Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,742,869 Members 39,382 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[Q] Epic stuck in limbo with mismatched modem and firmware

Tip us?
 
xoshi
Old
#1  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 1
Join Date: May 2011
Default [Q] Epic stuck in limbo with mismatched modem and firmware

My Samsung Epic 4G has the EE03 modem installed, but I have EC05 as my current firmware. I can't Odin back anywhere because my Epic does not like to be recognized by any computer anymore. (I'm not using the factory-provided charging cable, but instead a Palm Pre cable)

I thought it wasn't too huge of a deal, but the newer modem and older firmware don't seem to like each other much, which in turn eats the phone's battery up extremely fast.

As well, because of the difference, there's a recommended Android OS update to EI22 that keeps nagging me and won't go away. Every time I run it, it gets to the part "updating modem," the installation fails with the following message:

"script aborted (no error message)E:Error in /cache/a5ff039a0c97.SPH-D700_update_EC05_to_EI22.zip (Status 7) Installation aborted.

Because I can't use Odin, what's the best option for fixing something like this?
 
lilajrestnom
Old
#2  
lilajrestnom's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 163
Posts: 1,182
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Philadelphia

 
DONATE TO ME
I had a similar problem where I was stuck on a modem I didn't want.. there is no way possible to fix this I believe.. cuz u would have to switch modems and that won't happen without odin.. if u were on ec05 modem then u could have jjust flash ec05 to ei22 but there's no way to change ur modem without a computer
If ur sure the usb it working and u tried cleaning the outside of ur phones usb slot and it still didn't work then the best thing I can tell you to try Is probably to backup whatever current setting you have and to flash a ee03 compatible rom.. I think ee03 was a gb leak?? So I think an eh17 rom would go well with it? If so I would try thunderhawk its an amazing rom
But I'm no professional so id probably just wait now and see if anyone with more experience agrees on what I say or would have a better idea for you

Sent from my SPH-D700 using XDA App
 
KennyG123
Old
#3  
KennyG123's Avatar
RC-RT Committee / Senior Moderator / Spider-Mod
Thanks Meter 25582
Posts: 27,609
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Right behind you!

 
DONATE TO ME
Lil is correct you will need to get Odin or Heimdall working. Heimdall installs its own drivers so you have the best shot with that and a new heavy duty cable.

Sent from my SPH-D700 using XDA App

Moderator Directory - - - FORUM RULES - - - Support Autism Awareness here
 
LORDFIRE00
Old
#4  
LORDFIRE00's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 49
Posts: 454
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: PLANET EARTH
Koshi, take a clean unused toothbrush, take the end of the data cable that plugs into ur phone, and carefully brush the end inside. Do the same thing with the usb port of ur phone. Then blow into both parts, and try connecting to ur pc again.

Sent from my SPH-D700 using xda premium
 
LORDFIRE00
Old
#5  
LORDFIRE00's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 49
Posts: 454
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: PLANET EARTH
Don't use a lot of pressure when brushing.

Sent from my SPH-D700 using xda premium
 
Stringyquark
Old
(Last edited by Stringyquark; 11th January 2012 at 04:19 AM.)
#6  
Member
Thanks Meter 14
Posts: 72
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Minneapolis
You could also try the ec05 revert cmw flashable zip. I had some issues when I had the usb mass storage installed. Then I couldn't get adb bridge installed propper so download mode wouldn't connect.

Uninstall your drivers, revert to ec05, install drivers and reboot, connect phone as storage, then dissconect, turn on adb and reconnect, when done disconnect and turn on dl mode and connect again, disconnect, load and run odin, reconnect in dl mode, and pray for a com port to come up.

Easy enuff to go back with a cmw backup if it doesn't work, might be worth a try.

Here's the thread 4 ya

http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=1027904
Trying to stay positive
 
stilesja
Old
#7  
stilesja's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 98
Posts: 402
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Knoxville

 
DONATE TO ME
I had an issue after taking my epic into be serviced one time where the computer would no longer recognize it. Turns out they switched a setting in one of the dialer menus I believe it was ##7887# and then you had to switch it to or out of modem mode. Sorry I am not much more help but I am cm7 now and can't access those hidden menus now but if someone else could read this perhaps they could clear up my haziness on this and give you some proper instructions to check if you are in the right mode.

Sent from my SPH-D700 using Tapatalk
 
flastnoles11
Old
#8  
flastnoles11's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 4586
Posts: 8,341
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: columbia
It is. ##8778# and switch usb to pda not modem... if that's the problem that is...

Sent from my SPH-D700 using Tapatalk

New to the SprintGS3??? Click the link below to get started!!!


The Following User Says Thank You to flastnoles11 For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
stilesja
Old
#9  
stilesja's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 98
Posts: 402
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Knoxville

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by flastnoles11 View Post
It is. ##8778# and switch usb to pda not modem... if that's the problem that is...

Sent from my SPH-D700 using Tapatalk
Thanks yep that was my issue. I went back into the sprint store and the guy saw me coming because he realized after I left he didn't switch it back. Flipping that back had me off and odining just like before. Hopefully its that simple for the op.

Sent from my SPH-D700 using Tapatalk
 
flastnoles11
Old
#10  
flastnoles11's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 4586
Posts: 8,341
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: columbia
Quote:
Originally Posted by stilesja View Post
Thanks yep that was my issue. I went back into the sprint store and the guy saw me coming because he realized after I left he didn't switch it back. Flipping that back had me off and odining just like before. Hopefully its that simple for the op.

Sent from my SPH-D700 using Tapatalk
Yep I hope so to. I only know this because when I first got my epic (brand new) it was in modem and not pda... took me well over 3 weeks of searching to find out why my mass storage was not being detected on my laptop... and then I found XDA! THANK GOD FOR XDA!

Sent from my SPH-D700 using Tapatalk

New to the SprintGS3??? Click the link below to get started!!!



Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


TRENDING IN THEMER...