5,595,964 Members 31,404 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[ROM][Nightly][ICS] Team Eos European 3G (GSM) Nightlies (umts_everest/MZ601)

Tip us?
 
the-virus
Old
#291  
Member
Thanks Meter 2
Posts: 47
Join Date: Jan 2009
is it normal taht the first boot of this rom takes hours?

i mean hours. looking at the team eos bootup logo for on and a half our.
 
llama-power
Old
#292  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 59
Posts: 157
Join Date: Jan 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by the-virus View Post
is it normal taht the first boot of this rom takes hours?

i mean hours. looking at the team eos bootup logo for on and a half our.
haven't tried v15 yet, but I'd say no... shouldn't take much longer than a few minutes...

how did you install the rom, where were you coming from?
 
flaviowbr
Old
#293  
flaviowbr's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 39
Join Date: Jan 2011
No, try wipe cache, if it's continuous try install the ROM again and do a full wipe.

Sent from my Android.
 
zen15
Old
(Last edited by zen15; 28th January 2012 at 04:15 PM.)
#294  
zen15's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 16
Posts: 172
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Jakarta
Quote:
Originally Posted by the-virus View Post
is it normal taht the first boot of this rom takes hours?

i mean hours. looking at the team eos bootup logo for on and a half our.
mine just boot in about 2 minutes
v15
When I flash a new rom , always use adb logcat when booting, so I can see what happen
Device: HTC Touch Diamond [Diam100]
HardSPL: 1.40 Olinex Unsigned
Radio: 1.15.25.14
Rom: XDAndroid 2.2 AOSP | Gen.Y_D2_R5.3-WWE

Device: HTC Desire
Rom: MIUIDEV 1.2.11 XPART
SD Card: Sandisk 8GB class 4,
FAT32, 1GBExt4, 0.3GBExt4
Radio: 32.54.00.32U_5.14.05.17
Hboot: AlphaRev S-OFF 0.93.1000
 
the-virus
Old
#295  
Member
Thanks Meter 2
Posts: 47
Join Date: Jan 2009
waited another half an hour and since that: its running. whatever it was.... no its all fine
 
kboeckx
Old
#296  
kboeckx's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 47
Posts: 382
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Zoersel
Thumbs up build#14

I'm running build # 14 ... for more than 18 hours, no probs at all.
Phone: HTC One
ROM: Android Revolution HD 11.0 | 4.2.2 | High Quality & Performance | 2.19.401.1
Kernel: Stock (for now... waiting for faux123 to update
Recovery: CWM Touch 6.0.3.2
Radio: 2.17 base - 4A.16.3250.24_10.38.1150.03L

Tablet: Nexus 7
ROM: [4.2.2 JDQ39 AOSP] Eos 4.0 -- Grouper
Recovery: official cwm 6.0.3.0
The Following User Says Thank You to kboeckx For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
kobak.org
Old
#297  
Member
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 66
Join Date: Oct 2009

 
DONATE TO ME
I can't update google music. Incompatible update it says. Anyone experiencing the same issue?

Gapps 10.4 is installed. #10. Updating now to #15
P: Nexus 4 - stock
T: Nexus 7 (2013) - stock
---
T: @kobak | W: kobak.org
 
kboeckx
Old
#298  
kboeckx's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 47
Posts: 382
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Zoersel
Quote:
Originally Posted by kobak.org View Post
I can't update google music. Incompatible update it says. Anyone experiencing the same issue?

Gapps 10.4 is installed. #10. Updating now to #15
Try uninstall and then reinstall from market.
Phone: HTC One
ROM: Android Revolution HD 11.0 | 4.2.2 | High Quality & Performance | 2.19.401.1
Kernel: Stock (for now... waiting for faux123 to update
Recovery: CWM Touch 6.0.3.2
Radio: 2.17 base - 4A.16.3250.24_10.38.1150.03L

Tablet: Nexus 7
ROM: [4.2.2 JDQ39 AOSP] Eos 4.0 -- Grouper
Recovery: official cwm 6.0.3.0
 
terra-nova
Old
#299  
terra-nova's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter 6
Posts: 58
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Stuttgart
Quote:
Originally Posted by kobak.org View Post
I can't update google music. Incompatible update it says. Anyone experiencing the same issue?

Gapps 10.4 is installed. #10. Updating now to #15
Close the market and try it again. I have the same issue with different updates.
 
bigrushdog
Old
#300  
bigrushdog's Avatar
Recognized Developer
Thanks Meter 5796
Posts: 3,031
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Fontana, CA

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by Quantuml3ap View Post
... Once again regarding GPU- (NOT CPU) OC:

- Is this GPU-overclocking just "on" by default, or can it be (de)activated and maybe adjusted somewhere ?
No. GpuOC is a static kernel features and cannot be manually adjusted.

The Following User Says Thank You to bigrushdog For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes