Post Reply

[Q] Select network manually

OP tcfx44

21st January 2012, 07:04 AM   |  #1  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 13
 
48 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2006
More
Hi there,

I have AT&T SGC and manual GSM network selection and other network settings are disabled. I want to be able to choose which network to connect to, especially when roaming. Any ideas how to enable them? Does Rogers ROM have this limitation?

Thank you
21st January 2012, 09:11 AM   |  #2  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 13
 
48 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2006
More
Thumbs up
To answer my own question - Rogers ROM seems to solve this problem. The option for SMS delivery reports also appeared. Rogers ROM is so much better than at&t!
Last edited by tcfx44; 22nd January 2012 at 09:13 AM.
23rd January 2012, 01:40 PM   |  #3  
frav's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Paris
Thanks Meter: 54
 
174 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2007
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by tcfx44

To answer my own question - Rogers ROM seems to solve this problem. The option for SMS delivery reports also appeared. Rogers ROM is so much better than at&t!

Yes, I confirm that. Had the same issue with AT&T ROM, switched to Rogers.
Works like a charm !
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


Top Threads in Captivate Glide General by ThreadRank