Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Thread Closed

[UNOFFICIAL][DEV/GEEKS-ONLY] Cyanogenmod 9 (Android 4.0.3)[BETA4][KANG TEST BUILD]

OP lupohirp

17th March 2012, 11:07 AM   |  #4221  
Lt.Win's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Mumbai
Thanks Meter: 682
 
3,237 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2011
More
Hey there, I'm from the wildfire s forum and I just switched phones... I must say EPIC ROM! Its really neat.

Just one thing I want to ask, I see blue patches of lines in the settings menu, etc. Is that my screen problem or is it the rom? Should I try a reflash?

Sent from my LG-P500 using xda premium
17th March 2012, 11:09 AM   |  #4222  
vlt96's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 900
 
3,482 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2011
More
There is one very annoying bug, which makes me wanna go back to GB
1. From toggle bar in status bar, enable data...
2. It doesn't change the icon, but data then gets enabled... in settings, it shows it is disabled, and it can only be disabled by turning it on and off again from there...
Also, 90% of the time brightness and autorotate won't change, and reboot fixes...

I was born in the '90's... 1290's >
17th March 2012, 11:16 AM   |  #4223  
Arjen's Avatar
Forum Moderator
Flag Musselkanaal
Thanks Meter: 5,947
 
2,170 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2011
More
Please provide logcat ;D
Tried it, but cannot reproduce it on my phone
17th March 2012, 11:37 AM   |  #4224  
jazzzzzzz's Avatar
Senior Member
Trivandrum
Thanks Meter: 84
 
565 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by SomeDudeOnTheNet

Hey there, I'm from the wildfire s forum and I just switched phones... I must say EPIC ROM! Its really neat.

Just one thing I want to ask, I see blue patches of lines in the settings menu, etc. Is that my screen problem or is it the rom? Should I try a reflash?

Sent from my LG-P500 using xda premium

its the color banding issue...its a bug...
The Following User Says Thank You to jazzzzzzz For This Useful Post: [ View ]
17th March 2012, 12:09 PM   |  #4225  
vlt96's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 900
 
3,482 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by _Arjen_

Please provide logcat ;D
Tried it, but cannot reproduce it on my phone

Reboot, try, reboot, try, reboot, try, it must happen
17th March 2012, 12:16 PM   |  #4226  
harshdoshi25's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag kolkata
Thanks Meter: 132
 
489 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by vlt96

Reboot, try, reboot, try, reboot, try, it must happen

Doesn't happen! changing brightness works perfectly! Even by using status bar! Data toggle working perfectly here. Couldn't reproduce any problem that you mentioned! (using ROM from 5 days with intense testing, and ofcourse found a few things here and there but not these.. ) so logcat ?

Sent from my LG-P500 using XDA
Last edited by harshdoshi25; 17th March 2012 at 12:18 PM.
17th March 2012, 12:20 PM   |  #4227  
Lt.Win's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Mumbai
Thanks Meter: 682
 
3,237 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by jazzzzzzz

its the color banding issue...its a bug...

Is it normal? Is there a fix available? Thanks a lot for your reply.

Sent from my LG-P500 using xda premium
17th March 2012, 12:30 PM   |  #4228  
Senior Member
Flag Bangalore
Thanks Meter: 428
 
532 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2011
Donate to Me
More
It's Normal , no fix yet xD

Sent from my LG-P500 using xda premium
The Following User Says Thank You to storm11 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
17th March 2012, 12:39 PM   |  #4229  
Oomahey's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Bangalore
Thanks Meter: 323
 
1,087 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by vlt96

There is one very annoying bug, which makes me wanna go back to GB
1. From toggle bar in status bar, enable data...
2. It doesn't change the icon, but data then gets enabled... in settings, it shows it is disabled, and it can only be disabled by turning it on and off again from there...
Also, 90% of the time brightness and autorotate won't change, and reboot fixes...

I was born in the '90's... 1290's >

I can confirm this behaviour the other way round when I had CM9 installed.

Data would be disabled but the status bar toggle would show enabled. Had to go into settings to re-enable it. Even had to reboot to re-enable it sometimes.

Had no issues with brightness, though. Never had the autorotate toggle.

But I am on Adam's Kang now, so, cannot provide logcat.
Last edited by Oomahey; 17th March 2012 at 12:46 PM.
17th March 2012, 12:44 PM   |  #4230  
Lt.Win's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Mumbai
Thanks Meter: 682
 
3,237 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by karthiknayak94

It's Normal , no fix yet xD

Sent from my LG-P500 using xda premium

damn.

Sent from my LG-P500 using xda premium

Thread Closed Subscribe to Thread

Tags
cm9 for p500, cyanogenmod 9, ics & beta rom, optimus one, p500
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes