Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,729,266 Members 41,970 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

☆ ★ | ROM | InfectedROM Eternity™ | TESTING | NIGHTLYS | 3.5 | XE BEATS | ★ ☆

Tip us?
 
manemzjum
Old
#1301  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 148
Posts: 819
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: glasgow

 
DONATE TO ME
Just tried this Rom but I can't get the data connection to work at all

Only thing I get is my signal bar with no internet

Wipe data factory reset tried install a few times wiped cache also tried several kernels still no joy



Sent from my HTC EVO 3D X515m using XDA
 
d13s3l
Old
#1302  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 12
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Melbourne
Quote:
Originally Posted by manemzjum View Post
Just tried this Rom but I can't get the data connection to work at all

Only thing I get is my signal bar with no internet

Wipe data factory reset tried install a few times wiped cache also tried several kernels still no joy



Sent from my HTC EVO 3D X515m using XDA
As stated in earlier posts all you need to do is manually add your network apn settings. Settings-wireless and networks-mobile network-access point names- hit menu and
Then add. There is a link somewhere on xda for all network apn settings.
Sent from my HTC EVO 3D X515m using xda premium
The Following User Says Thank You to d13s3l For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
dladz
Old
#1303  
dladz's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 729
Posts: 3,576
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Liverpool

 
DONATE TO ME
Thumbs up Global Access point name.

For anybody having an issue with not being able to connect to the internet using this rom, found a global APN list, very handy.

http://www.digitalgalleryindia.com/a...-4g-global.php
The Following User Says Thank You to dladz For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
hes_luckey
Old
#1304  
hes_luckey's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 22
Posts: 170
Join Date: Sep 2009
I downloaded the lastest ver twice and they were corrupt

any suggestion ?
 
dladz
Old
(Last edited by dladz; 13th April 2012 at 12:43 PM.)
#1305  
dladz's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 729
Posts: 3,576
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Liverpool

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by hes_luckey View Post
I downloaded the lastest ver twice and they were corrupt

any suggestion ?
Re-download it again, check the md5 checksum before you flash and make sure it's the only thing downloading at the time, close all other programs, except ones you need and go an make a cuppa, wait for it to download and try again, using 4ext there is a section to check the md5 checksum of a file, if you have this then run it and see that you have the correct digits.

Sometimes this happens m8, it's not the rom, as i'm running it now and it's a perfect rom, it's just that somewhere between the server and your pc something went kaputt
The Following User Says Thank You to dladz For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
hes_luckey
Old
#1306  
hes_luckey's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 22
Posts: 170
Join Date: Sep 2009
Is this rom Support RTL fix ( arabic/persian ) ?
 
furrypotato
Old
#1307  
furrypotato's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 120
Posts: 735
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Port Talbot
I'm getting a strange one...


I get no signal at all. And I don't just mean data as I have setup the apn.
I get the little cross and no bars.

That's with full wipe, reboots, reinstall.

Got me stumped. Any ideas ?
Z2

Brian: I am NOT the Messiah!
Arthur: I say you are Lord, and I should know. I've followed a few.
 
hes_luckey
Old
#1308  
hes_luckey's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 22
Posts: 170
Join Date: Sep 2009
I downloaded for third time but with the same problem , zip corrupted !

can anyone post it from a different server ?
 
fr0st420
Old
#1309  
fr0st420's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 374
Posts: 1,447
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Kaukauna, WI

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by hes_luckey View Post
I downloaded for third time but with the same problem , zip corrupted !

can anyone post it from a different server ?
I had the same issue when trying to view the archive with HTC zip file browser. When I opened it in root explorer it was good. What md5 checksum are you getting?

Sent from my PG86100 using Tapatalk 2
 
d13s3l
Old
(Last edited by d13s3l; 14th April 2012 at 10:09 AM.)
#1310  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 12
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Melbourne
Ok this Rom is the bomb. The only problem is the battery drain. I take the phone off charge at 5:30am when I go to work. I use the phone from 6:45-7:00am (15mins), 9:45-10:00 (15mins), 12:30-1:00pm (30mins), then 3:30-4:30pm (60mins), giving me a total of 2hours use which then the phone is on 5-10% battery left. For the 1 hour I'm listening to music on the way home from work (screen off and plugged into my stereo through headphone jack). For the other times I'm on break at work and I'm either checking emails, browsing the net, sending msgs or playing a game (angry birds or something similar). Network is good reception at all times so it's not straining on a signal. I have wiped battery stats, removed any apps I don't need, screen is on lowest brightness, sync is off, wifi, gps, etc are all off too. So now i'm lost for why my battery just does not last anymore. It sucks having a smartphone with so many good features yet i can't use them without having a charger on standby. Just writing this post I have lost 5%. Anyone have any idea what could be wrong or what I can do to get more battery run time? Thanks in advance and sorry if this is a n00b question.

Edit: just made an 11min call and lost 9% battery. This is so frustrating I can't go anywhere without a charger with me.

Sent from my HTC EVO 3D X515m using xda premium

Tags
freakin-sweet
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes