Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,768,557 Members 52,843 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[ROM] unofficial CM9 by jokersax 7/04/2012

Tip us?
 
jokersax11
Old
#7791  
jokersax11's Avatar
Recognized Developer - OP
Thanks Meter 7047
Posts: 4,128
Join Date: Aug 2009

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by youareme7 View Post
Hey Joker,
Is it just me or is it still normal for the device to never enter deep sleep when bluetooth is turned on? I would like to have it on all the time but the battery drains way to fast to leave it.

Thanks for all the awesome work you've put in on this ROM.
For now yes

Sent from my MB855 using XDA
Like my work donate via the donate button
The Following 5 Users Say Thank You to jokersax11 For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
Formhault
Old
#7792  
Formhault's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 2944
Posts: 8,199
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: X-3043
Quote:
Originally Posted by Andr3s View Post
I can do with this script formatting the system?
That script formats pretty much everything. It formats everything except for the PDS partition, the external and internal SD cards. Just use that script, then boot into Recovery and flash any ROM you want.
Did my post entertain or help you? Do you hate me? Hit the THANKS button!





To all my haters
 
The Following User Says Thank You to Formhault For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
Hoshneer
Old
#7793  
Hoshneer's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 14
Posts: 134
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Fort Wayne
Damn, this fn rom is running great for me. Once I turned off the rotation. I <3 You.

Sent from my Atrix using Tapatalk 2 while getting a blumpkin....
 
wolf0491
Old
#7794  
wolf0491's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 80
Posts: 861
Join Date: Jan 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by jokersax11 View Post
For now yes

Sent from my MB855 using XDA
So that's why my phone was draining like I have been using it all the time. :P
Thanks
Old Phones: Sony Ericsson Xperia X1, Sony Ericsson Xperia x10, HTC Inspire 4G, Motorola Atrix 4G, Sony Xperia Ion
Current Phone: Sony Xperia Z Purple ;]
Running Dirty Unicorns 4.4.4 Rom
Tablet:
ASUS Eee Pad transformer
Running KatKiss JB 4.4.2
 
NonoKawa
Old
(Last edited by NonoKawa; 4th May 2012 at 01:44 PM.)
#7795  
NonoKawa's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 11
Posts: 159
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Morangis
Quote:
Originally Posted by NonoKawa View Post
Hello All,

Thanks for this great job !!!

But i have a question : Is the last version (0.6) of the Rom EAP-SIM compatible ?

I would like to use my Atrix with the FreeWifi Secure connections ;)

Anybody here knows if there is a version of webtop compatible with the CM9 Roms (for using with lapdock) ?

Thank you everybody

Nono
No answer ? .... :(

But another question :D

I can't connect in vpn to my synology nas (3.2) since i use ICS !?

This is due to a Atrix issue or Rom issue ?

Thanks
NonoKawa - Team WeAreMobians Moderator
Current Phones : LG G2 KK 4.4 CM11 Nightly 20131206, HTC HD Mini (Photon) Froyo CM7
Tablets : LG GPad 8.3 JB 4.2.2 Stock
Others : Dell XPS M1210 W8P, Sony Vaio U101 W7U (Debian coming soon...), Pentax K20D, Panasonic TZ7, Pentax Optio750z
My Equipment (Current & Previous)
 
c3v1t
Old
#7796  
c3v1t's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 107
Posts: 226
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Gorizia
Hi devs (and not only), it's only a my problem or we can't select mobile network operator?
I need to put in manual selection (I going to live near other country, so it switch between networks and I pay a lot more... ) but if I try to find mobile networks, nothing happens.
Maybe it's a ICS bug?

Have a good weekend, folks!
************************************************** *******************
Actual Phone(s): Google Nexus 5
ROM: OmniROM - Android 4.4.3 KTU84M
Kernel: ElementalX by flar2
************************************************** *******************
 
windozeanti
Old
#7797  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 64
Posts: 250
Join Date: Apr 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by c3v1t View Post
Hi devs (and not only), it's only a my problem or we can't select mobile network operator?
I need to put in manual selection (I going to live near other country, so it switch between networks and I pay a lot more... ) but if I try to find mobile networks, nothing happens.
Maybe it's a ICS bug?

Have a good weekend, folks!
I am able to search for networks and select the preferred one. But I noticed there is no checkbox beside "select automatically" option. No clue whether it's on or off.
 
jiggytom
Old
#7798  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 70
Posts: 775
Join Date: Jun 2007
Anyone having an issue with the Prox sensor/light sensor. When I use the Sensor list app, and I press the light sensor page, I can see the light values changing. Right when I press the prox sensor page, the prox sensor doesn't move and the light sensor values don't change either. right when I close the prox sensor page, the light values change again.
 
pjhoughton1976
Old
#7799  
Member
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 34
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Sheffield, UK
I have been using Jokers Roms for last few releases and all have been very stable, yes there are a few niggles but they are betas after all - I use this as my daily driver.

Is there a rough schedule for releases ( like weekly) or do they just come when they are ready, either way is cool just curious


Joker I appreciate your hard work, I am impressed very nice Roms, I have had had less problems with your Betas than some of the "Official" Roms on my HTC Legend and Motorola Atrix - Just want to say thanks :)
_____________________________________________
Amazon Kindle Fire
Motorola Atrix CM7
HTC Blackstone - Deceased
HTC Legend - Deceased


_____________________________________________
 
Mphill46
Old
#7800  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 16
Posts: 130
Join Date: Sep 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by jiggytom View Post
Anyone having an issue with the Prox sensor/light sensor. When I use the Sensor list app, and I press the light sensor page, I can see the light values changing. Right when I press the prox sensor page, the prox sensor doesn't move and the light sensor values don't change either. right when I close the prox sensor page, the light values change again.
Are you using face unlock? If so disable it then try again.. Face unlock disables proximity sensor I believe.

Sent from my MB860 using Tapatalk 2

Tags
beautiful ice cream sandwich, cm9 awesomeness, ics
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes