5,598,086 Members 42,932 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

wf Phone Tools 0.2 alpha

Tip us?
 
andreacorti
Old
(Last edited by andreacorti; 20th January 2012 at 02:11 PM.)
#1  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 64
Posts: 193
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Lecco

 
DONATE TO ME
Default wf Phone Tools 0.2 alpha

Hi!!!

I started a small project to install xap and other stuff.. you can find it here!

If anyone wants to try it...
SMS works only with devices supported from SMSBackup (thanks to shinichi_wtn)!

http://wpmanagertool.codeplex.com/


It allows to (in this version)

- Install new application on device

- Update existing application on device

- Show the list of installed applications (only developer installed)

- Launch, Kill and uninstall applications

- Explore isolated storage of applications

- Download files and folders from isolated storage

- Download SMS from device (in combination with smsBackup XAP)

from v.0.2

- Load pdf on adobe reader (need to uninstall the builtin version and reinstall from xap)

- Load office documents on device

- added debug functions

- corrected various bug (install from wrong xap, sms duplicates, ....)

- added resources from AppResLib

- added "copy" and "export" for sms

... and more to come...
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	20-01-2012 00-06-37.jpg
Views:	2228
Size:	24.9 KB
ID:	863822   Click image for larger version

Name:	20-01-2012 00-06-57.jpg
Views:	1732
Size:	31.8 KB
ID:	863823   Click image for larger version

Name:	20-01-2012 00-07-12.jpg
Views:	876
Size:	33.7 KB
ID:	863824   Click image for larger version

Name:	20-01-2012 00-07-50.jpg
Views:	1424
Size:	35.3 KB
ID:	863825   Click image for larger version

Name:	20-01-2012 00-08-24.jpg
Views:	586
Size:	27.1 KB
ID:	863826  

Click image for larger version

Name:	20-01-2012 00-08-49.jpg
Views:	485
Size:	24.9 KB
ID:	863827   Click image for larger version

Name:	20-01-2012 00-08-55.jpg
Views:	413
Size:	17.8 KB
ID:	863828   Click image for larger version

Name:	20-01-2012 00-06-02.png
Views:	940
Size:	21.4 KB
ID:	863829  
The Following 9 Users Say Thank You to andreacorti For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
andreacorti
Old
(Last edited by andreacorti; 21st January 2012 at 10:59 AM.)
#2  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 64
Posts: 193
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Lecco

 
DONATE TO ME
In next versions:
- load provisioning xml
- folders?
 
sensboston
Old
#3  
Recognized Developer
Thanks Meter 407
Posts: 1,448
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Boston, MA

 
DONATE TO ME
I may recommend you to use http://resourcelib.codeplex.com/, to extract localized strings and display correct app name instead of @AppResLib.dll,-100
 
dxdy
Old
(Last edited by dxdy; 19th January 2012 at 05:45 PM.)
#4  
dxdy's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 1625
Posts: 3,365
Join Date: Apr 2008

 
DONATE TO ME
getting error

i found only this
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/vstudio/bb735936.aspx

is this ok???? someone say v3 is v10...

edit: is not... not working.... where to download v10???
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Snap7.jpg
Views:	391
Size:	22.0 KB
ID:	863437  
HTC HD2 * download Pdaimatejam ROM's + radio's
WP7 ROM Install Tutorial v2.5
Battery saving tricks for HD2

Change Live account region - https://live.xbox.com/AccountMigration

Gmail/Google settings, sync and calendar under WP7.8

My devices: Nokia Lumia 920 developer unlocked, HTC HD2 (sold), Zenithink Z102 (sold), GoClever TAB T76 GPS TV (loaned )


I spent half my money on computers, smartphones, alcohol and girls... The other half I wasted. (modern version of W.C. Fields quote)
 
chrislynch
Old
#5  
chrislynch's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter 2
Posts: 88
Join Date: Oct 2007
I keep getting an error when trying to launch the app. It says that a required assembly "Microsoft.VisualBasic.PowerPacks.vs Version 10.0.0.0 be installed in the Global Assembly Cache first." When I Binged looking for an answer to this, I found this on the Microsoft MSDN Forums:


Quote:
I was able to fix this by de-selecting these items in the properties window of my project file.
In the Publish Tab, under Install Mode & Settings, Click the "Prerequisites" button, then only select the Items you need to install.
I downloaded the Microsoft Visual Basic Power Pack 3.0 installer, and that didn't help fix the issue.

---------- Post added at 09:48 AM ---------- Previous post was at 09:46 AM ----------

@dxdy: I think andreacorti has to fix the Click-to-Install installer, as it's including some prereq's that clients do not have or need, as just having the correct .NET Client Framework is all that should be needed to run the application.
Phone: Samsung Focus
Carrier: AT&T
 
andreacorti
Old
(Last edited by andreacorti; 19th January 2012 at 07:00 PM.)
#6  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 64
Posts: 193
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Lecco

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by chrislynch View Post
I keep getting an error when trying to launch the app. It says that a required assembly "Microsoft.VisualBasic.PowerPacks.vs Version 10.0.0.0 be installed in the Global Assembly Cache first." When I Binged looking for an answer to this, I found this on the Microsoft MSDN Forums:




I downloaded the Microsoft Visual Basic Power Pack 3.0 installer, and that didn't help fix the issue.

---------- Post added at 09:48 AM ---------- Previous post was at 09:46 AM ----------

@dxdy: I think andreacorti has to fix the Click-to-Install installer, as it's including some prereq's that clients do not have or need, as just having the correct .NET Client Framework is all that should be needed to run the application.
Hi.. the correct framework version is selected (4.0) .
the power pack dll is actually needed, i use a control from that dll..

I included also the power pack in the package and in the requisites.. could you please check if it's working? thanks!!

(the dll with guid {250BEABB-55E8-43bb-AC97-2D95674ECE14} - C:\Program Files\Common Files\Microsoft Shared\Phone Tools\CoreCon\10.0\Bin\ConMan2.dll - is needed and I cannot include in the package.. I think zune or the sdk install it )
 
DavidinCT
Old
#7  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 150
Posts: 1,567
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Someplace in CT

 
DONATE TO ME
Awsome, Looks great, can't wait to get home from work to try this...

Exactly what I have been looking for. Too many different apps to install XAP files and others to do other things.
If this post helped, PLEASE HIT THANKS !!!!

Thanks !
 
chrislynch
Old
(Last edited by chrislynch; 19th January 2012 at 07:30 PM.)
#8  
chrislynch's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter 2
Posts: 88
Join Date: Oct 2007
Quote:
Originally Posted by andreacorti View Post
Hi.. the correct framework version is selected (4.0) .
the power pack dll is actually needed, i use a control from that dll..

I included also the power pack in the package and in the requisites.. could you please check if it's working? thanks!!

(the dll with guid {250BEABB-55E8-43bb-AC97-2D95674ECE14} - C:\Program Files\Common Files\Microsoft Shared\Phone Tools\CoreCon\10.0\Bin\ConMan2.dll - is needed and I cannot include in the package.. I think zune or the sdk install it )
I do have .NET 4.0 installed on my system (run plenty of other .NET 4.0 software.) I just looked on my system, and I don't have a BIN folder under C:\Program Files(x86)\Common Files\Microsoft Shared\Phone Tools\CoreCon\10.0\. BTW, I do have Zune installed, as well as the Windows Phone 7.1 SDK. I don't know why this file doesn't exist on my system.

Ok, so I tried your updated Click-to-Install and it's now working. Well, the application launches. Do our devices need to be Interop-Unlocked for this to work? My Focus S is just developer unlocked.
Phone: Samsung Focus
Carrier: AT&T
 
the0ne
Old
#9  
the0ne's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 51
Posts: 843
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Melbourne
thanks for the tip, will add it to the site
---

Windows Phone Apps || Windows Phone Games --- want to review apps and game for windows phone and get paid for it ? Get it touch



---
 
DavidinCT
Old
(Last edited by DavidinCT; 20th January 2012 at 01:43 AM.)
#10  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 150
Posts: 1,567
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Someplace in CT

 
DONATE TO ME
Edit: A small XAP 205KB, has been hanging for more than 5 min claiming installing. Tried it with another app, it was done in 5 seconds...

Got it running, it cuts off the bottom of the buttons more than 1/2 way, extending the window does not fix.

Attached image if you want to see what I mean...

I know it's a small bug....but, it's a bug.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	cut.jpg
Views:	278
Size:	77.8 KB
ID:	863863  
If this post helped, PLEASE HIT THANKS !!!!

Thanks !

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


TRENDING IN THEMER...