FORUMS

How to Listen to Beats 1 on Android Right Now

If you felt a bit left out by Apple launching their own online radio station Beats 1 … more

NVidia SHIELD TV – XDA TV Device Review

The SHIELD TV is a not an Android smartphone device. However, that doesn’t mean it … more

PSA: Having cellular connectivity or texting issues tonight?

You’re not alone…Tonight, many users are experiencing a myriad … more

Beats Music No Longer Accepting New Accounts

Whenever Apple launches a new product or service, it definitely manages to grab the … more

[May 25, 2013][ROM][4.0.4][720p] NexusHD2-ICS-CM9-HWA V3.0b [NativeSD]

3,574 posts
Thanks Meter: 15,078
 
By tytung, Senior Member on 8th January 2012, 08:03 PM
Thread Closed Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
3rd June 2012, 01:56 PM |#6961  
Senior Member
Flag Kozani
Thanks Meter: 297
 
More
240p youtube videos in browser work ok.360p or more are work very slowly.First comes audio and then picture.Videos in gallery and youtube app finally start to play immediatelly.Also hw h264 video decoder for mp4 videos works good. I think that after this great rom the only thing that we dont have compared to gingerbread is a better flash player and 720p video playback
Tytung thank you for your great work
 
 
3rd June 2012, 01:57 PM |#6962  
tytung's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 15,078
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by hrkh83

Can someone kindly upload version 2.2 to mediafire and send me the link in PM?

Please!!!

Because the other links are blocked in my country!!!

Thank you a million times in advance!

A adf_.ly link to another mirror is sent to you.
The Following User Says Thank You to tytung For This Useful Post: [ View ]
3rd June 2012, 01:57 PM |#6963  
killerbie's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Antwerpen
Thanks Meter: 23
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by ad2003

Dear Tytung,

can you please give an advice, which settings are the best ones for:

  • Force 2D Gpu Rendering -- on / off
  • ZRAM deactivated/ 10%/ 18% / 26%
  • KSM on/off


thank you!

AD

I was wondering the same
3rd June 2012, 01:59 PM |#6964  
tytung's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 15,078
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by walts

Tytung, out of curiosity, where is the MAC address assigned, and how can it be changed? I've tried using ifconfig and iplink but the change seems to only apply to the terminal session in which I make the assignment; other apps still use whatever is assigned by hardware or the OS. I wouldn't mind a reboot to make a more permanent change if that's necessary.

TIA
Walt

With r3 kernel, you get the real WiFi MAC (the same MAC on WinMo) which is unique, so you don't need to change it.
The Following User Says Thank You to tytung For This Useful Post: [ View ]
3rd June 2012, 02:01 PM |#6965  
tytung's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 15,078
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by ad2003

Dear Tytung,

can you please give an advice, which settings are the best ones for:

  • Force 2D Gpu Rendering -- on / off
  • ZRAM deactivated/ 10%/ 18% / 26%
  • KSM on/off


thank you!

AD

I used:
  • Force 2D Gpu Rendering -- off
  • ZRAM: deactivated
  • KSM: on
The Following 8 Users Say Thank You to tytung For This Useful Post: [ View ]
3rd June 2012, 02:02 PM |#6966  
daedric's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Porto
Thanks Meter: 379
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Zorua

All of them edit build.prop so it isn't going to help. :/

Realize that most on /system/build.prop can be overridden with /data/local.prop

Check to see if you have that file..
3rd June 2012, 02:03 PM |#6967  
muxul_man's Avatar
Junior Member
Flag Lisbon
Thanks Meter: 2
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by tytung

Please flash Trebuchet_update.zip to access Trebuchet Launcher settings.

Thank you tytung! With this update I have Launcher settings. Everything working fine for now... Will test and report any new issue...

Thank you for your effort!!
3rd June 2012, 02:03 PM |#6968  
tytung's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 15,078
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Diaclone^

Hello everyone.

I tried to install some ICS roms on my device. But all of them will not work.
Now i was trying to install this ICS rom.

I have done a clean installation:

Flashed hspl 2.08,
Flashed 2.15.50.14 Radio Rom,
Flashed Task29 and MAGLDR

System Layout 5MBCache and 200MB System.

Everything works fine after the first reboot from installation.

But now my HD2 is not starting. It allways hangs by Nexus Spalshscreen. It seems like a kind of loop. The splashscreen is running, but nothing happens then. Since 10minutes i see only the Splashscreen...

Can anyone help me?!

Logcat please.
The Following User Says Thank You to tytung For This Useful Post: [ View ]
3rd June 2012, 02:07 PM |#6969  
Zorua's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Gurgaon
Thanks Meter: 200
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by daedric

Realize that most on /system/build.prop can be overridden with /data/local.prop

Check to see if you have that file..

I do have that file and it's displaying the changed lcd density too.
3rd June 2012, 02:23 PM |#6970  
tytung's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 15,078
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by daedric

Realize that most on /system/build.prop can be overridden with /data/local.prop

Check to see if you have that file..

Android reads properties from the following files:
/default.prop
/system/build.prop
/system/default.prop
/data/local.prop

The last file has highest priority.
The Following User Says Thank You to tytung For This Useful Post: [ View ]
Thread Closed Subscribe to Thread

Tags
4.0.3, 4.0.4, ics cm9, nativesd, nexushd2, tytung, wifi
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes