Thread Closed

[May 25, 2013][ROM][4.0.4][720p] NexusHD2-ICS-CM9-HWA V3.0b [NativeSD]

OP tytung

15th March 2012, 09:33 AM   |  #4181  
wolfwolf's Avatar
Member
Flag Wr. Neudorf
Thanks Meter: 0
 
48 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2007
More
seperate thread for each Version of ROM ?
@tytung

Hi
only a question:
have you consider about splitting the threads of the
NexusHD2-ICS-CM9 V1.x NAND ROM`s ?
It is very laborious to follow hundred pages to get information about
the actual ROM.
It`s my personal opinion.

greetings Wolf

Ps: great rom I love it and my wife too
15th March 2012, 09:43 AM   |  #4182  
edward3120's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Hong Kong
Thanks Meter: 23
 
172 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by mendiratta_nitin

#Tytung/All Developers : Please integrate Sence 4.0 for ICS and HWA to support Flash and games in your next Ver. 1.6, will highly appreciate that. We are eagerly waiting for it's release. Thanks for keeping our HD2 flaunt

Sent from my NexusHD2 using XDA Premium HD app

It is hard to do without a proper kernel, we can only wait for now.
Porting back the new things from the 3.0 kernel can be one of the solutions, but it takes some time

Sent from my HD2 using XDA
The Following User Says Thank You to edward3120 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
15th March 2012, 09:49 AM   |  #4183  
x3dnd3x's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Singapore
Thanks Meter: 46
 
232 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2009
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by alexdagreat

mine is 250 MB partition as well im not sure what it could be

Try flashing the rom again and let the rom settle down 10 - 20 mins then reboot 3 times as usual .
15th March 2012, 10:24 AM   |  #4184  
nueloc's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Bucharest
Thanks Meter: 12
 
195 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by sbhas2k

Yes, exactly.. it's there in CM7/MIUI and in sense rom as well.. ICS not yet there

mine works flawlessly with a little help from Go contacts EX .
15th March 2012, 11:24 AM   |  #4185  
Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
50 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2010
Tytung, this is AWESOME!!!

I was on v.1.1 and 1.2. I am running 1.5 since yesterday. After flashing I installed my apps from titanium backup and I tried to launch them all one by one very quickly. It resulted in phone restart. But it happened only once and in all other things this ROM is perfect! Good work!

I am using 165MB internal with 5MB cache so I don't need to use SD partition. Everything is quick and smooth and precise.

Took me a while to find out how to enable power off and reboot options though.
15th March 2012, 12:55 PM   |  #4186  
x3dnd3x's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Singapore
Thanks Meter: 46
 
232 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2009
More
I read here stating there's no GPS ?

I tried downloading Google Maps / Singapore Maps from Play Store and it can't install .
Last edited by x3dnd3x; 15th March 2012 at 01:01 PM.
15th March 2012, 01:07 PM   |  #4187  
max_sarawuth's Avatar
Member
Flag Bangkok
Thanks Meter: 3
 
55 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2007
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by x3dnd3x

I read here stating there's no GPS ?

I tried downloading Google Maps / Singapore Maps from Play Store and it can't install .

I got the same issue like you too. So I try to download more one time then it is work.
15th March 2012, 01:43 PM   |  #4188  
walts's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 70
 
380 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2006
Quote:
Originally Posted by ny_limited

A while ago I posted info on LBE v3.

Just wanted to update those interested that I went back to v2 for now.

I started noticing that some apps which had no Internet or wi-fi access began to show ads recently. Checking LogcatActivity I saw that they kept trying and failing to reach various servers but only because they were blocked by HOSTS. Once they found an unblocked server they were successful.

I went back to the last (v2) version of LBE and the ads disappeared again.

I will monitor the situation for a while but for now it sure looks like v3 is not blocking permissions as expected.

---
You can never learn anything by doing it right!

Thanks for the heads-up on this. After upgrading to v.3 I noticed a number of very long waits when using apps that access the Internet. Since I have no cellular data plan, all apps have "Mobile network" checked to "Deny" in LBE. Absent that, the apps seem to try repeatedly to access their hosts through cellular, despite a WIFI connection being active. This symptom was cured when I installed version 2 of LBE but reappeared when I upgraded to version 3.

Question for tytung or other knowledgeable folks --- is there a way in the kernel or OS to set the priority for WIFI so that it will always be tried first when an app requests a network connection?

Walt
15th March 2012, 02:53 PM   |  #4189  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 13
 
178 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2010
More
Hello all. Forgive me if this has been asked already, but has there been a fix found for the camcorder?
15th March 2012, 03:12 PM   |  #4190  
walidhazem's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Ohio
Thanks Meter: 527
 
666 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by DarkAdonis

Hello all. Forgive me if this has been asked already, but has there been a fix found for the camcorder?

not yet...

Thread Closed Subscribe to Thread

Tags
4.0.3, 4.0.4, ics cm9, nativesd, nexushd2, tytung, wifi
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


Top Threads in HD2 Android NAND Development by ThreadRank