Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,772,940 Members 46,615 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[FIXED+SOLVED] No more tether under ICS - limits ad hoc network connections

Tip us?
 
Lock-N-Load
Old
(Last edited by Lock-N-Load; 11th May 2012 at 07:57 PM.)
#1  
Lock-N-Load's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 268
Posts: 1,184
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Under Your Skin
Default [FIXED+SOLVED] No more tether under ICS - limits ad hoc network connections

After ICS, the Prime cannot see wireless tether options. I have tried both wireless tether and barnacle on my phone and now the Prime will not see them and allow a connection to my phone.


UPDATE: so here is the basic situation for new readers - in Honeycomb on the Prime, using tether apps worked perfect and the Prime accepted ad hoc network connections so you could tether your Prime to your phone easy. Under ICS on the Prime, the ability has been removed and now the Prime will not seem to allow you to connect to ad hoc networks - those typically made via tether apps with your phone.

HEY before you post up "it works fine for me" do your research & you will see 2 key reasons why some can report it works...

1) they have "native" tether built into their phones - which means it is part of the native built in phones ability

Or

2) they are rooted & have a ROM that has tether cooked into it essentially making it "native"

If your one of these people there is no reason or need to chime in that "it works fine for me". We know & your not part of the issue here but you chiming in confuses the issue if you have 1 or 2.

///////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////

UPDATE for TF300 users - 5.11.12

According this this user, this mod works on the new TF300

///////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////

IT HAS BEEN FIXED BY ASUS - 2.31.12

As of this day, the recent .21 OTA update gave us ad hoc functionality back natively!

///////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////

IT HAS BEEN SOLVED - 2.3.12

Based on a post I read the other day, and that I was asked to test today, I decided to try 1 more time and it worked!! But not how I expected. I tried 3 tests... the final one worked!!

So, here is the process:

1. root is required AND make sure you have your file system app (like Root Explorer) set to make files R/W so you can edit/rename/set permissions
2. turn off wifi
3. go into system/bin and rename wpa_supplicant2 to wpa_supplicant2.bak - that's right folks.. it is NOT wpa_supplicant but wpa_supplicant2 that is running the show
3. download the wpa_supplicant file found here post #24 in my other thread
4. unzip it
5. rename it wpa_supplicant2 NOT wpa_supplicant
6. move it to system/bin and paste it
7. set permissions to xxx, x, xxx (columns) - see more details below if confused
8. go back and start up wifi
9. turn on wifi analyzer and you will see (*)AndroidTether with no red Ad Hoc notation!!
10. click to connect
11. ****ing surf and tether away!!

No rebooting needed, it is instant

I am using the good old original Wireless tether 2.0.7 app I always used! None of those beta releases and picking settings and blah blah

Yes, I was able to connect right back to my local wifi with no issues as well!

PLEASE hit the thanks button, I worked long and hard on trying to get this to work

#7 details if you don't understand permissions settings

When you set permissions (long press the file) a pop-up opens and it shows 3 columns with 3 checkboxes in each. Each "x" is to be checked

Read...Write...Execute
x..........x..........x
x......................x
x......................x
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	ididit.jpg
Views:	5133
Size:	61.5 KB
ID:	886343  
The Following 66 Users Say Thank You to Lock-N-Load For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
abristowful
Old
#2  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 10
Join Date: Jan 2012
ditto. FML
 
Someone Walkin'
Old
#3  
Member
Thanks Meter 3
Posts: 96
Join Date: Apr 2007
Seriously people, you have to send this POS back.

By keeping it all you are doing is sending them a message saying it's ok to palm their customers off with third rate shoddy products.

There's no way ANYONE should be 'happy' with paying for functionality they're not getting.
If someone answers your question, post a . Don't just 'take and go', it discourages replies.
 
kls629
Old
#4  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 21
Posts: 351
Join Date: Dec 2011
wifi tether 3.1-beta6 on htc tb still works
 
lancer3397
Old
#5  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 19
Posts: 121
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Leeds
anyone else seeing this? lack of tether is a major PIA if that isn't a selectable option?
The Following User Says Thank You to lancer3397 For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
Haro912
Old
#6  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 154
Posts: 1,644
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Pittsburgh

 
DONATE TO ME
Tethering works with my LG Revolution. Running Wifi Tether 3.1-beta6.

Have it set to display in infrastructure not ad-hoc. Ad-hoc may be the issue here
Devices: LG G3, Transformer Prime
------------------
Asus Transformer Prime
ROM: AOKP by Jermaine151
Kernel: Motley by _Motley
------------------
LG G3:
ROM: Stock
Kernel: Stock
 
Evo_Shift
Old
#7  
Evo_Shift's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 350
Posts: 1,834
Join Date: Jan 2011
Have you tried setting it up using the wireless tether app but not in adhoc mode....using softAP mode or something like that.
The Following User Says Thank You to Evo_Shift For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
Lock-N-Load
Old
(Last edited by Lock-N-Load; 10th January 2012 at 06:16 PM.)
#8  
Lock-N-Load's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 268
Posts: 1,184
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Under Your Skin
Quote:
Originally Posted by kls629 View Post
wifi tether 3.1-beta6 on htc tb still works
Where you finding this beta of wifi tether? here it is

I use version 2.0.7 of Wireless Tether on my OG Droid and never had an issue, now it is dead and no tether. Latest version of Barnacle did not work either.

My laptop sees the tether 100% perfect... my tablet will not - just shows "AndroidThether not in range"
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to Lock-N-Load For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
John Kotches
Old
#9  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 42
Posts: 398
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Collinsville, IL (STL Metro)
Im on 3.1-beta2 from the market and not connecting.

Sent from my Transformer Prime TF201 using Tapatalk
Samsung Note 2 / rooted/unlocked/stock for now, on Verizon.
Asus Transformer Infinity / rooted/unlocked/CM10.
 
Yatyas
Old
#10  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 10
Posts: 104
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Houston
I am running CM7 on my G2X and I am able to tether fine after the ICS update

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes