHam
Old
#245  
VincentDHam's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 17
Posts: 307
Join Date: Sep 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by gierso View Post
ALPHA5= FC-LOOP for me

but its related to my last post (i cant go to CDMA (not even in STOCK)and as the phone cant find sim in ICS , and its trying to go back to CDMA but it cant)

will edit the ICS prop in Stock. (the network value to 3 and wipe again)

lets se if at least it can stay on GSM.


@HASHCODE .. can i SBF my phone with the Safestrap installed and start over.?? o i have to uninstall Safestrap first (from recovery or from app?? both??) and then SBF????

anyone else has this probleM?
i hope problem is software related and my phone CDMA has not died on me
if you sbf safestrap would automatically be removed..
The Following User Says Thank You to VincentDHam For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
folkmono
Old
#246  
folkmono's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter 3
Posts: 42
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: So Paulo
GSM not works

gsm auto (prl)
gsm only

apn = stop services
Hakkaa plle Pohjan Poika!

Droid 3 X862 by Hashcode

Iconia A500

HTC M7
 
gierso
Old
#247  
gierso's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 39
Posts: 343
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Monterrey
Quote:
Originally Posted by VincentDHam View Post
if you sbf safestrap would automatically be removed..
excelent!
i will take your word !! :P
i'll be back!
 
VincentDHam
Old
(Last edited by VincentDHam; 12th January 2012 at 04:40 PM.)
#248  
VincentDHam's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 17
Posts: 307
Join Date: Sep 2011
Okay, now gallery doesnt work at all??

edit: nevermind. it took like 10 minutes for everything to show up.
 
krazykrivda
Old
#249  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 18
Posts: 170
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Philidelphia

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by VincentDHam View Post
Okay, now gallery doesnt work at all??
works for me
 
VincentDHam
Old
#250  
VincentDHam's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 17
Posts: 307
Join Date: Sep 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by krazykrivda View Post
works for me
When you click mass storage does both s cards show up or just the external?

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes