Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,812,248 Members 37,762 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[GUIDE] mr72's CM 7.10 (or 7.20) NC setup

Tip us?
 
jgaf
Old
#41  
jgaf's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 388
Posts: 1,208
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Tampa
Quote:
Originally Posted by mateorod View Post
I'm sure this is just a quick way of saying "slider all the way to the left" above, but if you use any kind of tool or prop editor that lets you custom adjust brightness levels, don't go below 5 or so, and definitely never 0!

0 percent brightness is a black screen, and trust me, it is a bitch to undue when you can't see a damn thing.I speak from ill-gotten experience from when I was deep in the throes of a battery maximization obsession. It was not pretty, and my tablet has a lot less FCs now that I have quit trying to freeze "non-essential" processes/apps.
I have a brightness widget its really easy to change it since it has preset. Right now I can see perfectly at 0%, just a bit of reflection since its daytime. When screen is black (e.g. reading in nightmode) I use 2% when the room is dark. Otherwise I'm around 10% to 25%

Sent from my NookColor using Tapatalk
Devices

Samsung Galaxy Note 10.1 2014 Edition [Still unrooted/waiting for Knox 0x0)
AT&T Samsung Galaxy S3: Task & Ktoonsez AOKP Jellybean 4.3
NookColor 8GB: MiRaGe - KANG build of CyanogenMod

Retired:
ASUS Transformer Pad TF300T 32GB: JellyBean Hydro 7.0 Liquid Butter (I killed the digitizer)

Check out my Sixaxis Controller app profiles for the TF300T

Check out my Sixaxis Controller app profiles for the Samsung Galaxy S3
 
davidr415
Old
#42  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 26
Posts: 132
Join Date: Feb 2011
Any reason why this method and these settings would not work as well on an SD card install?
 
mateorod
Old
#43  
Recognized Developer
Thanks Meter 3,511
Posts: 1,977
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: New Orleans

 
DONATE TO ME
Trust me, you are not actually at zero brightness. You are the lowest available preset for whatever widget you have used/configured. Some apps that provide brightness Widgets have strict variable levels that they allow you toggle between, others allow you to enter custom values.

It is important to know that you are probably at 7% or so at lowest. Someday you may, like I did, decide to make your own widget with just the preset values you find usefu. If you believe, like I did then and you do now, that zero brightness is simply very dim, you will have a rude awakening when your screen goes black and you cannot remember exactly where the toggle is by touch alone.

Trust me on this one. Or don't and try it, just remember where that widget is placed (I am pretty sure Elixir is where I defined my levels when I did it, but I have seen the capability several places.)
 
jgaf
Old
(Last edited by jgaf; 15th February 2012 at 03:35 PM.)
#44  
jgaf's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 388
Posts: 1,208
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Tampa
Quote:
Originally Posted by mateorod View Post
Trust me, you are not actually at zero brightness. You are the lowest available preset for whatever widget you have used/configured. Some apps that provide brightness Widgets have strict variable levels that they allow you toggle between, others allow you to enter custom values...
When I'm reading in Kobo I can set the brightness down to 0% and you can only see it in really dark rooms with nightmode. The widget I use goes lower than the default brightness levels in CM7, but I got to admit it might be it's not 0% truly. My wallpapers are bright so it makes it easier to see when in such low brightness and I always know where my brightness widget is

So I'm going to try to figure out what 0% in this brightness widget really is...

Edit:

Ok I download elixir and it says my brightness is at 4%
 
mr72
Old
#45  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 122
Posts: 485
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Austin, TX
Quote:
Originally Posted by davidr415 View Post
Any reason why this method and these settings would not work as well on an SD card install?
I am not aware of any reason, but I have never tried an SD card install.

One thing is the SD<->EMMC swap and the partitioning might be things that don't get along with a SD card install.
-mr72

For ultimate NC utility, smoothness and battery life, check out my guide
And be sure and hit "Thanks" if you dig it.
The Following User Says Thank You to mr72 For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
davidr415
Old
#46  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 26
Posts: 132
Join Date: Feb 2011
Thanks Mr72.. I'll give it a shot. I am not unhappy with memory allocation..just shooting for max battery life as I use my NC for only a few things. I've had good luck with the several SD installs I've done.. just trying to make them as efficient as possible on batt life.
 
afghan-gsm-mastermind
Old
#47  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 119
Join Date: Jan 2012
hello to mr72 and other friends
when I install super charge script in last step. when enter 16 device reboot. it is ok or no place give. answer thanks
 
MISRy
Old
#48  
MISRy's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 131
Posts: 288
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Kay See Emmoh
Just dropping a thanks for this being a go-to thread when I needed it.
Hisense Sero 7 Pro
XE-Sero7ROM US (w/ TabletUI) v. [P756.6.02.11.00]
 
Explore3
Old
#49  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 52
Posts: 249
Join Date: Mar 2011
I have decided to implement your setup. I am planning to give my nook to my sister. It looks like a setup that can work without a lot of maintenance. Hope it survives her four kids.

I am wondering about the partition. I have been getting the Amazon free applications on an account for her. Will the large number of games need a larger app partition? I do not have many games installed, so I am not sure where they are stored.
| OnePlus One |
| Nexus 5 |
| Nexus 7 LTE (2013) |
 
mr72
Old
#50  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 122
Posts: 485
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Austin, TX
I don't think you'll need a larger partition for apps. Hard to say though. I guess if you put enough apps, you will run out of space no matter what. I have a TON of apps and still have a lot of space available.
-mr72

For ultimate NC utility, smoothness and battery life, check out my guide
And be sure and hit "Thanks" if you dig it.

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes