Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,807,340 Members 43,247 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[ROM] CyanogenMod 9.1.0d (Android 4.0.4) [20130107]

Tip us?
 
dexter_10
Old
#601  
dexter_10's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter 7
Posts: 42
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Valledupar
Quote:
Originally Posted by zviki View Post
So,you have all this apps on phone and it's OK?I tried the latest build from the first post and it's not for everyday use yet.

Sent from my GT-N7000 using Tapatalk
well the truth is that, obviously not every app as games will run you 100% but if you install the ROM 4.0.4 + launcher mentioning at least you will not have delays to exit the application and passes from one to another, just try it and see, by not using much ram by the launcher the phone is more fluid at least for me.

Sent from my Milestone using XDA
The Following User Says Thank You to dexter_10 For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
hugues42
Old
#602  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 3
Join Date: Jul 2008
Which launcher you mean?

i tried trebuchet, nova and apex and still very slow to redraw launcher...
 
dexter_10
Old
#603  
dexter_10's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter 7
Posts: 42
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Valledupar
Quote:
Originally Posted by hugues42 View Post
Which launcher you mean?

i tried trebuchet, nova and apex and still very slow to redraw launcher...
search my comment in the page 57.
 
ngonchan
Old
(Last edited by ngonchan; 7th April 2012 at 06:52 PM.)
#604  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 66
Posts: 278
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Da Lat
Another problem for me, lib2ext does not work. After run "lib2ext 1" in terminal, it just created the file named ".lib2ext" in /data but apps' data were not moved to ext and /sd-ext/lib just an empty folder.

Sorry for annoying, but anyone have this?

P.S: Phew, after reading log file, I know the reason. Lib2ext said that "can not chown /sd-ext/lib/package-name". The problem now is I don't know how to grant permission for lib2ext to move files

Sent from my Milestone using XDA
 
xd_1771
Old
#605  
xd_1771's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter 4
Posts: 82
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Vancouver, BC
Quote:
Originally Posted by xd_1771 View Post
I'm still getting [THIS WIFI PROBLEM] and it is very annoying.... I'm reflashing after reflashing and nothing... unofficial ROM or the official one by OP, same thing
I still get this problem. Apparently the solution might have to do with flashing a new "radio". Where may I find one?
 
jhonnyx
Old
#606  
jhonnyx's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 578
Posts: 714
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Buenos Aires
Quote:
Originally Posted by xd_1771 View Post
I still get this problem. Apparently the solution might have to do with flashing a new "radio". Where may I find one?
Search if the problem is that you've blocked the radio to run as superuser...

Also, it's not very wise to keep flooding with the problem on all threads, please wait until somebody replies into your thread.
 
xd_1771
Old
#607  
xd_1771's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter 4
Posts: 82
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Vancouver, BC
I have allowed the Radio on Superuser. I've also only been asking about this issue on this thread and maybe one other.
 
adome5
Old
#608  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 4
Posts: 222
Join Date: Oct 2011
Hi
I think if to take the denagers and if to use on ics of here or not.
2 question that help to me :
1.how now its the battery life?how time its can can be to the time that i need charge it?
2. How the hebrew on the device?the launcher also support hebrew? The problem of rtl that was on cm7 was solved? Look ,on cm7 i see the hebrew languge but not ok like its need to be about the side that show to me on the conact list and on the menu and more place. Also bug its that i use on google maps and the name of streets show me on english and not on hebrew-its importner beacuse its happen beacuse the languge of the device its not support and show on the device as "hebrew"- so if the devloper of cm7 can see these bugs and fix it and if it not show on ics version its will be very good,i write here all beacuse i dont know how to speak with the devloper..please if you can help me i will be more than happy.
Good day everybody
 
ngonchan
Old
#609  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 66
Posts: 278
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Da Lat
@adome5: U Y No try it yourself before just asking and asking? We all don't use Hebrew. :|
 
mrvek
Old
#610  
mrvek's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 376
Posts: 533
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: /home
Quote:
Originally Posted by jhonnyx View Post
Search if the problem is that you've blocked the radio to run as superuser...

Also, it's not very wise to keep flooding with the problem on all threads, please wait until somebody replies into your thread.
radio that is requesting su perms is toggle2g application, not cellular radio.

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes