Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,785,935 Members 52,837 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[UTIL] PatchSplash v0.1 - flash custom splash screen w/o old splash at the bottom!

Tip us?
 
pfcsabre
Old
(Last edited by pfcsabre; 11th December 2008 at 09:32 PM.)
#1  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 6
Posts: 870
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: The Hague
Default [UTIL] PatchSplash v0.1 - flash custom splash screen w/o old splash at the bottom!

I noticed that the old splash screen when flashing a new one still exists occupying about 100 pixels below the screen (where the OS, radio info shows at startup). This has been a problem in the Diamond and Raphael devices. On my stubborness and experimentation I've fixed it (without disregard of bricking it! I thank rotohammer for this!)

So, here you go! Tested working in Touch Pro and Diamond! (thanks to Sevennl for the first one testing it on Diamond )

patchsplash v0.1

- supports Raphael and Diamond Splash screen

Instructions:

- do the steps from on how to change your splash screen from here:

for Raphael : http://forum.xda-developers.com/show...00&postcount=1
for Diamond (item no. 3): http://forum.xda-developers.com/show...95&postcount=1

- BUT, before doing step no. 5 (converting .nb back to .nbh file) run patchsplash

- usage: patchsplash.exe [R/D] <target .nb file> <output .nb file>

example for Raphael: patchsplash.exe R Splash.nb Output.nb
example for Diamond: patchsplash.exe D Splash.nb Output.nb

- continue packing it to to .nbh
- FLASH and DONE!

Correct file size of the final .nb file to be converted to .nbh should be 655360.
Want to revert back to original splash screens? I've extracted T-Mobile/Vodafone/HTC original splash screen for Raphael.

A SIMPLE DONATION OF THANK YOU's IS APPRECIATED. And of course, I'm not liable if you brick your phone

AT&T Splash from navyguy (thanks!) can be found here!
Attached Files
File Type: zip patchsplashv0.1.zip - [Click for QR Code] (8.2 KB, 2577 views)
File Type: zip Raphael_HTCHSplash.zip - [Click for QR Code] (4.5 KB, 2789 views)
File Type: zip Raphael_TMobileSplash.zip - [Click for QR Code] (7.0 KB, 561 views)
File Type: zip Raphael_VodaSplash.zip - [Click for QR Code] (55.2 KB, 547 views)
 
pfcsabre
Old
#2  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 6
Posts: 870
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: The Hague
- reserved -

I need some sleep... zzzzzzzzzzzzz...
 
bennec83
Old
#3  
bennec83's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 16
Posts: 815
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Pineal Gland Looking At Your 3rd Eye
I would love to test but can i just ask, if i have a 480x640 splash screen i want to use, with your method the image will show up under the bottom 100px, or is that the wrong understanding.
The Government Is An Association Of Men Who Do Violence To The Rest Of Us. - Leo Tolstoy
 
pfcsabre
Old
#4  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 6
Posts: 870
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: The Hague
Quote:
Originally Posted by bennec83 View Post
I would love to test but can i just ask, if i have a 480x640 splash screen i want to use, with your method the image will show up under the bottom 100px, or is that the wrong understanding.
no-- that is the current problem right now everybody is missing about 100px data at the bottom of their screen when flashing splash screens for Diamond and Raphael, but with the patchsplash it will fill up the missing data so it will have the true 480x640 splash screen What others was doing before is just have a black splash screen (with an original HTC splash) so it would "sort of" blend with the screen
 
bennec83
Old
#5  
bennec83's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 16
Posts: 815
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Pineal Gland Looking At Your 3rd Eye
Quote:
Originally Posted by pfcsabre View Post
no-- that is the current problem right now everybody is missing about 100px data at the bottom of their screen when flashing splash screens for Diamond and Raphael, but with the patchsplash it will fill up the missing data so it will have the true 480x640 splash screen What others was doing before is just have a black splash screen (with an original HTC splash) so it would "sort of" blend with the screen
so doing this would give me my full image (480x640), not the image minus the the last 100px and a black stripe?
The Government Is An Association Of Men Who Do Violence To The Rest Of Us. - Leo Tolstoy
 
pfcsabre
Old
#6  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 6
Posts: 870
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: The Hague
Quote:
Originally Posted by bennec83 View Post
so doing this would give me my full image (480x640), not the image minus the the last 100px and a black stripe?
precisely This is the thread on Diamond (see page 2-3) and I found the problem also happens on Raphael: http://forum.xda-developers.com/showthread.php?t=412796
 
bennec83
Old
#7  
bennec83's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 16
Posts: 815
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Pineal Gland Looking At Your 3rd Eye
Quote:
Originally Posted by pfcsabre View Post
precisely This is the thread on Diamond (see page 2-3) and I found the problem also happens on Raphael: http://forum.xda-developers.com/showthread.php?t=412796
im going to the gym, then ill get this done!!

thanks for your help, ill report bk once complete.

Just a quick question, it has been a while since i used any command line stuff, how do i use patchsplash.exe (feel dumb asking! also abit lazy for not reading!! sorry)
The Government Is An Association Of Men Who Do Violence To The Rest Of Us. - Leo Tolstoy
 
Sevennl
Old
#8  
Sevennl's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 51
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Wijchen
I tried it and it works perfectly on my HTC Touch Diamond.
Alto I used a different Flasher : DiamonCustomRUU.exe
(attached to this post)
Attached Files
File Type: zip DiamondCustomRUU.zip - [Click for QR Code] (611.3 KB, 308 views)
HTC Desire GSM
Radio : 32.48.00.32U_5.11.05.14
SLCD Hboot: 0.92.001
unrEVOked & AlphaRev-ed (S-OFF)
Splashboot Picture changed
8GB - Transcend SDHC class 6 ( 640MB EXT / 64MB Swap )
StarBurst ROM 1.3.0 with Carbon Ara V2.5 theme
*** Quadrant score : 1984 ***
HTC Diamond - Gathers dust
 
pfcsabre
Old
#9  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 6
Posts: 870
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: The Hague
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sevennl View Post
I tried it and it works perfectly on my HTC Touch Diamond.
Alto I used a different Flasher : DiamonCustomRUU.exe
(attached to this post)
Yaaay! so it's confirmed! I'll modify my first post. Thanks for testing it!
 
mallman
Old
#10  
mallman's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 59
Posts: 1,739
Join Date: Aug 2008
yup, works like a charm. never spashed so beautifully!!!
Like my work? Feeling generous?

By clicking HERE


**********************************************
Website: www.swampthing.net
Device: Note 3
ROM: MyRom
Carrier: T-Mobile

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes