Post Reply

S-Off problem since bootloader unlock

OP mobilescooby

7th January 2012, 05:37 PM   |  #1  
mobilescooby's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Eastbourne
Thanks Meter: 6
 
197 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2010
More
Firstly i woke this morning to find out HTC has unlocked our bootloaders which is fantastic. So like everybody else i immediately followed the instructions and unlocked it... (piece of cake)

But i was in town today and thought well now the bootloader is unlocked i'll get s-off aswell then i'm free from everything.

Went to the shop asked the guy and he had a xtc-clip and made the gold card what he thought was switching s-off.

But later after getting back home i noticed to my horror that S-ON is still showing.

I still have the gold card files on my sd-card.

Is there anything i can do to turn s-off now? do i still need the clip? would a bootloader change maybe work?

Please help if you can people

Many Thanks
7th January 2012, 05:44 PM   |  #2  
theq86's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Nuremberg
Thanks Meter: 732
 
918 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2009
Donate to Me
More
You still need clip. goldcard is useless without the clip's SIM-Card simulator
The Following User Says Thank You to theq86 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
7th January 2012, 05:54 PM   |  #3  
d33ps1x's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Toronto
Thanks Meter: 611
 
683 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by mobilescooby

Firstly i woke this morning to find out HTC has unlocked our bootloaders which is fantastic. So like everybody else i immediately followed the instructions and unlocked it... (piece of cake)

But i was in town today and thought well now the bootloader is unlocked i'll get s-off aswell then i'm free from everything.

Went to the shop asked the guy and he had a xtc-clip and made the gold card what he thought was switching s-off.

But later after getting back home i noticed to my horror that S-ON is still showing.

I still have the gold card files on my sd-card.

Is there anything i can do to turn s-off now? do i still need the clip? would a bootloader change maybe work?

Please help if you can people

Many Thanks

Thank you for verifying that this update likely patches XTC exploit though. Fine if it's exploited then you unlock but not the other way around. I had my suspicions of this.

Think I'll stick with HBOOT 1.08 and skip the 1.08.099

As the other gent said. You need the sim dummy in place to S-OFF the phone. Go back to the shop and get him to do it again.

If not try downgrading to 1.08 hboot by performing a Euro RUU 2.3.5 update then go back to the shop. He shouldn't charge you to do it again. Just don't mention your little upgrade and unlock...
The Following User Says Thank You to d33ps1x For This Useful Post: [ View ]
7th January 2012, 05:57 PM   |  #4  
theq86's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Nuremberg
Thanks Meter: 732
 
918 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2009
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by d33ps1x

Thank you for verifying that this update likely patches XTC exploit though. Fine if it's exploited then you unlock but not the other way around. I had my suspicions of this.

Think I'll stick with HBOOT 1.08 and skip the 1.08.099

As the other gent said. You need the sim dummy in place to S-OFF the phone. Go back to the shop and get him to do it again.

If not try downgrading to 1.08 hboot by performing a Euro RUU 2.3.5 update then go back to the shop. He shouldn't charge you to do it again. Just don't mention your little upgrade and unlock...

RUU 2.3.5 Update does not work any more after updating hboot
7th January 2012, 06:06 PM   |  #5  
mobilescooby's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Eastbourne
Thanks Meter: 6
 
197 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2010
More
Oh i've been back twice since i found out that S was still on. The guy didnt even know what the S flag was about as he was more of a iphone lover. so thats why i asked him to redo it for me and i'll have the files on my sd card.

I read somewhere on a forum in the last hour that the clip sometimes doesnt sit in the sim slot correctly causing the clip not to function correctly. So that was probably the case.

If i reflashed a lower ruu wouldnt that then relock the bootloader? Just a thought.

Has anybody got a link to the ruu that had the 1.08 bootloader and not the 1.08.099 version?

oh sorry i know lots of questions but one thing i did know when he did the gold card and had the connection into the phone the CLIP was powered off a USB connection but i'm sure ive read somewhere that it needs to be powered by a 9v battery is that correct?

Anyway i have to wait now until monday before i can do anything.......

would liked to have flashed a new rom tonight but obviously cant

Many Thanks
7th January 2012, 06:07 PM   |  #6  
mobilescooby's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Eastbourne
Thanks Meter: 6
 
197 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by theq86

RUU 2.3.5 Update does not work any more after updating hboot

Buggeration.... looks like i'm soft bricked then.... in the sense of me doing bootloader then s-off i'm stuck
7th January 2012, 06:09 PM   |  #7  
d33ps1x's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Toronto
Thanks Meter: 611
 
683 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by theq86

RUU 2.3.5 Update does not work any more after updating hboot

Did you try flashing this one FROM hboot?

Worth a shot. If not look into the thread on downgrading hboot versions. Around here somewhere.
The Following User Says Thank You to d33ps1x For This Useful Post: [ View ]
7th January 2012, 06:14 PM   |  #8  
theq86's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Nuremberg
Thanks Meter: 732
 
918 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2009
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by d33ps1x

Did you try flashing this one FROM hboot?

Worth a shot. If not look into the thread on downgrading hboot versions. Around here somewhere.

gonna give it a try and report afterwards
The Following User Says Thank You to theq86 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
7th January 2012, 06:16 PM   |  #9  
mobilescooby's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Eastbourne
Thanks Meter: 6
 
197 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by d33ps1x

Did you try flashing this one FROM hboot?

Worth a shot. If not look into the thread on downgrading hboot versions. Around here somewhere.

Will have to look into that a bit later

Might be worth the moderators putting a notice up about the possibility that HTC whilst unlocking the bootloader have patched the CLIPS S-OFF function until we get some more information on it
7th January 2012, 06:19 PM   |  #10  
d33ps1x's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Toronto
Thanks Meter: 611
 
683 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by mobilescooby

Will have to look into that a bit later

Might be worth the moderators putting a notice up about the possibility that HTC whilst unlocking the bootloader have patched the CLIPS S-OFF function until we get some more information on it

I think the first step is to go back to that shop and get the guy to try S-OFF again and see if he just didn't clip it right. Seems odd that he wouldn't verify it at the time.

Anyone worth their salt would have rebooted to hboot and checked...

I'd rather that then sound a general alarm.

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


Top Threads in Wildfire S Android Development by ThreadRank