Post Reply

locking up and rebooting now with ICS.....

10th January 2012, 05:19 AM   |  #1  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 42
 
551 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2011
Twice now in the last 40 minutes since updating to ICS my screen has locked up in a browser and in a game and then restarted itself..... anyone else?

UPDATE:

- Short and sweet so you don't have to read through 30 pages.

- If your Prime has this problem either
A.) Return to store for refund or exchange and pray you get a newer unit without the different hardware/firmware version
B.) Call ASUS RMA it and pray they can finally get something right.
C.) Sit on your hands while you wait to see if ASUS can somehow figure out a magical firmware patch that will play nice with both older and newer Primes..... all the while getting frustrated with a prime that can be used as a paper weight.

I recommend A I found a new prime from HHGregg and it works just fine and I am finally happy again but still pissed at ASUS for this huge quality control blunder.

update 1/31

here is exactly the reason you do not want to rma to Asus.

forum.xda-developers.com/showthread.php?t=1474354
Last edited by jdbaker82; 31st January 2012 at 10:52 PM.
The Following User Says Thank You to jdbaker82 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
10th January 2012, 05:35 AM   |  #2  
demandarin's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Flag Alexandria, Va
Thanks Meter: 2,045
 
6,979 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2010
More
Everything has been running great for me. Maybe try rebooting Prime for a fresh start up. might fix it. mine hasn't locked up or anything.
10th January 2012, 05:47 AM   |  #3  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 77
 
383 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2010
Mine is locking up non stop. I can't even boot to the home screen most of the time. And when it does it'll lock up after a bit and go into more boot loops

Sent from my Galaxy Nexus using Tapatalk
10th January 2012, 06:01 AM   |  #4  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 14
 
165 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2010
Were any of you rooted before updating?

Sent from my ADR6400L using Tapatalk
10th January 2012, 06:02 AM   |  #5  
jondroot's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter: 10
 
48 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2011
Mines actually running amazingly well perfect transition its like a new tablet... Oh wait lol

Sent from my Transformer Prime TF201 using xda premium
10th January 2012, 07:53 AM   |  #6  
Summdumkid's Avatar
Junior Member
Flag Chico, CA
Thanks Meter: 0
 
24 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2012
More
I can say that my TP is also restarting over and over again. I can't get anything done. Just got it in the mail today. Haven't touched it besides firmware updates.
10th January 2012, 01:19 PM   |  #7  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 42
 
551 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cmotion

Were any of you rooted before updating?

Sent from my ADR6400L using Tapatalk

May I wasn't will test further
10th January 2012, 01:37 PM   |  #8  
Senior Member
Flag Rockville, MD
Thanks Meter: 50
 
589 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2005
More
Mine has been stable. The only FC I got was on engadget on their live feed from the nvidia presentation. Reopened the browser and everything was fine (including the engadget page).

I have been in both gmail and exchange, world of goo, tapatalk, newsrob, reddita, etc... with no problems.

Sent from my Transformer Prime TF201 using Tapatalk
10th January 2012, 01:43 PM   |  #9  
Member
Thanks Meter: 4
 
64 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2009
Constant locking and rebooting here. Never rooted.

I've done the factory wipe twice. Still doing it.

This time I wiped and didnt sync with my Google account in case its some data thats being restored thats causing it.

Ive had no problems until the update
10th January 2012, 01:44 PM   |  #10  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
23 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2010
I updated to ICS last night and it rebooted at least 6 times in 1 hour. Couldn't take it anymore. I've only had the tablet for a week with no issues before update..Hope Asus didn't release a bad update...that would suck.
Thinking about doing a full data wipe and factory reset. Has anyone already tried this?

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools
Display Modes