5,600,571 Members 33,184 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

Google Map Free voice Navigation for non supported country

Tip us?
 
anjath
Old
#21  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 73
Posts: 381
Join Date: Dec 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by dr.ketan View Post
once clear data, go to setting-appl - manage appl - select sygic from list n clear cache n data.
I am using same but i didn't have any issue.
thanks.. i did it.. let me see if the problem repeats.. also one more thing.. i cant find any option to put from and too points while drawing routes..

in route option i can search for one point only and then sygic draws a route from my current location. is it possible to find a route from two different points?
 
dr.ketan
Old
#22  
dr.ketan's Avatar
Recognized Contributor - OP
Thanks Meter 21097
Posts: 14,667
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Gujarat

 
DONATE TO ME
No sygic (n others i know) navigate from your currant location only
For N7100---For N7000
My Applications

No PM for tech support. All XDA members are my friends so ignoring all incoming friends requests.
The Following User Says Thank You to dr.ketan For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
anjath
Old
#23  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 73
Posts: 381
Join Date: Dec 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by dr.ketan View Post
No sygic (n others i know) navigate from your currant location only
in gmaps, we can set from and too locations.
 
dr.ketan
Old
#24  
dr.ketan's Avatar
Recognized Contributor - OP
Thanks Meter 21097
Posts: 14,667
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Gujarat

 
DONATE TO ME
yes but that is the direction, how navigation works if it not detects your location?
yes you can do one thing, switch off GPS n give option to Navigate, and it will show msg
- wait for position
- select point On map
at that time you can select 'TO' postion on map, but that is for route info only, Navigation demo i think available for few metre.
For N7100---For N7000
My Applications

No PM for tech support. All XDA members are my friends so ignoring all incoming friends requests.
The Following User Says Thank You to dr.ketan For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
zard
Old
#25  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 175
Posts: 2,948
Join Date: Jul 2005
Quote:
Originally Posted by dr.ketan View Post
Ya updating soon, stay tuned

Updated to 6.1.1 for Type 1 n 2
for non rooted still have to use 6.0.3
Strange that link only has 6.02 and not 6.03. Btw, when will type 3 version 6.1.1 be available?

Sent from my GT-N7000 using Tapatalk
 
dr.ketan
Old
(Last edited by dr.ketan; 25th January 2012 at 12:31 PM.)
#26  
dr.ketan's Avatar
Recognized Contributor - OP
Thanks Meter 21097
Posts: 14,667
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Gujarat

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by zard View Post
Strange that link only has 6.02 and not 6.03. Btw, when will type 3 version 6.1.1 be available?

Sent from my GT-N7000 using Tapatalk
In few minutes

Edit:
Type 3 updated to 6.1.1
For N7100---For N7000
My Applications

No PM for tech support. All XDA members are my friends so ignoring all incoming friends requests.
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to dr.ketan For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
zard
Old
#27  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 175
Posts: 2,948
Join Date: Jul 2005
You're the man. Thanks.

Sent from my GT-N7000 using Tapatalk
 
dr.ketan
Old
#28  
dr.ketan's Avatar
Recognized Contributor - OP
Thanks Meter 21097
Posts: 14,667
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Gujarat

 
DONATE TO ME
Map 6.2.0 for Non rooted added.
Direct navigation icon working now.
For N7100---For N7000
My Applications

No PM for tech support. All XDA members are my friends so ignoring all incoming friends requests.
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to dr.ketan For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
wmkit
Old
#29  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 4
Join Date: Feb 2012
thanks. worked fine on my country : ) . i use type 3 . very good
 
wmkit
Old
#30  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 4
Join Date: Feb 2012
Is there any sound/Voice on the Navigation ?
The Navigation keep mute... without any voice or sound alert?
The options : Voice Navigation is on
Should i change the system language to English ? thx

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes