Post Reply

[Q] XT883 radio image/fastboot for [SELFKANG ICS/CM9 ROM Alpha #5] GSM AT&T/T-Mobile?

OP ifailprettyhard

16th January 2012, 08:10 PM   |  #1  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 3
 
24 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2010
So i was Wondering if its Possible to Flash the XT883 radio image to HashCode's ICS/CM9 Rom Alpha #5 and do a build.prop tweek or so.. so we can have use of AT&T and T-Mobile just like you can do on the Stock Moto XT862 rom or The 2.0 Liberty Rom

My Droid 3 is Unlock and I am using Simple Mobile witch is on T-Mobile's Network
it Has Work Fine with Liberty 2.0 and stock Moto Rom i Have try the flashing method on ICS/CM9 but for some reason it wont give me the option to switch to GSM/UMTS on Network settings I have also try going to *#*#4636#*#* and switching is to GSM Only and Nothing Seems to happen, to me it seems like its not Flashing the Radio but not sure... Has any one try doing this?
The Following User Says Thank You to ifailprettyhard For This Useful Post: [ View ]
16th January 2012, 08:23 PM   |  #2  
Endoroid's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Surrey
Thanks Meter: 314
 
1,457 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2011
More
When you flash a rom its only flashing /system. Your radio.img should stay intact. However cm9 afaik still has issues with gsm, regardless of which radio.img you have

Sent from my XT860 using xda premium
17th January 2012, 02:17 AM   |  #3  
BenSWoodruff's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Vantucky
Thanks Meter: 23
 
118 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2010
More
I'm going to be waiting till I get back on Verizon before I try this ROM. Hopefully by then it will be in Beta as well :)
17th January 2012, 04:08 AM   |  #4  
24861's Avatar
Member
Flag Trailer Park of Spokane
Thanks Meter: 1
 
43 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2010
Donate to Me
More
Same results here. I been trying to get an ICS rom to run with the XT883 radio since I use Straight Talk (Wally's AT$T). But to no avail thus far. If anyone has managed to get them both to work, simultaneously I mean, help me into the "know". Thanks All........
8th February 2012, 02:12 AM   |  #5  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 3
 
24 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2010
Has anyone had any luck with the New ICS/CM9 Alpha #6?
9th March 2012, 08:54 AM   |  #6  
Member
Flag Katni, Madhya Pradesh
Thanks Meter: 29
 
78 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2010
More
For CM9, and Verizon Stock ROM to work with GSM:

Replace radio of XT883 into XT862 ROM using Fastboot. Install Safestrap if you want to flash CM9.

After flash the ROM in Safestrap (Don't ask me how to safestrap, Google it), replace the /system/lib/libmoto_ril.so & /system/etc/ppp/peers/pppd-ril.option with xt883's, edit /system/build.prop, changes:

ro.mot.eri=1 >>> ro.mot.eri=0
ro.cdma.nbpcd=1 >>> ro.cdma.nbpcd=0
ro.telephony.gsm-routes-us-smsc = 1 >>> ro.telephony.gsm-routes-us-smsc = 0
ro.cdma.home.operator.isnan=1 >>> ro.cdma.home.operator.isnan=0

find ro.kernel.android.ril=yes, and append these 2 lines below that:
persist.ril.rssi.enable.param6 = 1
persist.ril.baudrate=230400

reboot,then in dialler input *#*#4636#*#*,select Phone Information -> GSM Only (PRL) & same in Wireless & Networks.

Remember most custom ROM are Rooted. For Stock ROM Google for Moto_Fail or Droid 4 exploit and use them.
10th March 2012, 05:50 PM   |  #7  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 3
 
24 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2010
Thank you so much will try it when I get home I have been waiting for this!!!
Sent from my XT862 using XDA
10th March 2012, 10:56 PM   |  #8  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 3
 
24 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2010
One quick question where can i find the /system/lib/libmoto_ril.so & /system/etc/ppp/peers/pppd-ril files do i grab them from a xt883 OTA/Rom? or what? I am trying to do this it with ICS/CM9, Not stock Rom.
The Following User Says Thank You to ifailprettyhard For This Useful Post: [ View ]
11th March 2012, 10:22 PM   |  #9  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 5
 
153 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2006
More
after changing the build.prop settings. i cant enter my sim code anymore.
also when entering the *#*#4363#*#* i cant select GSM auto (PRL), stays on Unknown.

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes