Post Reply

[ROM] CyanogenMod 9.1.0d (Android 4.0.4) [20130107]

OP kabaldan

17th April 2012, 07:22 PM   |  #691  
mrvek's Avatar
Senior Member
/home
Thanks Meter: 376
 
535 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by Abu3792

Thanks for the info but don't you notice a lag when you open the app tray and Widgets tray or just scrolling through them?

Sent from my Milestone using Tapatalk

Who? Me? If so then do not use the above mentioned settings. Those were just to reply to zep's question. It is most definitely NOT a suggestion to others! Just my experimenting which has failed. Currently I'm full stock as kabaldan made it. Except dpi. Btw, does someone know if lowering density influences performance since there are more physical pixels to render?
17th April 2012, 07:42 PM   |  #692  
Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
65 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2011
Me talking about stock kabaldan

Sent from my Milestone using Tapatalk
17th April 2012, 07:47 PM   |  #693  
Member
Flag Goi‚nia
Thanks Meter: 2
 
34 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by mrvek

Btw, does someone know if lowering density influences performance since there are more physical pixels to render?

I always wondered that too. I'd guess it does.
17th April 2012, 08:00 PM   |  #694  
kabaldan's Avatar
OP Recognized Developer
Flag Prague
Thanks Meter: 3,309
 
1,402 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2009
Donate to Me
More
Abu3792: Uncheck "Join with apps" under Widgets in launcher preferences/Drawer if you're using Trebuchet. There is similar setting for Apex launcher.

DPI: well, the worst case of number of physical pixels to render is always the same: 854x480, right? .
Last edited by kabaldan; 17th April 2012 at 08:05 PM.
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to kabaldan For This Useful Post: [ View ]
17th April 2012, 08:05 PM   |  #695  
zeppelinrox's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag IN THE FREAKIN' OP
Thanks Meter: 21,296
 
9,312 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2010
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by mrvek

Setcpu i use primarily for profiles (device tends to get quite hot).
Interactive is a bit better for me.

Not sure what you mean about setting but:
Custom values: 8, 12, 22, 24, 30, 36
Nitro lag, bulletproof apps.
First i used only app bulletproofing but after loosing messages (and laggines of phone) i decided to try some more options. Doesn't help much, ram is dropping rapidly.
Also, I changed mfk to 2MB (sys default is 5mb, your calclulated 4505 kb) since i practicaly do not use maps and i belive that kabaldan set this to 5MB to reduce memory fragmetation.

Well the minfrees are on the low side generally but slots 5 and 6 are kinda aggressive.
8, 12, 24, 25, 27, 30 should be faster with better multitasking.

Low MFK wont free up ram - it just reserves that amount from free ram.
The app your using may end up being starved for ram as well when it's that low.
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to zeppelinrox For This Useful Post: [ View ]
17th April 2012, 08:33 PM   |  #696  
mrvek's Avatar
Senior Member
/home
Thanks Meter: 376
 
535 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by kabaldan

DPI: well, the worst case of number of physical pixels to render is always the same: 854x480, right? .

But there is much more on screen if dpi is lowerd. I guess it does not have negative (or any) impact on performance?

---------- Post added at 09:33 PM ---------- Previous post was at 09:28 PM ----------

Quote:
Originally Posted by zeppelinrox

Well the minfrees are on the low side generally but slots 5 and 6 are kinda aggressive.
8, 12, 24, 25, 27, 30 should be faster with better multitasking.

Low MFK wont free up ram - it just reserves that amount from free ram.
The app your using may end up being starved for ram as well when it's that low.

I'll might try it sometimes.

Yes. But it reserves that amount of KB less. Doesn't that make this difference in KB available to system/apps? Since it's not reserved any more.
18th April 2012, 12:20 AM   |  #697  
zeppelinrox's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag IN THE FREAKIN' OP
Thanks Meter: 21,296
 
9,312 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2010
Donate to Me
More
Type "free" in terminal.
The lower you make MFK, the lower the idle/free ram is.
And when you have only 2MB free... you'd rather take a bus and have a conversation instead of calling them on the milestone.
It would be faster too.
The Following User Says Thank You to zeppelinrox For This Useful Post: [ View ]
18th April 2012, 02:08 AM   |  #698  
kabaldan's Avatar
OP Recognized Developer
Flag Prague
Thanks Meter: 3,309
 
1,402 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2009
Donate to Me
More
Uhm... It's not that simple.
The mem_free_kbytes default for 226MB RAM is 1991kB.
(see e.g. this - http://dd.qc.ca/people.redhat.com/ke...ee_kbytes.html )

We want to use some optimal, reasonably low value. High value would cause less RAM available for apps as the reserved memory can be used only by kernel space.

The default value would actually work rather fine... if there was not so strong tendency to RAM fragmentation in the case of our 2.6.32 kernel.

There are situations when the total amount of free memory is perfectly sufficient and yet the higher order allocations may fail, because almost all of the free memory is available only as single page blocks (4K). When the kernel (usually the SGX PVR driver) needs to allocate continuous 8K (or even bigger) block and fails, it can lead to freezes and reboots (most often observed when running Google Maps, but it's not the only case).
(btw., the same happens also in 2.6.32 kernels for 512MB RAM Motorola devices such as Defy, Milestone2, Droid2... that have much higher amount of total free RAM. Go figure...).

Setting higher value of mem_free_kbytes can prevent such amount of fragmentation.

So the goal is to find as low value as possible (higher or equal to 1991kB), that will be high enough to prevent the fragmentation issues.

So far, I've settled at 5120kB.

(if you want to check the free fragments of memory, use cat /proc/buddyinfo - the output says the numbers of free blocks - 4k, 8k, 16k, 32k and so on)
Last edited by kabaldan; 18th April 2012 at 02:46 AM.
The Following 4 Users Say Thank You to kabaldan For This Useful Post: [ View ]
18th April 2012, 04:00 AM   |  #699  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
14 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2011
Unhappy home button not working
Anyone having trouble with the home button on the last mrvek build?
Mine vibrates but doesnt work at all.
18th April 2012, 04:42 AM   |  #700  
Senior Member
Flag Campinas, SP
Thanks Meter: 57
 
285 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by TioBorracho

Anyone having trouble with the home button on the last mrvek build?
Mine vibrates but doesnt work at all.

Works for me. Vibrates and goes to home screen.

Sent from my Milestone using Tapatalk 2

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes