Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[ROM] *Onecosmic's* ICS_4.0.3.0(RC2.11)_Vibrant_Full.zip + MARKET FIX

OP jzero88

7th January 2012, 04:58 AM   |  #51  
Kwaii49's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 18
 
246 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2010
Tried the ROM, Its ok but a lot of apps aren't downloadable in the market.

Sent from my T959 using Tapatalk
7th January 2012, 05:18 AM   |  #52  
Ventus_zx's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag One does not simply "locate" me
Thanks Meter: 26
 
392 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2011
More
Yeah he said hes gonna check that tomorrow

Sent from my SGH-T959 using XDA App
7th January 2012, 06:39 AM   |  #53  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 4
 
18 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2010
I'm having the same issue with no data/signal. Here's my workflow:

- Flash ROM
- Reboot
- Flash Data Fix, Dictionary Fix, and Kernel (in that order)
- Reboot
- No data

At that point, I figured I better flash a modem, as suggested so...
- Flash modem ICSKB5
- Reboot
- No data

Maybe I need to reflash everything WITH a modem?
- Wipe data, system, cache
- Re-flash Kernel, ROM, modem
- Reboot
- No data
- Reboot
- Flash Data fix
- Reboot
- No Data

FWIW -- it's telling me I need to turn off Airplane mode each time I try to make a call. I've tried to enable/disable it, but I keep getting the same message and no signal.

I'm coming from Odin'd JFD.
7th January 2012, 06:46 AM   |  #54  
Ventus_zx's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag One does not simply "locate" me
Thanks Meter: 26
 
392 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2011
More
I flashed the KB5 modem and that fixed my data problem.

Sent from my SGH-T959 using XDA App
7th January 2012, 08:47 AM   |  #55  
jzero88's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Orange County
Thanks Meter: 159
 
1,178 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2010
More
Quote:

I flashed the KB5 modem and that fixed my data problem.

Sweet! Just added a bunch of modems made by Scrizz.
The Following User Says Thank You to jzero88 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
7th January 2012, 08:53 AM   |  #56  
Ventus_zx's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag One does not simply "locate" me
Thanks Meter: 26
 
392 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2011
More
Cool. Now the only problem left is that market one. Wiping market cache and rebooting did nothing. Man that is a wierd glitch that is beyond my knowledge lol. Idk anything about coding. im only 14 xD
7th January 2012, 11:15 AM   |  #57  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 82
 
375 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2010
More
that should be a quick build prop update, try taking one from neo's or cm9-kang
7th January 2012, 05:49 PM   |  #58  
jzero88's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Orange County
Thanks Meter: 159
 
1,178 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ventus_zx

Cool. Now the only problem left is that market one. Wiping market cache and rebooting did nothing. Man that is a wierd glitch that is beyond my knowledge lol. Idk anything about coding. im only 14 xD

You can find the Marketfix.zip in the OP now. Just flash that in CWM and you should be good.
The Following User Says Thank You to jzero88 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
xdarooted
7th January 2012, 07:16 PM   |  #59  
Guest
Thanks Meter: 0
 
n/a posts
still no signal
Here are my steps below.

1. ICS_Vibrant Full --> no signal, no ext sd
2. Odin back to JFD --> Signal and all working
3. Reflash ICS_Vibrant Full --> no signal, no ext sd
4. Flash ICS_KB5_modem --> still no signal, APN entries gone
5. Flashed other packages --> still no signal
6. Odin back to JFD --> Signal and all working

Guess this rom is not for me. Any help would be great.

Can I make a request that we all use data to mean storage data. I think people are using data as network data and it's confusing the issue. The data fix fixes the storage issue, but it does not fix the no signal issue.
Last edited by xdarooted; 7th January 2012 at 07:18 PM.
7th January 2012, 07:29 PM   |  #60  
Br1cK'd's Avatar
Recognized Developer
Flag Colorado
Thanks Meter: 1,879
 
2,375 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2010
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by xdarooted

Here are my steps below.

1. ICS_Vibrant Full --> no signal, no ext sd
2. Odin back to JFD --> Signal and all working
3. Reflash ICS_Vibrant Full --> no signal, no ext sd
4. Flash ICS_KB5_modem --> still no signal, APN entries gone
5. Flashed other packages --> still no signal
6. Odin back to JFD --> Signal and all working

Guess this rom is not for me. Any help would be great.

Can I make a request that we all use data to mean storage data. I think people are using data as network data and it's confusing the issue. The data fix fixes the storage issue, but it does not fix the no signal issue.

Try flashing cm7 as an intermediary step between jfd and ics, I have read of others having similar issues coming from a twiz rom straight to ics, but flashing cm7 kept the efs intact on at least one I remember reading about in the i9000 thread.

Sent from my ICS'd Vibrant, melting all over XDA Premium

The Following User Says Thank You to Br1cK'd For This Useful Post: [ View ]
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes