Thread Closed

[Mar. 16, 2013][MAGLDR/SD][NativeSD] NexusHD2-ICS-4.0.4-CM9-HWA V2.9a

OP tytung

13th March 2012, 05:04 AM   |  #741  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 29
 
163 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by mengfei

mine does it 3 times a day
could be a bug

Did you clear dalvik cache after upgrade? if not, give it a try. If the problem is still there, try to format SD with SDFormatter. It solves most of my reboot issues.
13th March 2012, 09:09 AM   |  #742  
mengfei's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Shenzen, China
Thanks Meter: 394
 
922 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by fly_us

Did you clear dalvik cache after upgrade? if not, give it a try. If the problem is still there, try to format SD with SDFormatter. It solves most of my reboot issues.

sadly I cannot do that coz my HD2 is on dual Boot, WP7 on nand, & I don't have clockworkmod installed
13th March 2012, 09:22 AM   |  #743  
Senior Member
Flag NJ
Thanks Meter: 30
 
229 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2011
More
I believe Titanium Backup (paid version) has an option to wipe the dalvik cache...haven't tried it myself yet though.

I also experience reboots with versions 1.4 and 1.5. Interestingly, I didn't with 1.3, so what I did was use the initrd.gz from the 1.3 build (just to see if it was kernel related) and stick it in the 1.5 build. So far, I haven't had any reboots but if anyone wants to shed some light on why it's working, that'd be awesome.

I was also getting reboots on the American Android builds. So it maybe hardware related too
13th March 2012, 09:46 AM   |  #744  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 4
 
15 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by soapbox23

I believe Titanium Backup (paid version) has an option to wipe the dalvik cache...haven't tried it myself yet though.

I also experience reboots with versions 1.4 and 1.5. Interestingly, I didn't with 1.3, so what I did was use the initrd.gz from the 1.3 build (just to see if it was kernel related) and stick it in the 1.5 build. So far, I haven't had any reboots but if anyone wants to shed some light on why it's working, that'd be awesome.

I was also getting reboots on the American Android builds. So it maybe hardware related too

Hi Guys,
I noticed this for the very first time with this rom and ver 1.4 , like you said, i also didn't noticed this bug in previous ver 1.3 and i'll give a try to your solution, maybe it helps.
For better understanding of this issue i'd like to tell all of you that i always do a clean upgrade. This means, i wipe all my data and copy new files from tytung's zip so in my understanding it is something related to soft and files in it.
I hope soapbox23 solution helps and from tomorrow i'll be enjoying of using newest rom.
thanks guys for your reply
13th March 2012, 10:39 AM   |  #745  
Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
35 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2010
sirs,

Please advise how can I reboot the phone ? On ver 1.5 when I long press Power button, turn off/reboot doen't come up
13th March 2012, 11:27 AM   |  #746  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 4
 
15 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by chamcham737877

sirs,

Please advise how can I reboot the phone ? On ver 1.5 when I long press Power button, turn off/reboot doen't come up

I think you're not reading carefully. Couple of posts earlier, like 1 or 2 pages there was direct info about it.
You MUST do :

try settings>interface>general settings>power menu
(and it works fine )
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to grisiek For This Useful Post: [ View ]
13th March 2012, 12:59 PM   |  #747  
mengfei's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Shenzen, China
Thanks Meter: 394
 
922 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by chamcham737877

sirs,

Please advise how can I reboot the phone ? On ver 1.5 when I long press Power button, turn off/reboot doen't come up

does MagLdr show up? what happens if you don't long press?
13th March 2012, 01:27 PM   |  #748  
gazzacbr's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Dubai
Thanks Meter: 58
 
548 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2007
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by benlm72

Thank's for your answer ! I came back to v13 and try your settings, but I still have the same pb, skype stops suddenly while initiating video, I've to launch it once again (but I don't have to enter my password : strange !). Quite frustrating !

doh! tried skype again last night and now it is crashing :(
i updated to 1.5 and not sure what else I changed, but for sure it is not working now.
voice is ok, just exits on video.

back on the old faithful tytung NexusHD2 GB SD for now and everything working perfect there.
also annoying delays in sound (between e.g. alarms and GPS speech) and slowness in video means ICS is on hold.
Edit: do you know if it works on nand build as that is what this Rom really is?
Last edited by gazzacbr; 14th March 2012 at 01:12 PM.
13th March 2012, 06:56 PM   |  #749  
Senior Member
Flag Le Mans
Thanks Meter: 15
 
176 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2009
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by gazzacbr

Edit: do you know if it works on nand build as that is what this Tom really is?

Sorry I don't know, I only use SD build so I only search infos on sd threads...

Edit : I've posted in the NAND thread of this build, because I've seen posts saying the same pb occurs in the NAND version. I'll advise you if I have more infos.
Last edited by benlm72; 14th March 2012 at 03:20 PM. Reason: NAND infos
14th March 2012, 01:24 AM   |  #750  
soulz's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Moscow
Thanks Meter: 17
 
183 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by mengfei

mine does it 3 times a day
could be a bug

I swap from SD to NAND and it's been A LOT faster and no more freezes or hic ups, definitely try that

Thread Closed Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes