FORUMS

Galaxy S6 Weekly Shooting Challenge

Over in our forums this weekend, XDA Forum member DevonSloan has started a thread for talented … more

Which Features from Apple Watch Do You Think Android Wear Will Copy?

The Apple Watch and Android Wear are both growing platforms. Now … more

XDA Picks: Best Apps of the Week (May 15 – 22)

Apps are at the front and center of any smartphone experience, and with over a … more

Android 5.1 for the Nvidia Shield Tablet is Out!

Nvidia is quite good at delivering updates in a timely fashion. The producer of famous … more
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread

AGPS Patch Wildfire 3.1 & 2.2 | GET BACK TO RAPID GPS LOCK, CAN LOCK ONTO MORE SATS

17th January 2012, 09:35 PM |#21  
Senior Member
Flag shrewsbury
Thanks Meter: 54
 
More
A big thank you! Took 3 secs if that. Totally stable as used nav to a hotel I'm staying at in Wales. The used method 3 and works great

Sent from my HTC Wildfire using xda premium
 
 
18th January 2012, 07:29 AM |#22  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 258
 
More
just for completeness: I've used method 2 (/w ES File Explorer) as I'm not yet very familiar with adb ...
18th January 2012, 08:21 PM |#23  
crypted's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Miami, FL
Thanks Meter: 4,167
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by apollopayne

A big thank you! Took 3 secs if that. Totally stable as used nav to a hotel I'm staying at in Wales. The used method 3 and works great

Glad you're having some luck.

Quote:
Originally Posted by eventcom

just for completeness: I've used method 2 (/w ES File Explorer) as I'm not yet very familiar with adb ...

Cool. And, all is working fine for you still right?
Last edited by crypted; 18th January 2012 at 08:50 PM.
18th January 2012, 09:30 PM |#24  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 258
 
More
I'd feel a bit ashamed if I would just say "works fine". GPS status told me that I'm locked on (to between 8 and 11 sats) just in seconds. Insane I'd say!
To me it looks like the manufacturers devs didn't do any of their homework LOL

Sent from my HTC Wildfire using XDA App
19th January 2012, 08:23 AM |#25  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 24
 
More
I was thinking whether your server & certificate is really necessary so I have updated the default gps.conf with the other setting from your conf file while keepeng the original values.
Seems to me that it did the job too (gps fix in 5 secs).

Code:
# boot into clockworkmod and mount /system as rw
adb shell mv /system/etc/gps.conf /system/etc/gps.conf.old
adb push gpd.conf /system/etc/gps.conf
adb shell chmod 644 /system/etc/gps.conf
adb reboot
(or you can use esFileExplorer for this job)

I believe that the main reason for gps lock speed up might be enabling this feature properly (maybe original gps.conf doesn't do it right) or more benevolent accuracy thresholds (though I don't know the defaults).

Anyway, I don't want to lower your credits. Thanks a lot for bringing this topic.

My updated gps.conf attached.
19th January 2012, 08:24 AM |#26  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 24
 
More
sorry, now attached.
Attached Files
File Type: zip gps.conf.zip - [Click for QR Code] (522 Bytes, 99 views)
19th January 2012, 01:57 PM |#27  
crypted's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Miami, FL
Thanks Meter: 4,167
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by cceerrtt

I was thinking whether your server & certificate is really necessary so I have updated the default gps.conf with the other setting from your conf file while keepeng the original values.
Seems to me that it did the job too (gps fix in 5 secs).

Code:
# boot into clockworkmod and mount /system as rw
adb shell mv /system/etc/gps.conf /system/etc/gps.conf.old
adb push gpd.conf /system/etc/gps.conf
adb shell chmod 644 /system/etc/gps.conf
adb reboot
(or you can use esFileExplorer for this job)

I believe that the main reason for gps lock speed up might be enabling this feature properly (maybe original gps.conf doesn't do it right) or more benevolent accuracy thresholds (though I don't know the defaults).

Anyway, I don't want to lower your credits. Thanks a lot for bringing this topic.

My updated gps.conf attached.

Basically you ripped the settings and remade my v2.2 as the first thread describes the difference.
19th January 2012, 02:39 PM |#28  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 24
 
More
I see :D :D
19th January 2012, 03:39 PM |#29  
crypted's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Miami, FL
Thanks Meter: 4,167
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by cceerrtt

I see :D :D

No worries, but you may want to just use v2.2 since it is the same as what you modified my v3.1 to be that way you definitely didn't miss anything.

By the way, the order of the xtra servers are done to get away from the latency of an overloaded primary server from Qualcomm. That was the big winner for v2.2 because it did a localized form of load-balancing to help us out.
The Following User Says Thank You to crypted For This Useful Post: [ View ]
24th January 2012, 05:59 PM |#30  
B3!CrAZy's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 106
 
More
little update...not working for splashmod .it works on cm
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Tags
agps, gps, lock, navigation, satellite
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes