5,600,725 Members 38,164 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[HOW TO] Enable stand-alone/antonymous GPS on Epic 4G

Tip us?
 
RyleyinSTL
Old
(Last edited by RyleyinSTL; 28th February 2012 at 09:41 PM.) Reason: Added link for MSL
#1  
RyleyinSTL's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 43
Posts: 161
Join Date: May 2011
Location: The Red Brick Mama
Default [HOW TO] Enable stand-alone/antonymous GPS on Epic 4G

[HOW TO] Enable stand-alone/antonymous GPS on Epic 4G

I find the Epic GPS to work very well generally, especially in custom ROMs like CM7. That said it all falls apart whn trying to use the GPS in airplane mode or when overseas (or other areas with no CDMA cellular coverage). From what I can determine the Epic 4G was not configured properly to use the GPS chip in these circumstances.

To fix this issue you need to change the GPS settings on the actual gpsOne chip. This will allow the phone to get a GPS signal when in airplane mode and/or not within a CDMA service area. The procedure is time consuming and annoying but in may experience, worth it.

DISCLAMER – the below how-to could completely brick your phone. I have NO IDEA what I’m doing.

You will need to download some software to begin:

1. Qualcomm Product Support Tools (QPST) v.2.7.355 (or newer) – I don’t think I can post that link so Google it.

2. Epic 4G Windows USB drivers - http://www.samsung.com/us/support/ow...SPH-D700ZKASPR

3. MSL code – there are a number of ways of obtaining this so I will not duplicate here.

Step 1:
Obtain your MSL. If you can’t get this, you can’t complete this fix

Step 2:

Install the Epic 4G Windows USB drivers. Assuming you are rooted and or otherwise used ODIN you may already have these installed. Installing again will hurt nothing.

Step 3:

NOTE: So far as I can figure your phone needs to be in stock form to continue from this point on. I tried the rest of this while running CM7 – Nightly 13 and it would not work (particular issues seem to be dial codes and USB modem connectivity). Once finished with the fix you can then flash back to whatever ROM you would like. So…ODEN back to stock.
Open in the dialer and enter ##8778#. This will bring up the “PhoneUtil” menu. Set both UART and USB to MODEM and hit the home button.

Step 4:

Install Qualcomm Product Support Tools (QPST)

Step 5:

Insure that USB debugging is off. Connect the Epic 4G to your computer. The computer should make the usual USB connection noises and may begin installing drivers. Let that that finish.

Step 6:

Open QPST Configuration (installed when you installed QPST) and go the Ports tab, add a new port and select your port number. If nothing shows up uncheck the “show serial….blah blah” box and it will show your port number, select it and add it. You will now see your COM port with your phone connected. Close that.

Step 7:

Open client QPST Service Programming, select your active phone (might take a moment to come up), click "Read from phone" (enter MSL) and then scroll over to gpsOne and select all the options on the left hand side:

Assistance-Spherical
Assistance-Cartesian
AFLT
GPS Almanac
GPS Ephemeris
GPS Almanac Correction
Autonomous
GPS/AFLT Hybrid

……then click “Write to Phone.” When that’s done click “connection” and “close” and then close the program.

This may cause your phone to reboot…if not, reboot it.

Step 8:

Open in the dialer and enter ##8778#. This will bring up the “PhoneUtil” menu. Set UART to Modem (USB to PDA) and hit the home button….reboot again.

Step 9:

You should no be able to use the GPS while in airplane mode or (especially) after booting up in an area without CDMA coverage.


TIPS: If you should clear you AGPS settings for some reason (or they expire?) and you want to use the GPS anonymously without a CDMA or WiFi connection, you will need to reboot the phone first (and possibly disable “use wireless networks” in Location Settings until some new AGPS data is obtained). One way to obtain some AGPS data in absence of a CDMA network is to use an app like GPS Test to load some AGPS data back into the phone via WiFi. Also it may be possible to improve this by refining the gpsOne settings…but you would need to figure out what the hell they all mean.

This solution works for me.

Good luck

Thanks to these sources for this fix:
http://bbsoftware.weebly.com/uploads...ations_pdf.pdf
http://forum.xda-developers.com/showthread.php?t=891077
http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=1304225
http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=1192128
The Following 13 Users Say Thank You to RyleyinSTL For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
xopher.hunter
Old
#2  
xopher.hunter's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 386
Posts: 1,602
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Ventura
Wow thank you so much I always hated that I wasn't able to use my epic's gps on a good long hike.

Sent from my SPH-D700 using xda premium
 
Flint420
Old
#3  
Flint420's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 33
Posts: 113
Join Date: Mar 2008
This sounds great. Thanks for sharing.

Sent from my SPH-D700 using Tapatalk
 
jbadboy2007
Old
#4  
jbadboy2007's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 214
Posts: 1,793
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Lansing MI
Imo this should be in dev section cuz this is a mod.

Sent from my SPH-D700 using xda premium
The Following User Says Thank You to jbadboy2007 For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
RyleyinSTL
Old
(Last edited by RyleyinSTL; 13th January 2012 at 02:24 AM.)
#5  
RyleyinSTL's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 43
Posts: 161
Join Date: May 2011
Location: The Red Brick Mama
I find that YMMV but it always seems to work after a reboot.....before I did this fix that was not the case.
 
TDuck691
Old
#6  
TDuck691's Avatar
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 5
Posts: 24
Join Date: Apr 2011
Quote:
Set both UART and USB to PDA
Is this right? I can only ever remember seeing UART set to MODEM out of the box.
 
RyleyinSTL
Old
#7  
RyleyinSTL's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 43
Posts: 161
Join Date: May 2011
Location: The Red Brick Mama
Quote:
Originally Posted by TDuck691 View Post
Is this right? I can only ever remember seeing UART set to MODEM out of the box.
I'm not even sure at this point after mucking with it for so long. I can say that after a fresh return to stock this morning that's where things were at when I entered ##8778#.
 
pioneersnt
Old
#8  
pioneersnt's Avatar
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 3
Join Date: Jun 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by RyleyinSTL View Post
I'm not even sure at this point after mucking with it for so long. I can say that after a fresh return to stock this morning that's where things were at when I entered ##8778#.
Just looked on my virgin Epic and UART is set to MODEM.
 
RyleyinSTL
Old
#9  
RyleyinSTL's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 43
Posts: 161
Join Date: May 2011
Location: The Red Brick Mama
After a bunch of testing it seems that while this solution works it only seems to work properly for me after a reboot. Which while not as covenant is a big improvement over it not working at all.
  1. Put the phone in airplane made
  2. Reboot
  3. Open GPS app/turn on GPS (phone is still in airplane mode)
  4. Success - Autonomous GPS!

However if the phone is already on and I just put it in airplane mode (with GPS turned on) I can't get a lock or see any satellites. However the above method fixes it.

Of course as always GPS will work in airplane mode if turned on after a lock has been made. However my interest in autonomous GPS mode is for when traveling outside of CDMA service areas, like Europe.

So there you have it....a partial fix anyway. If anyone has any idea as to why this only works after a reboot I'd love to here it. As an aside I have tested this with CleanGB and CM7 ROMs and get the same result.
 
toadlife
Old
#10  
toadlife's Avatar
Recognized Developer
Thanks Meter 1015
Posts: 1,201
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Lemoore, CA

 
DONATE TO ME
Thanks a lot. I had no idea our phone's GPS was this crappy, nor that you could also program the GPS chip using QPST. I don't go into no service areas that much, but I occasionally go camping in the Sierras. The last time I went, I had my Touch Pro 2, which had GPS that worked fine (albeit a bit slow to lock) without any service. It would be annoying to go there next spring or summer only to find out I had no GPS.
Verizon Samsung Galaxy S4 (SCH-I545)

My ROM for the TP2, and for the Wing

Tags
antonymous, gps, stand alone, stand-alone
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes