FORUMS

Galaxy S6 & Edge get €100 Price Cut—New Models Incoming

Samsung has dropped the price of both the Galaxy S6 and S6 Edge by … more

How To Port Fully Featured Sony Xperia Z4 Camera

Xperia Z4’s hardware may not impress, but its software is definitely … more

Experimental TWRP Available For Moto G 2015

XDA Senior Member squid2 has posted experimental builds of TWRP for the Moto G … more

Sunday Debate: How Can We Get a No-Compromise Phone?

Join us in a fun Sunday Debate on Compromises. Come with your opinions and … more

[App] Tile World Clock, Now Supports Wide Tile, more customizations available

73 posts
Thanks Meter: 63
 
By Thunder_, Member on 9th January 2012, 10:34 AM
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
10th January 2012, 08:06 AM |#11  
OP Member
Flag Shanghai
Thanks Meter: 63
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Aaron McCarthy

If you could make the tile look the the HTC sense flip clock this would get a gazillion downloads :P especially if it does update properly every minute

Sent from my PI39100 using XDA Windows Phone 7 App

The clock images can change but no animation is possible. But my intention is to match the tile format since art is not my specialty. If anybody interested in making it more beautiful, please let me know.
 
 
10th January 2012, 09:22 PM |#12  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Clock Name bug
I discovered a bug when entering a Clock Name that uses a space such as "New York". After using a space I am unable to enter any more characters - the keys no longer worked. But, I could get around this by exiting the app and starting it again and continuing the "York" part of the clock name.

Other people that only include cities without a space in the name would not encounter this bug.
So far, a good & practical app otherwise as I have only used it for 20 mins.
Well done!
10th January 2012, 10:18 PM |#13  
contable's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 993
 
Donate to Me
More
Another cool app after the office/pdf uploader. I really like it !

Could you allow to add a custom background (.jpg) image for the live tile ?


Greetz


contable
11th January 2012, 01:17 AM |#14  
OP Member
Flag Shanghai
Thanks Meter: 63
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by devassist

I discovered a bug when entering a Clock Name that uses a space such as "New York". After using a space I am unable to enter any more characters - the keys no longer worked. But, I could get around this by exiting the app and starting it again and continuing the "York" part of the clock name.

Other people that only include cities without a space in the name would not encounter this bug.
So far, a good & practical app otherwise as I have only used it for 20 mins.
Well done!

Can't find any code in this page that will lead to this behavior. And the same issue did not appear in my test. However, your symptom looks very similiar to the keyboard disappearing bug of Mango. You may want to upgrade to 8107 or disable background task to verify.
The Following User Says Thank You to Thunder_ For This Useful Post: [ View ]
11th January 2012, 01:21 AM |#15  
OP Member
Flag Shanghai
Thanks Meter: 63
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by contable

Another cool app after the office/pdf uploader. I really like it !

Could you allow to add a custom background (.jpg) image for the live tile ?


Greetz


contable

Any specifics for this request? Select a picture from the phone library? If so, that will involve quite a bit of image resizing work.
11th January 2012, 04:09 AM |#16  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Thunder_

Can't find any code in this page that will lead to this behavior. And the same issue did not appear in my test. However, your symptom looks very similiar to the keyboard disappearing bug of Mango. You may want to upgrade to 8107 or disable background task to verify.

Yes, you are right. It was a problem at my end. Thanks!
11th January 2012, 06:23 AM |#17  
eric1204's Avatar
Member
Flag Chinmen Island
Thanks Meter: 17
 
Donate to Me
More
Thumbs up
Quote:
Originally Posted by Thunder_

Disclaimer: The clock on the tile may not be correct for various reasons. Please use the system clock for important times.

Actually this problem happen on my mozart with mango 8107 rom. The time just stop at battery save on and close screen. Sometimes need repin clock tile then work again. Hope next version fix that issue.

anyway , this is awesome project. Thank you!
11th January 2012, 06:26 AM |#18  
OP Member
Flag Shanghai
Thanks Meter: 63
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by eric1204

Actually this problem happen on my mozart with mango 8107 rom. The time just stop at battery save on and close screen. Sometimes need repin clock tile then work again. Hope next version fix that issue.

anyway , this is awesome project. Thank you!

This is a limitation of WP7. I have no idea how to fix it at this moment.
11th January 2012, 08:07 AM |#19  
contable's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 993
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Thunder_

Any specifics for this request? Select a picture from the phone library? If so, that will involve quite a bit of image resizing work.

Selecting a picture from the picture hub only allows to use .jpg files.
I would prefer to choose a picture from the isolated storage of your app so itīs possible to use .jpg or .png files. The files can be copied easyly to the isolated storage with Windows Phone Power Tools. Just a suggestion...

Anyway itīs great. I have tested it over the night and the tile didnīt stop to work.
The difference to the system time is max. 1 minute....
11th January 2012, 08:22 AM |#20  
OP Member
Flag Shanghai
Thanks Meter: 63
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by contable

Selecting a picture from the picture hub only allows to use .jpg files.
I would prefer to choose a picture from the isolated storage of your app so itīs possible to use .jpg or .png files. The files can be copied easyly to the isolated storage with Windows Phone Power Tools. Just a suggestion...

Anyway itīs great. I have tested it over the night and the tile didnīt stop to work.
The difference to the system time is max. 1 minute....

Understand your point. Don't think this a common request but I will try when I got time.

As for the time difference, my application currently runs every 60 seconds. That's where the difference comes from. But I recently found a way to reduce the difference to, let's say, five seconds. I upload the new verion when I complete it.
The Following User Says Thank You to Thunder_ For This Useful Post: [ View ]
11th January 2012, 08:48 AM |#21  
contable's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 993
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Thunder_

Understand your point. Don't think this a common request but I will try when I got time.

As for the time difference, my application currently runs every 60 seconds. That's where the difference comes from. But I recently found a way to reduce the difference to, let's say, five seconds. I upload the new verion when I complete it.

Indeed the customization feature can be added later. It would be great (and more important) if you could reduce the time difference to max 5 seconds...

Read More
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes