Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Thread Closed

[Updated]08-03-2012 Gapps-Old Market(Fixed Gtalk Screen Layout)

OP chemicalrage

25th February 2012, 06:43 PM   |  #21  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 720
 
1,117 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2011
About that search widget, I hate that piece of ****. I removed it on purpose. If you want it, install it from Market. The error in the widget that comes is because of a command in updater-script file(the widget is not in the zip). Just pull the error widget and remove it from homescreen. Does that take in a lot of effort?
Quote:
Originally Posted by annson08

i can't get this to work, every time i flash this on cm7.2 rc5.5 the search widget displays error and the market sometimes doesn't shows up or sometimes shows but doesn't do anything. It's really frustrating and some other dude from my place is having the same problem. (we have the same phone SGM)

EDIT: f*ck didn't see the note you put there, gonna try to log to google first and see if market will be visible. sorry

EDIT2: it works -.-" haha thanks

26th February 2012, 08:03 AM   |  #22  
droidface's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 83
 
1,089 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2011
More
Can I use this for emanon v4?

Sent from my GT-S5570L using Tapatalk
26th February 2012, 08:43 AM   |  #23  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 720
 
1,117 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2011
Yeah, you can
26th February 2012, 09:04 AM   |  #24  
droidface's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 83
 
1,089 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by chemicalrage

Yeah, you can

Thanks for answer

Sent from my GT-S5570L using Tapatalk
26th February 2012, 03:46 PM   |  #25  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
13 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2012
amazing i love it ^^
29th February 2012, 12:51 AM   |  #26  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 3
 
24 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2011
Question Can't sync contacts with my google account
I use this gapps but it can not sync with my contact on google..
how to fix this?

Thanks..
29th February 2012, 08:30 AM   |  #27  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 720
 
1,117 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2011
Checked all the files. Dint find any problem with Sync. Maybe something is wrong with your google account.

Btw- Updated --
Quote:
Originally Posted by ryo_hakashi

I use this gapps but it can not sync with my contact on google..
how to fix this?

Thanks..

The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to chemicalrage For This Useful Post: [ View ]
29th February 2012, 11:51 AM   |  #28  
galaxy mini's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 732
 
1,129 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2011
More
Thumbs up Update!!
Quote:
Originally Posted by chemicalrage

Checked all the files. Dint find any problem with Sync. Maybe something is wrong with your google account.

Btw- Updated --

Again thx for your update!!
29th February 2012, 06:25 PM   |  #29  
droidface's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 83
 
1,089 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2011
More
How to install your gapps when I already have default gapps from emanon?

Sent from my GT-S5570L using Tapatalk
29th February 2012, 07:00 PM   |  #30  
galaxy mini's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 732
 
1,129 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2011
More
Lightbulb flash simply with cwm!!
Quote:
Originally Posted by droidface

How to install your gapps when I already have default gapps from emanon?

Sent from my GT-S5570L using Tapatalk

doesnt matter, flash simply this latest gapps update from 29.2.2012 in cwm recovery
and you got it!! equal with version of gapps you got before ;)

Thread Closed Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes