FORUMS

OnePlus Addresses Reservation List Cheating

Jake Cooper figured out how to bump his place up on OnePlus’ reservation list and … more

OnePlus 2 Benchmark Scores Show Its Muscle

This video by FoneArena contains all the popular benchmarks being tested on the OnePlus 2, … more

Sony’s Emergence in The Middle: Is The Price Right?

Sony’s Electronics Division is not in its best days, and its smartphone … more

HTC Delivering Ads Straight to Sense Home

HTC’s 2015 has been a year marked by a desperate search for revenue.The HTC One M9 … more

[APP][4.0+] Apex Launcher

267 posts
Thanks Meter: 2,711
 
By dennisxl, Senior Member on 18th January 2012, 11:20 PM
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
29th April 2012, 07:43 PM |#2741  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
sip
 
 
29th April 2012, 07:46 PM |#2742  
Senior Member
Flag Sydney
Thanks Meter: 307
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Moonbloom

I'm looking at the options right now, and this is what I see under "Homescreen settings":

Layout:
Number of screens
Default screen
Automatic grid size
Portrait grid
Landscape grid
Horizontal margin
Vertical margin
Preview animation

Scrolling:
Infinite scrolling
Elastic scrolling
Overscroll effect
Minimum scrolling time
Transition effect

Wallpaper:
Show wallpaper
Wallpaper mode

Indicator:
Show desktop indicator
Homescreen indicator position
Fade homescreen indicator

Hide element:
Hide shadows
Hide icon labels


And that's it. There is no "Show persistant search bar" in any section, and there's only those 2 in the "Hide element" part..? o.O

???

Try reinstalling, and make sure you've got the latest version. I'd suggest reset the launcher to defaults just to be sure, too. But the ability to hide the search bar has been in there since the beginning...
29th April 2012, 07:57 PM |#2743  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 97
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Milamber33

???

Try reinstalling, and make sure you've got the latest version. I'd suggest reset the launcher to defaults just to be sure, too. But the ability to hide the search bar has been in there since the beginning...

I just (while on Pro version), restored default settings, then in titanium backup i wiped all data, uninstalled, rebooted my tablet, installed normal version from market (not pro), went into the settings, and the option is still not there. What. The. Hell..

I'm on a Transformer Prime, stock ROM, latest update, rooted.

Picture of the settings while on Pro version, and you can see the overscroll effect, so i'm trying to go further down, but there simply aren't any other options.
Link


And after i did all the stuff mentioned above, running basic version:
Link


(The 2nd image is in Danish, since i cleared defaults it reverted back to "Standard" language.)
Last edited by Moonbloom; 29th April 2012 at 07:59 PM.
29th April 2012, 08:46 PM |#2744  
ack154's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 38
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by billykxda

Settijngs>Homescreen settings>Hide Element>Show Persistent Search Bar.
Set this to "Never"
Done!

I dont have this option either. Latest Pro version on Galaxy Tab 2.
29th April 2012, 09:03 PM |#2745  
Senior Member
Flag Sydney
Thanks Meter: 307
 
More
So the common element here seems to be that the option is missing from tablets?
29th April 2012, 09:05 PM |#2746  
Senior Member
Friendstream.net
Thanks Meter: 23
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Milamber33

So the common element here seems to be that the option is missing from tablets?

Yea, no dock for tablets
29th April 2012, 09:58 PM |#2747  
Junior Member
Flag Sofia
Thanks Meter: 4
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Milamber33

So the common element here seems to be that the option is missing from tablets?

On my HTC HD2 I change LCD density to 120 to enable the tablet UI (using Xylograph's AOKP ROM). After the DPI change "Show Persistent Search Bar" is gone from Apex settings. So to remove the search bar I have to change this option to "never" while still using the default 240 DPI. Then I can switch to 120 DPI and search bar is gone also in tabled ui.
The Following User Says Thank You to ovivo For This Useful Post: [ View ]
29th April 2012, 10:15 PM |#2748  
mariachi202's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Skopje, Macedonia
Thanks Meter: 101
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by mariachi202

Feature request:

Set dock as overlay.

Please, if possible, implement this in the next version.

Great launcher!

is this possible?

Sent from my GT-I9000 using Tapatalk 2
29th April 2012, 11:29 PM |#2749  
Senior Member
Flag Mukachevo
Thanks Meter: 476
 
More
Sorry if this feedback was writting already, but I cant to read all 200+ pages.

If you use not Default language and then change orientation in settings (only on not-main-settings-screen) the language will automaticaly change to default (English in my case). After that language on home screen changed to Default too. Only Launcher restarting helps.
You can see all bugs what I described on the attached video.

30th April 2012, 12:28 AM |#2750  
prdog1's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Houston, Texas
Thanks Meter: 5,295
 
More
Don't understand those that say it is laggy. On HTC resound we are having to slow the scrolling down to see the new transitions. lol
30th April 2012, 01:02 AM |#2751  
Account currently disabled
Flag Kepler-34b
Thanks Meter: 5,683
 
More
It's snappy and smooth on my Note, but maybe some of the users that are reporting lag are running it on low or mid-level devices?

Read More
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Tags
apex, ice cream sandwich, jelly bean, kitkat, launcher
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes