Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,741,924 Members 45,455 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[Mar. 16, 2013][MAGLDR/SD][NativeSD] NexusHD2-ICS-4.0.4-CM9-HWA V2.9a

Tip us?
 
ChitownWingMan
Old
(Last edited by ChitownWingMan; 11th March 2012 at 11:59 PM.) Reason: Answered my own question
#721  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 45
Posts: 283
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Chicagoland
Default Boot Splash Screen Question

Tytung,

As usual, great build. Thanks for allowing for disabling of the boot screen.

Is there any way to load a static splash screen in stead of the boot animation?

I have replaced the first splash screen in NAND. I have also deleted the bootanimation.zip file.

This is what I see on boot now:

1. The replaced NAND 1st Splash Screen
2. magldr screen booting from SD card
3. Blank screen with green HTC logo in the middle
4. Blank screen (boot animation has been disabled).

#3 above is technically the 2nd splash screen but it is part of the SD boot not the NAND boot. How can I replace this splash screen?

Thank you in advance.

Note: I have cross posted this to the thread for boot animation/splash screens.

I figured it out. I needed to replace the logo.rle file in the initrd.gz file!!!!
Samsung Galaxy S4 16GB Internal/64 GB SDXC External
4.2.2 Rooted and Tweaked
PhilZ Touch 5.08.5 Recovery CWM Advanced Edition 6.x

Samsung Galaxy S III 32GB Internal/64 GB SDXC external
4.1.2 DeOdexed, Pimped and Morphologied
PhilZ Touch 5.08.5 Recovery CWM Advanced Edition 6.x
1GB HTC HD2 - 16 GB Class 10 SD
Windows Mobile 7.0 [NAND]
NexusHD2-ICS-CM9-HWA-SD_v2.0 [SD]
T-Mobile Wing
 
gazzacbr
Old
#722  
gazzacbr's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 56
Posts: 528
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Dubai
Quote:
Originally Posted by benlm72 View Post
Hi, for me skype is not running for video calls, it closed suddenly when I try to make a video call with one contact. I've tried the v14 build of theosOo, with the v5 of this build, but no better result. Could you tell me what are your skype settings ? And anything else you do to make skype running ? For your information, video test call with fring is bad too, even if I can see an image but it's very bad. And I've tried a lot of other ics SD builds (TostiDroid, EVO, Yugoport), I always have the same problem, but not with gb based builds.
Thank's in advance !
i only used it at home on wifi, Number of Cameras is 1, Back Camera, sound settings i disabled the start and changed the ringtone, only real setting i made was in Advanced Settings>More Settings> ticked Avoid setFPS which got the video working...
although with no front camera it wasnt really too useful
unless you stand in front of a mirror lol
HTC HD2: magldr, nand tytung JellyBean 4.3/KitKat 4.4, 64gb sdxc
HTC Kaiser: Retired
"My cat took my screws"
(http://www.ifixit.com/Answers/View/5...took+my+screws)
 
Irfan Sawar
Old
#723  
Irfan Sawar's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter 4
Posts: 56
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Jeddah
I have a small issue. It's as follows:

Why does the size of resources used by viber in "running processes" keeps on increasing. Once I had to stop viber after it was using 112 MB and the phone slowed down to almost a crawl.

Regards,

Sent from my HTC HD2 operating on NexusHD2-ICS SD Card build using xda premium
Regards,


Model : HTC HD2 (Leo EU Version)
Baseband : 15.37.50.07U_2.10.50.08_2
ROM Type : NAND
ROM Ver : [13-NOV-2012][ROM][JB][4.1.2] PACman HD2 v1.2a [PA/AOKP/CM10][NativeSD][WIP] by Xylograph
Kernel : 2.6.32_tytung_jellybean_r1 tytung@ubuntu #290
Bootloader : Cotulla's 2011 MAGLDR v1.13
Recovery : 4ext Recovery v2.2.7 RC5
microSD card : 32 GB Sandisk Ultra (HC I) with 4 GB ext4 partition
A2SD Script : Amarullz 40ad2sdx-a2Recovery.zip
 
crpntr
Old
#724  
Member
Thanks Meter 3
Posts: 60
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: nyc
I know this has been asked a bit but I dont see any answer-----
netflix doesnt play,video camera doesnt work right and tango only shows other person not view from my phone.
any help as rom is brilliant and want to keep.

v1.5


BTW Thanks very much for this build.
 
tleaf100
Old
#725  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 7
Posts: 143
Join Date: Feb 2008
hi tytung,problem with missing settings for Google data use is still there in 1.5 as well,did total fresh install.any ideas to fix ? its going to be annoying with warning always in notifications.
cheers for v good work and fingers crossed its easy to fix.

Sent from my NexusHD2 using xda premium
 
gooddayxda
Old
#726  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 1
Join Date: Feb 2010
Default Updating ROM?

I have v1.3 (SD build). Is there an easy way to update to 1.5?
Following are few posts I found in this thread (from 1.3 to 1.4 update):
==============================
1) turned off my phone and booted in to Magldr.
2) Select option 4 (USB MassStrg)
3)Make a backup of my current v1.3 data.ext4 file to my PC
4)Open latest version of 7zip and extract the newly downloaded v1.4 to desktop
5)Copy all v1.4 files except data.ext4 file and paste it inside ICS folder on SD card
6) Unplug USB cable, boot AD SD, let it boot up, once booted, restart the phone just in case
================================
I did it slightly different. Backup ics folder from 1.3 version, copied files from the zip (1.4 version) to sd card. Run clrcad and haret untill working. Only then replace data.ext4 from 1.3 version over the data.ext4 from 1.4 version. With phone on pc under wm6.5. You can easily try as i understood you made backup from 1.3...
=================================

I have not tried above yet.

May be "update" info can be added in first post or to SD FAQ.

Thanks
 
thebluehq
Old
#727  
Member
Thanks Meter 2
Posts: 33
Join Date: Feb 2012
Hi all,
i can't boot from SD, it no move from " HTC logo".
I use SD class 2
 
fly_us
Old
#728  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 29
Posts: 163
Join Date: Apr 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by thebluehq View Post
Hi all,
i can't boot from SD, it no move from " HTC logo".
I use SD class 2
magldr or winmo?

provide more info if you want people to look into the problem.. what did you do? step by step..
 
thebluehq
Old
#729  
Member
Thanks Meter 2
Posts: 33
Join Date: Feb 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by fly_us View Post
magldr or winmo?

provide more info if you want people to look into the problem.. what did you do? step by step..
i use magldr , i using wp 7.5 nand. sd capacity 8gb, class 2, HD2 T-mobile
 
mengfei
Old
(Last edited by mengfei; 12th March 2012 at 08:53 AM.)
#730  
mengfei's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 391
Posts: 922
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Shenzen, China
Quote:
Originally Posted by thebluehq View Post
Hi all,
i can't boot from SD, it no move from " HTC logo".
I use SD class 2
did you go into MagLDR & showed the location on SD of ICS(NexusHD2-ICS-4.0.3-CM9-SD V1.5) then set Boot AD to SD?

#8 Services

THREAD CLOSED
Subscribe
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes