FORUMS

Mysterious GG1 Google Device Stops by FCC. Glass v2?

As the year progresses, we draw further away from Google’s annual I/O … more

Material and Material Dark Hit Samsung’s Theme Store

The latest version of Touchwiz, launched alongside the Galaxy S6 and S6 Edge, … more

Swappa’s New App Helps You Value Your Device

There comes a sad time in everyone’s life where you must part ways with your … more

Xiaomi Sold 34.7 Million Phones In 6 Months

2015 has been a phenomenal year for Xiaomi so far. With a stellar rise in 2014, 2015 saw … more

[ROM] De-Sensed-ish ICS v4.0 [2/5/12]

1,497 posts
Thanks Meter: 443
 
By Tachi91, Senior Member on 19th January 2012, 08:42 AM
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
De-Sensed ICS v4.0

Quote:

This ROM is based on the ICS 4.0.3 leak from scrosler I just took out most of Sense and replaced with ICS apps

Quote:

Changes in v4.0
FaceLock Doesn't work.. Settings FC .. Didn't work on the leak with Sense either
Based off 4.0.3
CyanogenMod 9 Settings/Launcher
Google Music
HTC Camera/Album for 8MP etc
Sense SystemUI to avoid FC
"Personally Don't like it but adds some shortcuts i guess"
--
Most of the issues from v3.8 are still there.. its just 4.0.3 instead of 4.0.1

Any ICS Kernel works.. In the zip is the leaked 4.0.3 kernel (i guess)




It is Best recommend to start out Fresh by Formatting Data, System, and Cache before flashing to avoid any errors caused by a previous ROM .. Restoring using a Backup/Restore Isn't Suggest but you are free to do so (obviously) just don't blame any issue afterwards on the ROM

Quote:

De-Sensed v4.0
Link 1
Link 2



De-Sensed v3.8 Download
Quote:

Link 1
Link 2[/CENTER]

Quote:

Flash via CWM/Amon Ra
HTC Sense Settings.apk -- Download and Flash if ICS Settings is giving you issues
or ICS Settings.apk IF the HTC one is giving you issues haha

HTC MMS for picture/video
Sense MassStorage

Quote:

MOD
Navigation Buttons -- by xjacobx


Quote:

md5
v3.8 8428c8136be18e255026016a6dce564f
v4.0 e1fd566c38b4ee6da4a9cfa1093154d5

Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Lockscreen.jpg
Views:	576
Size:	16.1 KB
ID:	889437   Click image for larger version

Name:	Launcher1.jpg
Views:	5126
Size:	28.4 KB
ID:	889438   Click image for larger version

Name:	HomeScreen.jpg
Views:	5145
Size:	19.5 KB
ID:	889439   Click image for larger version

Name:	Settings.jpg
Views:	5105
Size:	23.8 KB
ID:	889440   Click image for larger version

Name:	about.jpg
Views:	5088
Size:	26.0 KB
ID:	889441  
Last edited by Tachi91; 8th February 2012 at 01:53 AM. Reason: v4
The Following 21 Users Say Thank You to Tachi91 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
 
 
19th January 2012, 09:49 AM |#2  
Naisaelee21's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Central Cali
Thanks Meter: 45
 
Donate to Me
More
looking forward to this rom..u guys keep up the good work
19th January 2012, 10:44 AM |#3  
qudwis's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Los Angeles
Thanks Meter: 32
 
More
HOORAY~!!!!!!!
19th January 2012, 12:12 PM |#4  
AtLemacks's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Mishawaka, Indiana
Thanks Meter: 194
 
Donate to Me
More
Images aren't showing up. Great work though!
19th January 2012, 01:28 PM |#5  
xjacobx's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Upstate, NY
Thanks Meter: 63
 
Donate to Me
More
Do we need to Fastboot install the boot.img for this if we are already on CleanROM ICS v1? or can we just factory reset and flash the zip?
19th January 2012, 01:51 PM |#6  
scrosler's Avatar
Recognized Developer
Flag Fargo
Thanks Meter: 63,326
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by xjacobx

Do we need to Fastboot install the boot.img for this if we are already on CleanROM ICS v1? or can we just factory reset and flash the zip?

No you can install it with just a wipe and a flash.
The Following User Says Thank You to scrosler For This Useful Post: [ View ]
19th January 2012, 02:59 PM |#7  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 108
 
More
Not getting any mobile data. No lte or cdma.
19th January 2012, 03:22 PM |#8  
scrosler's Avatar
Recognized Developer
Flag Fargo
Thanks Meter: 63,326
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by maniac2k

Not getting any mobile data. No lte or cdma.

It defaults to off. Make sure you got to settings and turn it on.
The Following User Says Thank You to scrosler For This Useful Post: [ View ]
19th January 2012, 03:58 PM |#9  
Tachi91's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag California
Thanks Meter: 443
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by AtLemacks

Images aren't showing up. Great work though!

what images
The Following User Says Thank You to Tachi91 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
19th January 2012, 04:02 PM |#10  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 108
 
More
Yes went in and switched from lte to cdma only a few times. Waited a while for both to grab on and nothing.
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Tags
4.0.1, cleanics, ics, rezound
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes