FORUMS

Android 5.1.1 Omni ROM For Motorola Xoom

Back in Feb 2011, the Motorola Xoom became the first device to be sold with Android 3.0 … more

CleanSlate Brings Fingerprint Scanner Mod to HTC One M9+

Work of XDA Recognized Developer tbalden, CleanSlate custom kernel for the HTC … more

Sunday Debate: Which Factors Caused HTC’s Woes?

Join us in a fun Sunday Debate on HTC’s situation. Come with your … more

HTC’s New Ad Campaign And What It Really Means

HTC has just released three new blind test adverts comparing app loading … more

[ROM] *Onecosmic's* ICS_4.0.3.0(RC2.11)_Vibrant_Full.zip + MARKET FIX

1,231 posts
Thanks Meter: 172
 
By jzero88, Senior Member on 5th January 2012, 02:22 AM
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
7th January 2012, 03:58 AM |#51  
Kwaii49's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 20
 
More
Tried the ROM, Its ok but a lot of apps aren't downloadable in the market.

Sent from my T959 using Tapatalk
 
 
7th January 2012, 04:18 AM |#52  
Ventus_zx's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag One does not simply "locate" me
Thanks Meter: 27
 
More
Yeah he said hes gonna check that tomorrow

Sent from my SGH-T959 using XDA App
7th January 2012, 05:39 AM |#53  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 4
 
More
I'm having the same issue with no data/signal. Here's my workflow:

- Flash ROM
- Reboot
- Flash Data Fix, Dictionary Fix, and Kernel (in that order)
- Reboot
- No data

At that point, I figured I better flash a modem, as suggested so...
- Flash modem ICSKB5
- Reboot
- No data

Maybe I need to reflash everything WITH a modem?
- Wipe data, system, cache
- Re-flash Kernel, ROM, modem
- Reboot
- No data
- Reboot
- Flash Data fix
- Reboot
- No Data

FWIW -- it's telling me I need to turn off Airplane mode each time I try to make a call. I've tried to enable/disable it, but I keep getting the same message and no signal.

I'm coming from Odin'd JFD.
7th January 2012, 05:46 AM |#54  
Ventus_zx's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag One does not simply "locate" me
Thanks Meter: 27
 
More
I flashed the KB5 modem and that fixed my data problem.

Sent from my SGH-T959 using XDA App
7th January 2012, 07:47 AM |#55  
jzero88's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Orange County
Thanks Meter: 172
 
More
Quote:

I flashed the KB5 modem and that fixed my data problem.

Sweet! Just added a bunch of modems made by Scrizz.
The Following User Says Thank You to jzero88 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
7th January 2012, 07:53 AM |#56  
Ventus_zx's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag One does not simply "locate" me
Thanks Meter: 27
 
More
Cool. Now the only problem left is that market one. Wiping market cache and rebooting did nothing. Man that is a wierd glitch that is beyond my knowledge lol. Idk anything about coding. im only 14 xD
7th January 2012, 10:15 AM |#57  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 82
 
More
that should be a quick build prop update, try taking one from neo's or cm9-kang
7th January 2012, 04:49 PM |#58  
jzero88's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Orange County
Thanks Meter: 172
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ventus_zx

Cool. Now the only problem left is that market one. Wiping market cache and rebooting did nothing. Man that is a wierd glitch that is beyond my knowledge lol. Idk anything about coding. im only 14 xD

You can find the Marketfix.zip in the OP now. Just flash that in CWM and you should be good.
The Following User Says Thank You to jzero88 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
xdarooted
7th January 2012, 06:16 PM |#59  
Guest
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
still no signal
Here are my steps below.

1. ICS_Vibrant Full --> no signal, no ext sd
2. Odin back to JFD --> Signal and all working
3. Reflash ICS_Vibrant Full --> no signal, no ext sd
4. Flash ICS_KB5_modem --> still no signal, APN entries gone
5. Flashed other packages --> still no signal
6. Odin back to JFD --> Signal and all working

Guess this rom is not for me. Any help would be great.

Can I make a request that we all use data to mean storage data. I think people are using data as network data and it's confusing the issue. The data fix fixes the storage issue, but it does not fix the no signal issue.
Last edited by xdarooted; 7th January 2012 at 06:18 PM.
7th January 2012, 06:29 PM |#60  
Br1cK'd's Avatar
Recognized Developer
Flag Colorado
Thanks Meter: 1,879
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by xdarooted

Here are my steps below.

1. ICS_Vibrant Full --> no signal, no ext sd
2. Odin back to JFD --> Signal and all working
3. Reflash ICS_Vibrant Full --> no signal, no ext sd
4. Flash ICS_KB5_modem --> still no signal, APN entries gone
5. Flashed other packages --> still no signal
6. Odin back to JFD --> Signal and all working

Guess this rom is not for me. Any help would be great.

Can I make a request that we all use data to mean storage data. I think people are using data as network data and it's confusing the issue. The data fix fixes the storage issue, but it does not fix the no signal issue.

Try flashing cm7 as an intermediary step between jfd and ics, I have read of others having similar issues coming from a twiz rom straight to ics, but flashing cm7 kept the efs intact on at least one I remember reading about in the i9000 thread.

Sent from my ICS'd Vibrant, melting all over XDA Premium
The Following User Says Thank You to Br1cK'd For This Useful Post: [ View ]
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes