Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,736,165 Members 44,183 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

Zune Update Now Being Pushed To Lumia's

Tip us?
 
tjramage
Old
#1  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 25
Posts: 152
Join Date: Dec 2011
Default Zune Update Now Being Pushed To Lumia's

Nokia is pushing the newest update out to Lumia's now, available through Zune update. Firmware version: 1600.2483.8106.11500

This is meant to be the battery fix. Read more here.

Happy updating
 
anseio
Old
#2  
anseio's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 141
Posts: 742
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Seattle
Quote:
Originally Posted by tjramage View Post
Nokia is pushing the newest update out to Lumia's now, available through Zune update. Firmware version: 1600.2483.8106.11500

This is meant to be the battery fix. Read more here.

Happy updating
I got an update from Zune, but it was OS update only. There was no firmware. Should I restore and try it again?
 
Rusty!
Old
#3  
Rusty!'s Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter 1748
Posts: 7,914
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Portsmouth
It'll come later, some have got the firmware and not the OS.
Google Nexus 5 on Three UK
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to Rusty! For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
anseio
Old
#4  
anseio's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 141
Posts: 742
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Seattle
Thanks for letting me know.

I just got a similar reply on Nokia Support. They're being pushed seperately. The user I replied to had received the firmware, but not the OS update yet.

I'll try to be more patient.
 
Rusty!
Old
#5  
Rusty!'s Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter 1748
Posts: 7,914
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Portsmouth
I just did the disconnect trick, and it's downloading 8107, will report what firmware I have when it's done

---------- Post added at 09:42 PM ---------- Previous post was at 09:18 PM ----------

Got 8107 + new firmware in one go
Google Nexus 5 on Three UK
 
ombadboy
Old
#6  
ombadboy's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 12
Posts: 131
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: London

 
DONATE TO ME
Tried the disconnect trick when the last update was being rolled out but wasn't working. :S I thought they fixed it?
 
Rusty!
Old
#7  
Rusty!'s Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter 1748
Posts: 7,914
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Portsmouth
Clearly not

Also, MVNO's are better supported now, my phone shows Giffgaff instead of O2-UK, not seen that in a while!
Google Nexus 5 on Three UK
 
ombadboy
Old
#8  
ombadboy's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 12
Posts: 131
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: London

 
DONATE TO ME
I'll give it a go.. Hopefully it works this time around.. Any tips?
 
Rusty!
Old
#9  
Rusty!'s Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter 1748
Posts: 7,914
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Portsmouth
Took me about 5 goes to time it right. Best tip is preserver I guess. I also turned flight mode on as I read that helps.
Google Nexus 5 on Three UK
 
Jragar
Old
#10  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 10
Posts: 124
Join Date: Feb 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rusty! View Post
Took me about 5 goes to time it right. Best tip is preserver I guess. I also turned flight mode on as I read that helps.
+1 to this. took a few attempts, worked in the end

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes