Update Overload: SuperSU Heavily Updated

There are apps and apps out there. Very few can reach the level of popularity required to stay at … more

Lollipop Leak Available for the Sprint Galaxy S5

Since the Android 5.0Lollipop’s official release not too long ago, we’ve seen … more

CPU Spy Gets an Android Lollipop Makeover

At some point in the distant past, you probably heard of CPU Spy for Android by XDARetired … more

Amazon Fire TV Stick vs Chromecast – XDA TV

There is no doubt that Amazon is a huge player in many markets, and they want to be a huge … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[Q] Epic stuck in limbo with mismatched modem and firmware

OP xoshi

11th January 2012, 04:10 AM   |  #1  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
1 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2011
My Samsung Epic 4G has the EE03 modem installed, but I have EC05 as my current firmware. I can't Odin back anywhere because my Epic does not like to be recognized by any computer anymore. (I'm not using the factory-provided charging cable, but instead a Palm Pre cable)

I thought it wasn't too huge of a deal, but the newer modem and older firmware don't seem to like each other much, which in turn eats the phone's battery up extremely fast.

As well, because of the difference, there's a recommended Android OS update to EI22 that keeps nagging me and won't go away. Every time I run it, it gets to the part "updating modem," the installation fails with the following message:

"script aborted (no error message)E:Error in /cache/a5ff039a0c97.SPH-D700_update_EC05_to_EI22.zip (Status 7) Installation aborted.

Because I can't use Odin, what's the best option for fixing something like this?
11th January 2012, 04:23 AM   |  #2  
lilajrestnom's Avatar
Senior Member
Philadelphia
Thanks Meter: 163
 
1,190 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2011
Donate to Me
More
I had a similar problem where I was stuck on a modem I didn't want.. there is no way possible to fix this I believe.. cuz u would have to switch modems and that won't happen without odin.. if u were on ec05 modem then u could have jjust flash ec05 to ei22 but there's no way to change ur modem without a computer
If ur sure the usb it working and u tried cleaning the outside of ur phones usb slot and it still didn't work then the best thing I can tell you to try Is probably to backup whatever current setting you have and to flash a ee03 compatible rom.. I think ee03 was a gb leak?? So I think an eh17 rom would go well with it? If so I would try thunderhawk its an amazing rom
But I'm no professional so id probably just wait now and see if anyone with more experience agrees on what I say or would have a better idea for you

Sent from my SPH-D700 using XDA App
11th January 2012, 04:33 AM   |  #3  
KennyG123's Avatar
RC-RT Committee / Senior Moderator / Spider-Mod
Flag Right behind you!
Thanks Meter: 27,005
 
28,775 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2010
Donate to Me
More
Lil is correct you will need to get Odin or Heimdall working. Heimdall installs its own drivers so you have the best shot with that and a new heavy duty cable.

Sent from my SPH-D700 using XDA App
11th January 2012, 05:13 AM   |  #4  
LORDFIRE00's Avatar
Senior Member
PLANET EARTH
Thanks Meter: 49
 
454 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2012
Koshi, take a clean unused toothbrush, take the end of the data cable that plugs into ur phone, and carefully brush the end inside. Do the same thing with the usb port of ur phone. Then blow into both parts, and try connecting to ur pc again.

Sent from my SPH-D700 using xda premium
11th January 2012, 05:13 AM   |  #5  
LORDFIRE00's Avatar
Senior Member
PLANET EARTH
Thanks Meter: 49
 
454 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2012
Don't use a lot of pressure when brushing.

Sent from my SPH-D700 using xda premium
11th January 2012, 05:13 AM   |  #6  
Member
Flag Minneapolis
Thanks Meter: 14
 
72 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2011
More
You could also try the ec05 revert cmw flashable zip. I had some issues when I had the usb mass storage installed. Then I couldn't get adb bridge installed propper so download mode wouldn't connect.

Uninstall your drivers, revert to ec05, install drivers and reboot, connect phone as storage, then dissconect, turn on adb and reconnect, when done disconnect and turn on dl mode and connect again, disconnect, load and run odin, reconnect in dl mode, and pray for a com port to come up.

Easy enuff to go back with a cmw backup if it doesn't work, might be worth a try.

Here's the thread 4 ya

http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=1027904
Last edited by Stringyquark; 11th January 2012 at 05:19 AM.
12th January 2012, 02:18 AM   |  #7  
stilesja's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Knoxville
Thanks Meter: 98
 
402 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2011
Donate to Me
More
I had an issue after taking my epic into be serviced one time where the computer would no longer recognize it. Turns out they switched a setting in one of the dialer menus I believe it was ##7887# and then you had to switch it to or out of modem mode. Sorry I am not much more help but I am cm7 now and can't access those hidden menus now but if someone else could read this perhaps they could clear up my haziness on this and give you some proper instructions to check if you are in the right mode.

Sent from my SPH-D700 using Tapatalk
12th January 2012, 04:52 AM   |  #8  
flastnoles11's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag columbia
Thanks Meter: 4,692
 
8,367 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2011
More
It is. ##8778# and switch usb to pda not modem... if that's the problem that is...

Sent from my SPH-D700 using Tapatalk
The Following User Says Thank You to flastnoles11 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
12th January 2012, 05:28 AM   |  #9  
stilesja's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Knoxville
Thanks Meter: 98
 
402 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2011
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by flastnoles11

It is. ##8778# and switch usb to pda not modem... if that's the problem that is...

Sent from my SPH-D700 using Tapatalk

Thanks yep that was my issue. I went back into the sprint store and the guy saw me coming because he realized after I left he didn't switch it back. Flipping that back had me off and odining just like before. Hopefully its that simple for the op.

Sent from my SPH-D700 using Tapatalk
12th January 2012, 07:04 AM   |  #10  
flastnoles11's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag columbia
Thanks Meter: 4,692
 
8,367 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by stilesja

Thanks yep that was my issue. I went back into the sprint store and the guy saw me coming because he realized after I left he didn't switch it back. Flipping that back had me off and odining just like before. Hopefully its that simple for the op.

Sent from my SPH-D700 using Tapatalk

Yep I hope so to. I only know this because when I first got my epic (brand new) it was in modem and not pda... took me well over 3 weeks of searching to find out why my mass storage was not being detected on my laptop... and then I found XDA! THANK GOD FOR XDA!

Sent from my SPH-D700 using Tapatalk

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes