Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,736,274 Members 45,630 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[ROM] CyanogenMod 9.1.0d (Android 4.0.4) [20130107]

Tip us?
 
mrvek
Old
#691  
mrvek's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 374
Posts: 531
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: /home
Quote:
Originally Posted by Abu3792 View Post
Thanks for the info but don't you notice a lag when you open the app tray and Widgets tray or just scrolling through them?

Sent from my Milestone using Tapatalk
Who? Me? If so then do not use the above mentioned settings. Those were just to reply to zep's question. It is most definitely NOT a suggestion to others! Just my experimenting which has failed. Currently I'm full stock as kabaldan made it. Except dpi. Btw, does someone know if lowering density influences performance since there are more physical pixels to render?
 
Abu3792
Old
#692  
Member
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 65
Join Date: Dec 2011
Me talking about stock kabaldan

Sent from my Milestone using Tapatalk
 
brunofm
Old
#693  
Member
Thanks Meter 2
Posts: 34
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Goi‚nia
Quote:
Originally Posted by mrvek View Post
Btw, does someone know if lowering density influences performance since there are more physical pixels to render?
I always wondered that too. I'd guess it does.
Samsung Galaxy S II GT-i9100 - SuperNexus 2.0 Build 1

Motorola Milestone A853 - CM7
 
kabaldan
Old
(Last edited by kabaldan; 17th April 2012 at 08:05 PM.)
#694  
kabaldan's Avatar
Recognized Developer - OP
Thanks Meter 3042
Posts: 1,337
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Prague

 
DONATE TO ME
Abu3792: Uncheck "Join with apps" under Widgets in launcher preferences/Drawer if you're using Trebuchet. There is similar setting for Apex launcher.

DPI: well, the worst case of number of physical pixels to render is always the same: 854x480, right? .
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to kabaldan For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
zeppelinrox
Old
#695  
zeppelinrox's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 21066
Posts: 9,312
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: IN THE FREAKIN' OP

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by mrvek View Post
Setcpu i use primarily for profiles (device tends to get quite hot).
Interactive is a bit better for me.

Not sure what you mean about setting but:
Custom values: 8, 12, 22, 24, 30, 36
Nitro lag, bulletproof apps.
First i used only app bulletproofing but after loosing messages (and laggines of phone) i decided to try some more options. Doesn't help much, ram is dropping rapidly.
Also, I changed mfk to 2MB (sys default is 5mb, your calclulated 4505 kb) since i practicaly do not use maps and i belive that kabaldan set this to 5MB to reduce memory fragmetation.
Well the minfrees are on the low side generally but slots 5 and 6 are kinda aggressive.
8, 12, 24, 25, 27, 30 should be faster with better multitasking.

Low MFK wont free up ram - it just reserves that amount from free ram.
The app your using may end up being starved for ram as well when it's that low.
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to zeppelinrox For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
mrvek
Old
#696  
mrvek's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 374
Posts: 531
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: /home
Quote:
Originally Posted by kabaldan View Post
DPI: well, the worst case of number of physical pixels to render is always the same: 854x480, right? .
But there is much more on screen if dpi is lowerd. I guess it does not have negative (or any) impact on performance?

---------- Post added at 09:33 PM ---------- Previous post was at 09:28 PM ----------

Quote:
Originally Posted by zeppelinrox View Post
Well the minfrees are on the low side generally but slots 5 and 6 are kinda aggressive.
8, 12, 24, 25, 27, 30 should be faster with better multitasking.

Low MFK wont free up ram - it just reserves that amount from free ram.
The app your using may end up being starved for ram as well when it's that low.
I'll might try it sometimes.

Yes. But it reserves that amount of KB less. Doesn't that make this difference in KB available to system/apps? Since it's not reserved any more.
 
zeppelinrox
Old
#697  
zeppelinrox's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 21066
Posts: 9,312
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: IN THE FREAKIN' OP

 
DONATE TO ME
Type "free" in terminal.
The lower you make MFK, the lower the idle/free ram is.
And when you have only 2MB free... you'd rather take a bus and have a conversation instead of calling them on the milestone.
It would be faster too.
The Following User Says Thank You to zeppelinrox For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
kabaldan
Old
(Last edited by kabaldan; 18th April 2012 at 02:46 AM.)
#698  
kabaldan's Avatar
Recognized Developer - OP
Thanks Meter 3042
Posts: 1,337
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Prague

 
DONATE TO ME
Uhm... It's not that simple.
The mem_free_kbytes default for 226MB RAM is 1991kB.
(see e.g. this - http://dd.qc.ca/people.redhat.com/ke...ee_kbytes.html )

We want to use some optimal, reasonably low value. High value would cause less RAM available for apps as the reserved memory can be used only by kernel space.

The default value would actually work rather fine... if there was not so strong tendency to RAM fragmentation in the case of our 2.6.32 kernel.

There are situations when the total amount of free memory is perfectly sufficient and yet the higher order allocations may fail, because almost all of the free memory is available only as single page blocks (4K). When the kernel (usually the SGX PVR driver) needs to allocate continuous 8K (or even bigger) block and fails, it can lead to freezes and reboots (most often observed when running Google Maps, but it's not the only case).
(btw., the same happens also in 2.6.32 kernels for 512MB RAM Motorola devices such as Defy, Milestone2, Droid2... that have much higher amount of total free RAM. Go figure...).

Setting higher value of mem_free_kbytes can prevent such amount of fragmentation.

So the goal is to find as low value as possible (higher or equal to 1991kB), that will be high enough to prevent the fragmentation issues.

So far, I've settled at 5120kB.

(if you want to check the free fragments of memory, use cat /proc/buddyinfo - the output says the numbers of free blocks - 4k, 8k, 16k, 32k and so on)
The Following 4 Users Say Thank You to kabaldan For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
TioBorracho
Old
#699  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 14
Join Date: Jan 2011
Unhappy home button not working

Anyone having trouble with the home button on the last mrvek build?
Mine vibrates but doesnt work at all.
 
afadel
Old
#700  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 57
Posts: 285
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Campinas, SP
Quote:
Originally Posted by TioBorracho View Post
Anyone having trouble with the home button on the last mrvek build?
Mine vibrates but doesnt work at all.
Works for me. Vibrates and goes to home screen.

Sent from my Milestone using Tapatalk 2

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes