5,594,805 Members 36,409 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[UNOFFICIAL][DEV/GEEKS-ONLY] Cyanogenmod 9 (Android 4.0.3)[BETA4][KANG TEST BUILD]

Tip us?
 
Lt.Win
Old
#4221  
Lt.Win's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 671
Posts: 3,228
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Mumbai
Hey there, I'm from the wildfire s forum and I just switched phones... I must say EPIC ROM! Its really neat.

Just one thing I want to ask, I see blue patches of lines in the settings menu, etc. Is that my screen problem or is it the rom? Should I try a reflash?

Sent from my LG-P500 using xda premium
 
vlt96
Old
#4222  
vlt96's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 810
Posts: 3,289
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Anywhere;)
There is one very annoying bug, which makes me wanna go back to GB
1. From toggle bar in status bar, enable data...
2. It doesn't change the icon, but data then gets enabled... in settings, it shows it is disabled, and it can only be disabled by turning it on and off again from there...
Also, 90% of the time brightness and autorotate won't change, and reboot fixes...

I was born in the '90's... 1290's >
 


Samsung Galaxy S3 Mini (i8190)

How to get ON your device!!!


Quote:
Apologies for being a troll! Trolls make sure stupid people learn their lesson
 
_Arjen_
Old
#4223  
_Arjen_'s Avatar
Forum Moderator
Thanks Meter 5671
Posts: 2,016
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Musselkanaal

 
DONATE TO ME
Please provide logcat ;D
Tried it, but cannot reproduce it on my phone
 
jazzzzzzz
Old
#4224  
jazzzzzzz's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 84
Posts: 561
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Kerala....The GOD's OWN COUNTRY
Quote:
Originally Posted by SomeDudeOnTheNet View Post
Hey there, I'm from the wildfire s forum and I just switched phones... I must say EPIC ROM! Its really neat.

Just one thing I want to ask, I see blue patches of lines in the settings menu, etc. Is that my screen problem or is it the rom? Should I try a reflash?

Sent from my LG-P500 using xda premium
its the color banding issue...its a bug...
HTC Sensation XE
LG Optimus One
Samsung Galaxy Y
Micromax Funbook
The Following User Says Thank You to jazzzzzzz For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
vlt96
Old
#4225  
vlt96's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 810
Posts: 3,289
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Anywhere;)
Quote:
Originally Posted by _Arjen_ View Post
Please provide logcat ;D
Tried it, but cannot reproduce it on my phone
Reboot, try, reboot, try, reboot, try, it must happen
 


Samsung Galaxy S3 Mini (i8190)

How to get ON your device!!!


Quote:
Apologies for being a troll! Trolls make sure stupid people learn their lesson
 
harshdoshi25
Old
(Last edited by harshdoshi25; 17th March 2012 at 11:18 AM.)
#4226  
harshdoshi25's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 132
Posts: 488
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: kolkata
Quote:
Originally Posted by vlt96 View Post
Reboot, try, reboot, try, reboot, try, it must happen
Doesn't happen! changing brightness works perfectly! Even by using status bar! Data toggle working perfectly here. Couldn't reproduce any problem that you mentioned! (using ROM from 5 days with intense testing, and ofcourse found a few things here and there but not these.. ) so logcat ?

Sent from my LG-P500 using XDA

Do visit DroidViews.com - All you Android people!



 

If I helped you, please let me know with a clicky on my THANKS button.



1. LG Optimus one (The Legend) - Retired.

2. 2. LG Nexus 4 equipped with:
PA3+ latest
Franco kernel latest.

(At the time of writing the signature.)
 
Lt.Win
Old
#4227  
Lt.Win's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 671
Posts: 3,228
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Mumbai
Quote:
Originally Posted by jazzzzzzz View Post
its the color banding issue...its a bug...
Is it normal? Is there a fix available? Thanks a lot for your reply.

Sent from my LG-P500 using xda premium
 
karthiknayak94
Old
#4228  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 354
Posts: 487
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Bangalore

 
DONATE TO ME
It's Normal , no fix yet xD

Sent from my LG-P500 using xda premium
Xperia SP

ROM : CM11 Built from Source, thanks to all the Contributors
Kernel : NayakKernel
The Following User Says Thank You to karthiknayak94 For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
Oomahey
Old
(Last edited by Oomahey; 17th March 2012 at 11:46 AM.)
#4229  
Oomahey's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 298
Posts: 1,001
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Bangalore
Quote:
Originally Posted by vlt96 View Post
There is one very annoying bug, which makes me wanna go back to GB
1. From toggle bar in status bar, enable data...
2. It doesn't change the icon, but data then gets enabled... in settings, it shows it is disabled, and it can only be disabled by turning it on and off again from there...
Also, 90% of the time brightness and autorotate won't change, and reboot fixes...

I was born in the '90's... 1290's >
I can confirm this behaviour the other way round when I had CM9 installed.

Data would be disabled but the status bar toggle would show enabled. Had to go into settings to re-enable it. Even had to reboot to re-enable it sometimes.

Had no issues with brightness, though. Never had the autorotate toggle.

But I am on Adam's Kang now, so, cannot provide logcat.
 
Lt.Win
Old
#4230  
Lt.Win's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 671
Posts: 3,228
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Mumbai
Quote:
Originally Posted by karthiknayak94 View Post
It's Normal , no fix yet xD

Sent from my LG-P500 using xda premium
damn.

Sent from my LG-P500 using xda premium

Tags
cm9 for p500, cyanogenmod 9, ics & beta rom, optimus one, p500
THREAD CLOSED
Subscribe
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes