FORUMS

XDA Picks: Best Apps of the Week (July 25 – Aug 1)

Apps are at the front and center of any smartphone experience, and with over a … more

Voices Of XDA: Orbiting The Earth With Android

Editor’s note: This week’s feature has been written by forum … more

CloudPlayer: DIY HiFi Music Streaming Solution

In our Helpful Guide to Music Streaming Services, we mentioned several different services … more

Optimize Battery Life with This Useful App

Battery life is an important aspect of your smartphone, especially if you use it for more … more

wf Phone Tools 0.2 alpha

266 posts
Thanks Meter: 93
 
By andreacorti, Senior Member on 19th January 2012, 02:29 PM
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
Hi!!!

I started a small project to install xap and other stuff.. you can find it here!

If anyone wants to try it...
SMS works only with devices supported from SMSBackup (thanks to shinichi_wtn)!

http://wpmanagertool.codeplex.com/


It allows to (in this version)

- Install new application on device

- Update existing application on device

- Show the list of installed applications (only developer installed)

- Launch, Kill and uninstall applications

- Explore isolated storage of applications

- Download files and folders from isolated storage

- Download SMS from device (in combination with smsBackup XAP)

from v.0.2

- Load pdf on adobe reader (need to uninstall the builtin version and reinstall from xap)

- Load office documents on device

- added debug functions

- corrected various bug (install from wrong xap, sms duplicates, ....)

- added resources from AppResLib

- added "copy" and "export" for sms

... and more to come...
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	20-01-2012 00-06-37.jpg
Views:	2552
Size:	24.9 KB
ID:	863822   Click image for larger version

Name:	20-01-2012 00-06-57.jpg
Views:	2030
Size:	31.8 KB
ID:	863823   Click image for larger version

Name:	20-01-2012 00-07-12.jpg
Views:	993
Size:	33.7 KB
ID:	863824   Click image for larger version

Name:	20-01-2012 00-07-50.jpg
Views:	1675
Size:	35.3 KB
ID:	863825   Click image for larger version

Name:	20-01-2012 00-08-24.jpg
Views:	657
Size:	27.1 KB
ID:	863826   Click image for larger version

Name:	20-01-2012 00-08-49.jpg
Views:	543
Size:	24.9 KB
ID:	863827   Click image for larger version

Name:	20-01-2012 00-08-55.jpg
Views:	471
Size:	17.8 KB
ID:	863828   Click image for larger version

Name:	20-01-2012 00-06-02.png
Views:	1152
Size:	21.4 KB
ID:	863829  
Last edited by andreacorti; 20th January 2012 at 02:11 PM.
The Following 9 Users Say Thank You to andreacorti For This Useful Post: [ View ]
 
 
19th January 2012, 02:30 PM |#2  
OP Senior Member
Flag Lecco
Thanks Meter: 93
 
Donate to Me
More
In next versions:
- load provisioning xml
- folders?
Last edited by andreacorti; 21st January 2012 at 10:59 AM.
19th January 2012, 03:16 PM |#3  
sensboston's Avatar
Recognized Developer
Flag Boston, MA
Thanks Meter: 519
 
Donate to Me
More
I may recommend you to use http://resourcelib.codeplex.com/, to extract localized strings and display correct app name instead of @AppResLib.dll,-100
19th January 2012, 05:40 PM |#4  
dxdy's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 1,714
 
Donate to Me
More
getting error

i found only this
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/vstudio/bb735936.aspx

is this ok???? someone say v3 is v10...

edit: is not... not working.... where to download v10???
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Snap7.jpg
Views:	509
Size:	22.0 KB
ID:	863437  
Last edited by dxdy; 19th January 2012 at 05:45 PM.
19th January 2012, 05:48 PM |#5  
chrislynch's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
More
I keep getting an error when trying to launch the app. It says that a required assembly "Microsoft.VisualBasic.PowerPacks.vs Version 10.0.0.0 be installed in the Global Assembly Cache first." When I Binged looking for an answer to this, I found this on the Microsoft MSDN Forums:


Quote:

I was able to fix this by de-selecting these items in the properties window of my project file.
In the Publish Tab, under Install Mode & Settings, Click the "Prerequisites" button, then only select the Items you need to install.

I downloaded the Microsoft Visual Basic Power Pack 3.0 installer, and that didn't help fix the issue.

---------- Post added at 09:48 AM ---------- Previous post was at 09:46 AM ----------

@dxdy: I think andreacorti has to fix the Click-to-Install installer, as it's including some prereq's that clients do not have or need, as just having the correct .NET Client Framework is all that should be needed to run the application.
19th January 2012, 06:32 PM |#6  
OP Senior Member
Flag Lecco
Thanks Meter: 93
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by chrislynch

I keep getting an error when trying to launch the app. It says that a required assembly "Microsoft.VisualBasic.PowerPacks.vs Version 10.0.0.0 be installed in the Global Assembly Cache first." When I Binged looking for an answer to this, I found this on the Microsoft MSDN Forums:




I downloaded the Microsoft Visual Basic Power Pack 3.0 installer, and that didn't help fix the issue.

---------- Post added at 09:48 AM ---------- Previous post was at 09:46 AM ----------

@dxdy: I think andreacorti has to fix the Click-to-Install installer, as it's including some prereq's that clients do not have or need, as just having the correct .NET Client Framework is all that should be needed to run the application.

Hi.. the correct framework version is selected (4.0) .
the power pack dll is actually needed, i use a control from that dll..

I included also the power pack in the package and in the requisites.. could you please check if it's working? thanks!!

(the dll with guid {250BEABB-55E8-43bb-AC97-2D95674ECE14} - C:\Program Files\Common Files\Microsoft Shared\Phone Tools\CoreCon\10.0\Bin\ConMan2.dll - is needed and I cannot include in the package.. I think zune or the sdk install it )
Last edited by andreacorti; 19th January 2012 at 07:00 PM.
19th January 2012, 07:12 PM |#7  
Senior Member
Flag Someplace in CT
Thanks Meter: 151
 
Donate to Me
More
Awsome, Looks great, can't wait to get home from work to try this...

Exactly what I have been looking for. Too many different apps to install XAP files and others to do other things.
19th January 2012, 07:27 PM |#8  
chrislynch's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by andreacorti

Hi.. the correct framework version is selected (4.0) .
the power pack dll is actually needed, i use a control from that dll..

I included also the power pack in the package and in the requisites.. could you please check if it's working? thanks!!

(the dll with guid {250BEABB-55E8-43bb-AC97-2D95674ECE14} - C:\Program Files\Common Files\Microsoft Shared\Phone Tools\CoreCon\10.0\Bin\ConMan2.dll - is needed and I cannot include in the package.. I think zune or the sdk install it )

I do have .NET 4.0 installed on my system (run plenty of other .NET 4.0 software.) I just looked on my system, and I don't have a BIN folder under C:\Program Files(x86)\Common Files\Microsoft Shared\Phone Tools\CoreCon\10.0\. BTW, I do have Zune installed, as well as the Windows Phone 7.1 SDK. I don't know why this file doesn't exist on my system.

Ok, so I tried your updated Click-to-Install and it's now working. Well, the application launches. Do our devices need to be Interop-Unlocked for this to work? My Focus S is just developer unlocked.
Last edited by chrislynch; 19th January 2012 at 07:30 PM.
19th January 2012, 10:20 PM |#9  
the0ne's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Melbourne
Thanks Meter: 52
 
More
thanks for the tip, will add it to the site
19th January 2012, 11:32 PM |#10  
Senior Member
Flag Someplace in CT
Thanks Meter: 151
 
Donate to Me
More
Edit: A small XAP 205KB, has been hanging for more than 5 min claiming installing. Tried it with another app, it was done in 5 seconds...

Got it running, it cuts off the bottom of the buttons more than 1/2 way, extending the window does not fix.

Attached image if you want to see what I mean...

I know it's a small bug....but, it's a bug.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	cut.jpg
Views:	319
Size:	77.8 KB
ID:	863863  
Last edited by DavidinCT; 20th January 2012 at 01:43 AM.
20th January 2012, 12:14 AM |#11  
Member
Thanks Meter: 12
 
More
Anyplan you might make a regular .exe app? This .application is not working for me. I have .net fw 4 but I can't get this to deploy. Just an unknown file extension.

Read More
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes