Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

Ics discussion thread/Links for touchpro247 and Aeroevan Roms

OP knipp21

23rd March 2012, 03:40 AM   |  #2651  
Linch89's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Jacksonville
Thanks Meter: 307
 
1,754 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2011
More
Coming off a full wipe I'm assuming...lol
23rd March 2012, 03:47 AM   |  #2652  
Amphibliam's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 413
 
1,915 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2011
More
Yep. No go at all. I'll keep waiting for Nitsuj's next update. He's really moving fast.
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to Amphibliam For This Useful Post: [ View ]
23rd March 2012, 05:38 PM   |  #2653  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
2 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2012
How can I use Internet Pass-through in this rom ?
23rd March 2012, 06:48 PM   |  #2654  
knipp21's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag FT Riley BIG RED ONE
Thanks Meter: 578
 
3,793 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by zita_huynh

How can I use Internet Pass-through in this rom ?

Which rom. This is a thread for 5 roms.



Sent from my Incredible 2 using xda premium
The Following User Says Thank You to knipp21 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
23rd March 2012, 09:36 PM   |  #2655  
dg4prez's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag NH
Thanks Meter: 3,748
 
1,210 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2011
Donate to Me
More
and is in no way confusing as a result.
23rd March 2012, 09:55 PM   |  #2656  
knipp21's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag FT Riley BIG RED ONE
Thanks Meter: 578
 
3,793 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by tspderek

and is in no way confusing as a result.

**** To all *****
If you have a problem please start labeling your problem to help us out some. There are alot of version of different roms people are running and flashing over. This way we know what answers to give you.

Thanks

[Problem] - What the problem you are having
[Rom] - What rom and version your running
[Kernel] - If you installed a custom kernel or used the default one with the rom
[Install] - Wether you did a full wipe or install over etc.
[Replicated] - Did you reinstall from a full wipe with nothing installed or modded to the rom and slowly reinstall whatever u had. if it isnt chances are somethign your doing is causeing it. This is where most of you can easily find out what cause your malfunction.

EXAMPLE
[Problem] - Capacative button wont light up when phone is unlocked.
[Rom] - TP ICS Beta 3
[Kernel] - Default
[Install] - Full Wipe No Ti Backups Fresh Install
[Replicated] - Yes

Sent from my Incredible 2 using xda premium


Hmmmmmm...I think this was in the op
The Following 3 Users Say Thank You to knipp21 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
23rd March 2012, 11:07 PM   |  #2657  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 21
 
229 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2007
Ok. I will use the template.

[Problem] - Facelock won't work on Aeroevan's latest build.
[Rom] - Aeroevan's 3-13-12 build
[Kernel] - Aeroevan's ICS v8
[Install] - Full Wipe No Ti Backups Fresh Install
[Replicated] - Yes


I can configure the Facelock and get it to take my picture but when I turn the phone off and then back on, it says that FaceLock can't start and all I see is a black square. Sometimes it allows the secondary lock to come up other times it doesn't.
23rd March 2012, 11:14 PM   |  #2658  
Linch89's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Jacksonville
Thanks Meter: 307
 
1,754 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2011
More
Sometimes to get face lock to work you have to activate the ffc while using the phone. You can close out the camera after that

And if the 2nd lock won't work press emergency call and back out of it
Last edited by Linch89; 23rd March 2012 at 11:17 PM.
The Following User Says Thank You to Linch89 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
24th March 2012, 03:22 AM   |  #2659  
kaijura's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter: 1,817
 
1,305 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2011
We have an issue with FFC with ours too. Sometimes after a reboot, it doesn't show up in the camera (I always check first) unless a wipe, and cache wipe, or just several reboots. It is a gamble. To date I still don't know the actual cause but I'm lead to believe it is how the latest code with the FFC is written. It seems to be working fine for the mecha and saga, but not us. Assuming you are using the hal twisted puts up on the cm Gerrit. I don't think it is a huge issue, but I have no leads what is the actual cause. If I flash old hals with the photo glitches, FFC option in camera always pops up.

Sent from my HTC Incredible S using Tapatalk
The Following User Says Thank You to kaijura For This Useful Post: [ View ]
24th March 2012, 06:35 AM   |  #2660  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
2 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by knipp21

Which rom. This is a thread for 5 roms.



Sent from my Incredible 2 using xda premium

I just up Rom Beta 6 in the first post of this thread, and I can not use Internet-Passthrough. Can you help use it ?

I also can not use Network Mobile. I'm using GSM.

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes