Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,812,283 Members 39,126 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[APP][4.0+] Apex Launcher - v2.6.0 - Aug 20, 2014

Tip us?
 
herrieaps
Old
#2741  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 6
Join Date: Apr 2012
sip
 
Milamber33
Old
#2742  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 307
Posts: 1,023
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Sydney
Quote:
Originally Posted by Moonbloom View Post
I'm looking at the options right now, and this is what I see under "Homescreen settings":

Layout:
Number of screens
Default screen
Automatic grid size
Portrait grid
Landscape grid
Horizontal margin
Vertical margin
Preview animation

Scrolling:
Infinite scrolling
Elastic scrolling
Overscroll effect
Minimum scrolling time
Transition effect

Wallpaper:
Show wallpaper
Wallpaper mode

Indicator:
Show desktop indicator
Homescreen indicator position
Fade homescreen indicator

Hide element:
Hide shadows
Hide icon labels


And that's it. There is no "Show persistant search bar" in any section, and there's only those 2 in the "Hide element" part..? o.O
???

Try reinstalling, and make sure you've got the latest version. I'd suggest reset the launcher to defaults just to be sure, too. But the ability to hide the search bar has been in there since the beginning...
 
Moonbloom
Old
(Last edited by Moonbloom; 29th April 2012 at 07:59 PM.)
#2743  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 97
Posts: 442
Join Date: Aug 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by Milamber33 View Post
???

Try reinstalling, and make sure you've got the latest version. I'd suggest reset the launcher to defaults just to be sure, too. But the ability to hide the search bar has been in there since the beginning...
I just (while on Pro version), restored default settings, then in titanium backup i wiped all data, uninstalled, rebooted my tablet, installed normal version from market (not pro), went into the settings, and the option is still not there. What. The. Hell..

I'm on a Transformer Prime, stock ROM, latest update, rooted.

Picture of the settings while on Pro version, and you can see the overscroll effect, so i'm trying to go further down, but there simply aren't any other options.
Link


And after i did all the stuff mentioned above, running basic version:
Link


(The 2nd image is in Danish, since i cleared defaults it reverted back to "Standard" language.)
Please click the "Thanks" button if I helped you

If you really want to thank me, or just need a Dropbox account, use my referral link by clicking on the image below and we both get 500 MB more space when you install the program, completely free!
 
ack154
Old
#2744  
ack154's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 35
Posts: 189
Join Date: Oct 2011

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by billykxda View Post
Settijngs>Homescreen settings>Hide Element>Show Persistent Search Bar.
Set this to "Never"
Done!
I dont have this option either. Latest Pro version on Galaxy Tab 2.
Nexus 5 | Nexus 7

Galaxy S4 GPE
Nexus 4
Galaxy Tab 2 7.0
Galaxy Nexus
Galaxy S2
iPhone 4
iPhone 3GS
 
Milamber33
Old
#2745  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 307
Posts: 1,023
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Sydney
So the common element here seems to be that the option is missing from tablets?
 
brantje
Old
#2746  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 23
Posts: 302
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Friendstream.net
Quote:
Originally Posted by Milamber33 View Post
So the common element here seems to be that the option is missing from tablets?
Yea, no dock for tablets
 
ovivo
Old
#2747  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 4
Posts: 26
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Sofia
Quote:
Originally Posted by Milamber33 View Post
So the common element here seems to be that the option is missing from tablets?
On my HTC HD2 I change LCD density to 120 to enable the tablet UI (using Xylograph's AOKP ROM). After the DPI change "Show Persistent Search Bar" is gone from Apex settings. So to remove the search bar I have to change this option to "never" while still using the default 240 DPI. Then I can switch to 120 DPI and search bar is gone also in tabled ui.
The Following User Says Thank You to ovivo For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
mariachi202
Old
#2748  
mariachi202's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 101
Posts: 281
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Skopje, Macedonia
Quote:
Originally Posted by mariachi202 View Post
Feature request:

Set dock as overlay.

Please, if possible, implement this in the next version.

Great launcher!
is this possible?

Sent from my GT-I9000 using Tapatalk 2
 
Grif_07
Old
#2749  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 476
Posts: 169
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Mukachevo
Sorry if this feedback was writting already, but I cant to read all 200+ pages.

If you use not Default language and then change orientation in settings (only on not-main-settings-screen) the language will automaticaly change to default (English in my case). After that language on home screen changed to Default too. Only Launcher restarting helps.
You can see all bugs what I described on the attached video.

 
prdog1
Old
#2750  
prdog1's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter 4,583
Posts: 7,976
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Houston, Texas
Don't understand those that say it is laggy. On HTC resound we are having to slow the scrolling down to see the new transitions. lol

Tags
apex, ice cream sandwich, jelly bean, kitkat, launcher
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes