Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,811,995 Members 49,573 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[ROM] *Onecosmic's* ICS_4.0.3.0(RC2.11)_Vibrant_Full.zip + MARKET FIX

Tip us?
 
Kwaii49
Old
#51  
Kwaii49's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 17
Posts: 246
Join Date: Oct 2010
Tried the ROM, Its ok but a lot of apps aren't downloadable in the market.

Sent from my T959 using Tapatalk
 
Ventus_zx
Old
#52  
Ventus_zx's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 22
Posts: 380
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: One does not simply "locate" me
Yeah he said hes gonna check that tomorrow

Sent from my SGH-T959 using XDA App
Previous Devices:
LG Optimus T with cm7
Samsung Vibrant with MIUI
Hp Touchpad CM9
HTC Amaze 4G CM10
Current Devices:
Nexus 4 CM11
 
nranson
Old
#53  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 4
Posts: 18
Join Date: Aug 2010
I'm having the same issue with no data/signal. Here's my workflow:

- Flash ROM
- Reboot
- Flash Data Fix, Dictionary Fix, and Kernel (in that order)
- Reboot
- No data

At that point, I figured I better flash a modem, as suggested so...
- Flash modem ICSKB5
- Reboot
- No data

Maybe I need to reflash everything WITH a modem?
- Wipe data, system, cache
- Re-flash Kernel, ROM, modem
- Reboot
- No data
- Reboot
- Flash Data fix
- Reboot
- No Data

FWIW -- it's telling me I need to turn off Airplane mode each time I try to make a call. I've tried to enable/disable it, but I keep getting the same message and no signal.

I'm coming from Odin'd JFD.
 
Ventus_zx
Old
#54  
Ventus_zx's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 22
Posts: 380
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: One does not simply "locate" me
I flashed the KB5 modem and that fixed my data problem.

Sent from my SGH-T959 using XDA App
Previous Devices:
LG Optimus T with cm7
Samsung Vibrant with MIUI
Hp Touchpad CM9
HTC Amaze 4G CM10
Current Devices:
Nexus 4 CM11
 
jzero88
Old
#55  
jzero88's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 151
Posts: 1,132
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Orange County
Quote:
I flashed the KB5 modem and that fixed my data problem.
Sweet! Just added a bunch of modems made by Scrizz.
Phone: GALAXY NEXUS
Rom: CM9 All the Way
The Following User Says Thank You to jzero88 For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
Ventus_zx
Old
#56  
Ventus_zx's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 22
Posts: 380
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: One does not simply "locate" me
Cool. Now the only problem left is that market one. Wiping market cache and rebooting did nothing. Man that is a wierd glitch that is beyond my knowledge lol. Idk anything about coding. im only 14 xD
 
bearsfan85
Old
#57  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 82
Posts: 375
Join Date: Feb 2010
that should be a quick build prop update, try taking one from neo's or cm9-kang
 
jzero88
Old
#58  
jzero88's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 151
Posts: 1,132
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Orange County
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ventus_zx View Post
Cool. Now the only problem left is that market one. Wiping market cache and rebooting did nothing. Man that is a wierd glitch that is beyond my knowledge lol. Idk anything about coding. im only 14 xD
You can find the Marketfix.zip in the OP now. Just flash that in CWM and you should be good.
Phone: GALAXY NEXUS
Rom: CM9 All the Way
The Following User Says Thank You to jzero88 For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
xdarooted Old
(Last edited by xdarooted; 7th January 2012 at 06:18 PM.)
#59  
Guest
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: n/a
Default still no signal

Here are my steps below.

1. ICS_Vibrant Full --> no signal, no ext sd
2. Odin back to JFD --> Signal and all working
3. Reflash ICS_Vibrant Full --> no signal, no ext sd
4. Flash ICS_KB5_modem --> still no signal, APN entries gone
5. Flashed other packages --> still no signal
6. Odin back to JFD --> Signal and all working

Guess this rom is not for me. Any help would be great.

Can I make a request that we all use data to mean storage data. I think people are using data as network data and it's confusing the issue. The data fix fixes the storage issue, but it does not fix the no signal issue.
 
Br1cK'd
Old
#60  
Br1cK'd's Avatar
Recognized Developer
Thanks Meter 1,877
Posts: 2,375
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Colorado

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by xdarooted View Post
Here are my steps below.

1. ICS_Vibrant Full --> no signal, no ext sd
2. Odin back to JFD --> Signal and all working
3. Reflash ICS_Vibrant Full --> no signal, no ext sd
4. Flash ICS_KB5_modem --> still no signal, APN entries gone
5. Flashed other packages --> still no signal
6. Odin back to JFD --> Signal and all working

Guess this rom is not for me. Any help would be great.

Can I make a request that we all use data to mean storage data. I think people are using data as network data and it's confusing the issue. The data fix fixes the storage issue, but it does not fix the no signal issue.
Try flashing cm7 as an intermediary step between jfd and ics, I have read of others having similar issues coming from a twiz rom straight to ics, but flashing cm7 kept the efs intact on at least one I remember reading about in the i9000 thread.

Sent from my ICS'd Vibrant, melting all over XDA Premium
You ride yourselves over the fields
And you make all your animal deals
But your wise men don't know how it feels
To be thick, as a Br1cK

Dropbox - sign up and we both get free space!

Donate only if you really feel its necessary.

The Following User Says Thank You to Br1cK'd For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes