FORUMS

Google No Longer Sending Calendar SMS Notifications

In a not entirely surprising move, Google announced that it’s putting an … more

Enable Multi-Window Mode on M Developer Preview

What was not mentioned in yeterday’s keynote was Android M’s multi-window … more

I/O Summary: Google Cardboard Virtual Reality

One year ago, Google introduced cardboard. Amazingly enough, that was all it took to fire … more

Android M Preview Images – XDA TV

Android M preview images are available. That and much more news is covered by Jordan when he … more

[UNOFFICIAL][DEV/GEEKS-ONLY] Cyanogenmod 9 (Android 4.0.3)[BETA4][KANG TEST BUILD]

Thanks Meter: 7,404
 
By lupohirp, Recognized Developer on 16th January 2012, 01:40 PM
Thread Closed Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
17th March 2012, 10:07 AM |#4221  
Lt.Win's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Mumbai
Thanks Meter: 690
 
More
Hey there, I'm from the wildfire s forum and I just switched phones... I must say EPIC ROM! Its really neat.

Just one thing I want to ask, I see blue patches of lines in the settings menu, etc. Is that my screen problem or is it the rom? Should I try a reflash?

Sent from my LG-P500 using xda premium
 
 
17th March 2012, 10:09 AM |#4222  
vlt96's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 920
 
More
There is one very annoying bug, which makes me wanna go back to GB
1. From toggle bar in status bar, enable data...
2. It doesn't change the icon, but data then gets enabled... in settings, it shows it is disabled, and it can only be disabled by turning it on and off again from there...
Also, 90% of the time brightness and autorotate won't change, and reboot fixes...

I was born in the '90's... 1290's >
17th March 2012, 10:16 AM |#4223  
Arjen's Avatar
Forum Moderator
Flag Musselkanaal
Thanks Meter: 5,950
 
More
Please provide logcat ;D
Tried it, but cannot reproduce it on my phone
17th March 2012, 10:37 AM |#4224  
jazzzzzzz's Avatar
Senior Member
Trivandrum
Thanks Meter: 84
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by SomeDudeOnTheNet

Hey there, I'm from the wildfire s forum and I just switched phones... I must say EPIC ROM! Its really neat.

Just one thing I want to ask, I see blue patches of lines in the settings menu, etc. Is that my screen problem or is it the rom? Should I try a reflash?

Sent from my LG-P500 using xda premium

its the color banding issue...its a bug...
The Following User Says Thank You to jazzzzzzz For This Useful Post: [ View ]
17th March 2012, 11:09 AM |#4225  
vlt96's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 920
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by _Arjen_

Please provide logcat ;D
Tried it, but cannot reproduce it on my phone

Reboot, try, reboot, try, reboot, try, it must happen
17th March 2012, 11:16 AM |#4226  
harshdoshi25's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag kolkata
Thanks Meter: 132
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by vlt96

Reboot, try, reboot, try, reboot, try, it must happen

Doesn't happen! changing brightness works perfectly! Even by using status bar! Data toggle working perfectly here. Couldn't reproduce any problem that you mentioned! (using ROM from 5 days with intense testing, and ofcourse found a few things here and there but not these.. ) so logcat ?

Sent from my LG-P500 using XDA
Last edited by harshdoshi25; 17th March 2012 at 11:18 AM.
17th March 2012, 11:20 AM |#4227  
Lt.Win's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Mumbai
Thanks Meter: 690
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by jazzzzzzz

its the color banding issue...its a bug...

Is it normal? Is there a fix available? Thanks a lot for your reply.

Sent from my LG-P500 using xda premium
17th March 2012, 11:30 AM |#4228  
Senior Member
Flag Bangalore
Thanks Meter: 428
 
Donate to Me
More
It's Normal , no fix yet xD

Sent from my LG-P500 using xda premium
The Following User Says Thank You to storm11 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
17th March 2012, 11:39 AM |#4229  
Oomahey's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Bangalore
Thanks Meter: 333
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by vlt96

There is one very annoying bug, which makes me wanna go back to GB
1. From toggle bar in status bar, enable data...
2. It doesn't change the icon, but data then gets enabled... in settings, it shows it is disabled, and it can only be disabled by turning it on and off again from there...
Also, 90% of the time brightness and autorotate won't change, and reboot fixes...

I was born in the '90's... 1290's >

I can confirm this behaviour the other way round when I had CM9 installed.

Data would be disabled but the status bar toggle would show enabled. Had to go into settings to re-enable it. Even had to reboot to re-enable it sometimes.

Had no issues with brightness, though. Never had the autorotate toggle.

But I am on Adam's Kang now, so, cannot provide logcat.
Last edited by Oomahey; 17th March 2012 at 11:46 AM.
17th March 2012, 11:44 AM |#4230  
Lt.Win's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Mumbai
Thanks Meter: 690
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by karthiknayak94

It's Normal , no fix yet xD

Sent from my LG-P500 using xda premium

damn.

Sent from my LG-P500 using xda premium
Thread Closed Subscribe to Thread

Tags
cm9 for p500, cyanogenmod 9, ics & beta rom, optimus one, p500
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes