Thread Closed

[Mar. 16, 2013][MAGLDR/SD][NativeSD] NexusHD2-ICS-4.0.4-CM9-HWA V2.9a

OP tytung

11th March 2012, 06:23 PM   |  #721  
Senior Member
Flag Chicagoland
Thanks Meter: 45
 
283 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2007
More
Boot Splash Screen Question
Tytung,

As usual, great build. Thanks for allowing for disabling of the boot screen.

Is there any way to load a static splash screen in stead of the boot animation?

I have replaced the first splash screen in NAND. I have also deleted the bootanimation.zip file.

This is what I see on boot now:

1. The replaced NAND 1st Splash Screen
2. magldr screen booting from SD card
3. Blank screen with green HTC logo in the middle
4. Blank screen (boot animation has been disabled).

#3 above is technically the 2nd splash screen but it is part of the SD boot not the NAND boot. How can I replace this splash screen?

Thank you in advance.

Note: I have cross posted this to the thread for boot animation/splash screens.

I figured it out. I needed to replace the logo.rle file in the initrd.gz file!!!!
Last edited by ChitownWingMan; 11th March 2012 at 11:59 PM. Reason: Answered my own question
11th March 2012, 06:56 PM   |  #722  
gazzacbr's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Dubai
Thanks Meter: 58
 
550 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2007
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by benlm72

Hi, for me skype is not running for video calls, it closed suddenly when I try to make a video call with one contact. I've tried the v14 build of theosOo, with the v5 of this build, but no better result. Could you tell me what are your skype settings ? And anything else you do to make skype running ? For your information, video test call with fring is bad too, even if I can see an image but it's very bad. And I've tried a lot of other ics SD builds (TostiDroid, EVO, Yugoport), I always have the same problem, but not with gb based builds.
Thank's in advance !

i only used it at home on wifi, Number of Cameras is 1, Back Camera, sound settings i disabled the start and changed the ringtone, only real setting i made was in Advanced Settings>More Settings> ticked Avoid setFPS which got the video working...
although with no front camera it wasnt really too useful
unless you stand in front of a mirror lol
11th March 2012, 07:15 PM   |  #723  
Irfan Sawar's Avatar
Member
Flag Jeddah
Thanks Meter: 4
 
56 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2010
More
I have a small issue. It's as follows:

Why does the size of resources used by viber in "running processes" keeps on increasing. Once I had to stop viber after it was using 112 MB and the phone slowed down to almost a crawl.

Regards,

Sent from my HTC HD2 operating on NexusHD2-ICS SD Card build using xda premium
11th March 2012, 08:28 PM   |  #724  
Member
Flag nyc
Thanks Meter: 3
 
60 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2010
More
I know this has been asked a bit but I dont see any answer-----
netflix doesnt play,video camera doesnt work right and tango only shows other person not view from my phone.
any help as rom is brilliant and want to keep.

v1.5


BTW Thanks very much for this build.
12th March 2012, 02:16 AM   |  #725  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 7
 
145 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2008
hi tytung,problem with missing settings for Google data use is still there in 1.5 as well,did total fresh install.any ideas to fix ? its going to be annoying with warning always in notifications.
cheers for v good work and fingers crossed its easy to fix.

Sent from my NexusHD2 using xda premium
12th March 2012, 03:09 AM   |  #726  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
1 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2010
Updating ROM?
I have v1.3 (SD build). Is there an easy way to update to 1.5?
Following are few posts I found in this thread (from 1.3 to 1.4 update):
==============================
1) turned off my phone and booted in to Magldr.
2) Select option 4 (USB MassStrg)
3)Make a backup of my current v1.3 data.ext4 file to my PC
4)Open latest version of 7zip and extract the newly downloaded v1.4 to desktop
5)Copy all v1.4 files except data.ext4 file and paste it inside ICS folder on SD card
6) Unplug USB cable, boot AD SD, let it boot up, once booted, restart the phone just in case
================================
I did it slightly different. Backup ics folder from 1.3 version, copied files from the zip (1.4 version) to sd card. Run clrcad and haret untill working. Only then replace data.ext4 from 1.3 version over the data.ext4 from 1.4 version. With phone on pc under wm6.5. You can easily try as i understood you made backup from 1.3...
=================================

I have not tried above yet.

May be "update" info can be added in first post or to SD FAQ.

Thanks
12th March 2012, 04:43 AM   |  #727  
Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
33 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2012
Hi all,
i can't boot from SD, it no move from " HTC logo".
I use SD class 2
12th March 2012, 05:34 AM   |  #728  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 29
 
163 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by thebluehq

Hi all,
i can't boot from SD, it no move from " HTC logo".
I use SD class 2

magldr or winmo?

provide more info if you want people to look into the problem.. what did you do? step by step..
12th March 2012, 05:52 AM   |  #729  
Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
33 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by fly_us

magldr or winmo?

provide more info if you want people to look into the problem.. what did you do? step by step..

i use magldr , i using wp 7.5 nand. sd capacity 8gb, class 2, HD2 T-mobile
12th March 2012, 08:49 AM   |  #730  
mengfei's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Shenzen, China
Thanks Meter: 394
 
922 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by thebluehq

Hi all,
i can't boot from SD, it no move from " HTC logo".
I use SD class 2

did you go into MagLDR & showed the location on SD of ICS(NexusHD2-ICS-4.0.3-CM9-SD V1.5) then set Boot AD to SD?

#8 Services
Last edited by mengfei; 12th March 2012 at 08:53 AM.

Thread Closed Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes