Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[SOLVED] Permanent change MAC adress in Sensation

OP sp5it

4th January 2012, 02:05 AM   |  #1  
sp5it's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Wolomin
Thanks Meter: 35
 
395 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2010
More
How to do that? ARHD 4.1.11.
Calibration file dodn't work. nvram.txt? Where to put that?
I'v done that before, but lost my notes.

I'm not interested in MAC spoofing. Just want to have custom one.
Mike
Last edited by sp5it; 7th January 2012 at 09:48 AM. Reason: Found working solution
4th January 2012, 10:28 PM   |  #2  
sp5it's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Wolomin
Thanks Meter: 35
 
395 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by sp5it

How to do that? ARHD 4.1.11.
Calibration file dodn't work. nvram.txt? Where to put that?
I'v done that before, but lost my notes.

I'm not interested in MAC spoofing. Just want to have custom one.
Mike

BUMP.
Anyone?
5th January 2012, 12:21 AM   |  #3  
Psychoticus's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Sydney
Thanks Meter: 15
 
153 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2010
More
Hi,

Not sure if this will do it permanatly but it is a fix of a kind.
http://androidforums.com/t-mobile-g1...c-address.html

EDIT: and this should help too..
http://forum.xda-developers.com/showthread.php?t=750596

Quote:

JMC31337

head into terminal emulation type su and go into /data/misc/wifi
Look for a file called nvram.txt
Copy it to your sdcard and then to your cpu desktop
open it with notepad and at the
bottom of nvram.txt is the mac address
This i was able to verify and test on android Citrus Ciena
Edit that mac address and save it as nvram1.txt onto sdcard
Now go back to data wifi misc and copy nvram.txt to nvram.bak
Head into gui and then settings then wifi then turn on the wifi but don't connect to any wifi
turn off the wifi,switch back to terminal
Copy the nvram1.txt to data misc wifi
remove the original (make sure you got it backed up)
Rename nvram1.txt to nvram.txt
head back into gui and then settings then wifi
Now for me it immediately stated unable to turn on wifi
Ignore it and try to turn it on anyways
When it turns on your newly edited mac address will take effect
Connect to your AP
NOW B4 REBOOTING YOU MUST CHANGE NVRAM BACK TO THE ORIGINAL!

did this and verified a fake mac address with tcpdump-arm
Busybox ip link show eth0
And a router with wpa2 table reflected the new fake mac

Last edited by Psychoticus; 5th January 2012 at 12:23 AM. Reason: new link
The Following User Says Thank You to Psychoticus For This Useful Post: [ View ]
6th January 2012, 09:05 PM   |  #4  
sp5it's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Wolomin
Thanks Meter: 35
 
395 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2010
More
Solved
That worked.
http://forum.xda-developers.com/showthread.php?t=686789

Mike
6th January 2012, 10:32 PM   |  #5  
tzolov's Avatar
Member
Flag Sofia
Thanks Meter: 6
 
47 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2011
More
You just follow the steps on this thread without doing anything else right? I just ask to be sure..

Sent from my HTC Sensation XE with Beats Audio Z715e using xda premium
7th January 2012, 09:00 AM   |  #6  
sp5it's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Wolomin
Thanks Meter: 35
 
395 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by tzolov

You just follow the steps on this thread without doing anything else right? I just ask to be sure..

Sent from my HTC Sensation XE with Beats Audio Z715e using xda premium

Yes. I only had to change to Engineering SPL downloaded from here: http://wiki.cyanogenmod.com/wiki/HTC...port_Downloads before changing MAC.

If you already have Engineering SPL you can skip this step.
Mike
The Following User Says Thank You to sp5it For This Useful Post: [ View ]
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes