Post Reply

[UPDATED 4/20][ROM]CyanogenMod 7.2.0-RC1 X2 [BETA]

13th January 2012, 06:43 AM   |  #101  
jsgraphicart's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 1,399
 
4,828 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by paul_viado

the rom doesnt read the external but once you get into bootstrap recovery itll read the external just fine..

Ok. Thank you for clearing that up.
13th January 2012, 06:45 AM   |  #102  
motcher41's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Brainerd, Minnesota
Thanks Meter: 1,275
 
3,407 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2011
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by CarlosBattousai

Finally got around to installing had no problems what so ever till I try to sign in to my Google account. I'm using the right password and I keep getting username and password not found o.o

Did u flash the gapps.zip after the rom?

sent from my EpicBlue CM7'd Droid X2
13th January 2012, 06:46 AM   |  #103  
CarlosBattousai's Avatar
Senior Member
Nyc
Thanks Meter: 25
 
224 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by motcher41

Did u flash the gapps.zip after the rom?

sent from my EpicBlue CM7'd Droid X2

Yes I did sir~

Rom
gapps
wipe
wipe reboot ~
13th January 2012, 06:48 AM   |  #104  
Sandso9's Avatar
Senior Member
IL
Thanks Meter: 16
 
365 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by motcher41

When u click install recovery where?

sent from my EpicBlue CM7'd Droid X2

On the bootstrap I'm going to give this one more shot I'm going to not use TiBu this time and see how things work out i just finished sbf'ing for the third time today so i hope this one works out lol.
13th January 2012, 06:48 AM   |  #105  
motcher41's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Brainerd, Minnesota
Thanks Meter: 1,275
 
3,407 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2011
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by CarlosBattousai

Yes I did sir~

Rom
gapps
wipe
wipe reboot ~

Wrong order
Wipe data
Wipe cache
wipe dalvik (in advanced)
Rom
Gapps
Reboot

Don't need to wipe anything after rom or gapps. Your wiping after wiped gapps away. No sbf just go back in...wipe cache and dalvik and flash gapps. Then reboot

sent from my EpicBlue CM7'd Droid X2
Last edited by motcher41; 13th January 2012 at 06:50 AM.
The Following User Says Thank You to motcher41 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
13th January 2012, 06:55 AM   |  #106  
CarlosBattousai's Avatar
Senior Member
Nyc
Thanks Meter: 25
 
224 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by motcher41

Wrong order
Wipe data
Wipe cache
wipe dalvik (in advanced)
Rom
Gapps
Reboot

Don't need to wipe anything after rom or gapps. Your wiping after wiped gapps away. No sbf just go back in...wipe cache and dalvik and flash gapps. Then reboot

sent from my EpicBlue CM7'd Droid X2

I see Ok I'll do that right now. DAm me for following step 7 and 8 in that order XD
13th January 2012, 06:56 AM   |  #107  
motcher41's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Brainerd, Minnesota
Thanks Meter: 1,275
 
3,407 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2011
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sandso9

On the bootstrap I'm going to give this one more shot I'm going to not use TiBu this time and see how things work out i just finished sbf'ing for the third time today so i hope this one works out lol.

That just doesn't make sense ...are u rooted before trying bootstrap?
Make sure your rooted...then install bootstrap...then click install recovery...wait and click ok then plug in phone to wall not comp and click reboot to recovery
sent from my EpicBlue CM7'd Droid X2
13th January 2012, 06:59 AM   |  #108  
motcher41's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Brainerd, Minnesota
Thanks Meter: 1,275
 
3,407 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2011
Donate to Me
More
Dragonzkiller might want to reverse 7 and 8 in instructions...pm sent to dragonz about error in instructions

sent from my EpicBlue CM7'd Droid X2
Last edited by motcher41; 13th January 2012 at 07:01 AM.
13th January 2012, 07:06 AM   |  #109  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 181
 
1,156 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2011
Donate to Me
motcher
"and click reboot to recovery"
BS orig or ReRecov both work and launch CWR but both stall @ M. Have to wipe data to boot????

Is that your problem too Sandso9?
13th January 2012, 07:10 AM   |  #110  
Member
Thanks Meter: 8
 
39 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2010
Home button
anybody elses home button not working. it doesnt take me to the home screen. it does nothing. i followed the insallation instructions to a T, and I am very familiar with flashing roms.

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes