Post Reply

[FIXED+SOLVED] No more tether under ICS - limits ad hoc network connections

10th January 2012, 05:45 PM   |  #1  
Lock-N-Load's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Under Your Skin
Thanks Meter: 269
 
1,187 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2010
After ICS, the Prime cannot see wireless tether options. I have tried both wireless tether and barnacle on my phone and now the Prime will not see them and allow a connection to my phone.


UPDATE: so here is the basic situation for new readers - in Honeycomb on the Prime, using tether apps worked perfect and the Prime accepted ad hoc network connections so you could tether your Prime to your phone easy. Under ICS on the Prime, the ability has been removed and now the Prime will not seem to allow you to connect to ad hoc networks - those typically made via tether apps with your phone.

HEY before you post up "it works fine for me" do your research & you will see 2 key reasons why some can report it works...

1) they have "native" tether built into their phones - which means it is part of the native built in phones ability

Or

2) they are rooted & have a ROM that has tether cooked into it essentially making it "native"

If your one of these people there is no reason or need to chime in that "it works fine for me". We know & your not part of the issue here but you chiming in confuses the issue if you have 1 or 2.

///////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////

UPDATE for TF300 users - 5.11.12

According this this user, this mod works on the new TF300

///////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////

IT HAS BEEN FIXED BY ASUS - 2.31.12

As of this day, the recent .21 OTA update gave us ad hoc functionality back natively!

///////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////

IT HAS BEEN SOLVED - 2.3.12

Based on a post I read the other day, and that I was asked to test today, I decided to try 1 more time and it worked!! But not how I expected. I tried 3 tests... the final one worked!!

So, here is the process:

1. root is required AND make sure you have your file system app (like Root Explorer) set to make files R/W so you can edit/rename/set permissions
2. turn off wifi
3. go into system/bin and rename wpa_supplicant2 to wpa_supplicant2.bak - that's right folks.. it is NOT wpa_supplicant but wpa_supplicant2 that is running the show
3. download the wpa_supplicant file found here post #24 in my other thread
4. unzip it
5. rename it wpa_supplicant2 NOT wpa_supplicant
6. move it to system/bin and paste it
7. set permissions to xxx, x, xxx (columns) - see more details below if confused
8. go back and start up wifi
9. turn on wifi analyzer and you will see (*)AndroidTether with no red Ad Hoc notation!!
10. click to connect
11. ****ing surf and tether away!!

No rebooting needed, it is instant

I am using the good old original Wireless tether 2.0.7 app I always used! None of those beta releases and picking settings and blah blah

Yes, I was able to connect right back to my local wifi with no issues as well!

PLEASE hit the thanks button, I worked long and hard on trying to get this to work

#7 details if you don't understand permissions settings

When you set permissions (long press the file) a pop-up opens and it shows 3 columns with 3 checkboxes in each. Each "x" is to be checked

Read...Write...Execute
x..........x..........x
x......................x
x......................x
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	ididit.jpg
Views:	5170
Size:	61.5 KB
ID:	886343  
Last edited by Lock-N-Load; 11th May 2012 at 07:57 PM.
The Following 67 Users Say Thank You to Lock-N-Load For This Useful Post: [ View ]
10th January 2012, 05:52 PM   |  #2  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
10 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2012
ditto. FML
10th January 2012, 05:56 PM   |  #3  
Member
Thanks Meter: 3
 
96 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2007
Seriously people, you have to send this POS back.

By keeping it all you are doing is sending them a message saying it's ok to palm their customers off with third rate shoddy products.

There's no way ANYONE should be 'happy' with paying for functionality they're not getting.
10th January 2012, 05:57 PM   |  #4  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 21
 
351 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2011
wifi tether 3.1-beta6 on htc tb still works
10th January 2012, 05:57 PM   |  #5  
Senior Member
Leeds
Thanks Meter: 19
 
121 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2011
More
anyone else seeing this? lack of tether is a major PIA if that isn't a selectable option?
The Following User Says Thank You to lancer3397 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
10th January 2012, 06:01 PM   |  #6  
Senior Member
Flag Pittsburgh
Thanks Meter: 155
 
1,645 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2011
Donate to Me
More
Tethering works with my LG Revolution. Running Wifi Tether 3.1-beta6.

Have it set to display in infrastructure not ad-hoc. Ad-hoc may be the issue here
10th January 2012, 06:01 PM   |  #7  
Evo_Shift's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 350
 
1,839 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2011
Have you tried setting it up using the wireless tether app but not in adhoc mode....using softAP mode or something like that.
The Following User Says Thank You to Evo_Shift For This Useful Post: [ View ]
10th January 2012, 06:02 PM   |  #8  
Lock-N-Load's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Under Your Skin
Thanks Meter: 269
 
1,187 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by kls629

wifi tether 3.1-beta6 on htc tb still works

Where you finding this beta of wifi tether? here it is

I use version 2.0.7 of Wireless Tether on my OG Droid and never had an issue, now it is dead and no tether. Latest version of Barnacle did not work either.

My laptop sees the tether 100% perfect... my tablet will not - just shows "AndroidThether not in range"
Last edited by Lock-N-Load; 10th January 2012 at 06:16 PM.
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to Lock-N-Load For This Useful Post: [ View ]
10th January 2012, 06:05 PM   |  #9  
Senior Member
Flag Collinsville, IL (STL Metro)
Thanks Meter: 42
 
398 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2009
More
Im on 3.1-beta2 from the market and not connecting.

Sent from my Transformer Prime TF201 using Tapatalk
10th January 2012, 06:06 PM   |  #10  
Senior Member
Flag Houston
Thanks Meter: 10
 
104 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2003
More
I am running CM7 on my G2X and I am able to tether fine after the ICS update

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes