Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[Firmware][Jan 17]User-Friendly Firmware 1.17/3.12/3.24/3.30/3.32/3.33 Universal

OP Kohr-Ah

24th January 2012, 07:37 AM   |  #61  
Senior Member
Flag Kapolei, Hawaii
Thanks Meter: 55
 
239 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2010
More
i have a question. i just did supercid and when i do getvar cid it shows as 11111111 but when i do getprop. ro.cid in terminal it still shows t-mob010. does it mean that i have supercid?
24th January 2012, 08:44 AM   |  #62  
Senior Member
Flag St. Ives, CAMBS
Thanks Meter: 151
 
613 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by lolpos

i have a question. i just did supercid and when i do getvar cid it shows as 11111111 but when i do getprop. ro.cid in terminal it still shows t-mob010. does it mean that i have supercid?

Hmm,

Never tried before.

Phone Terminal:
"getprop ro.cid" gives "VODAP001"

Fastboot:
"getvar cid" gives "cid: 11111111"

I believe the Fastboot version of CID is the important one as far as flashing stuff, installing RUU etc. The way my phone is ATM I'm SuperCID for flashing and it's certainly the only one I'd considered.

I must admit I'm surprised that they're not the same though. I'll have an idle search for this.

EDIT: Found some info from a very old thread, it'll just add to confusion so won't post. In essence just use the SuperCID method contained in the following thread and it'll work, i.e. Fastboot to write and check.

http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=1192300
Last edited by gol_n_dal; 24th January 2012 at 09:20 AM.
24th January 2012, 09:16 AM   |  #63  
Senior Member
Flag Kapolei, Hawaii
Thanks Meter: 55
 
239 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by gol_n_dal

Hmm,

Never tried before.

Phone Terminal:
"getprop ro.cid" gives "VODAP001"

Fastboot:
"getvar cid" gives "cid: 11111111"

I believe the Fastboot version of CID is the important one as far as flashing stuff, installing RUU etc. The way my phone is ATM I'm SuperCID for flashing and it's certainly the only one I'd considered.

I must admit I'm surprised that they're not the same though. I'll have an idle search for this.

im really puzzled ive been searching and seen no cases like this lol
24th January 2012, 09:22 AM   |  #64  
Senior Member
Flag St. Ives, CAMBS
Thanks Meter: 151
 
613 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by lolpos

im really puzzled ive been searching and seen no cases like this lol

EDIT: Found some info from a very old thread, it'll just add to confusion so won't post. In essence just use the SuperCID method contained in the following thread and it'll work, i.e. Fastboot to write and check.

http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=1192300

EDIT: PM'd you the old thread details.
Last edited by gol_n_dal; 24th January 2012 at 09:26 AM.
The Following User Says Thank You to gol_n_dal For This Useful Post: [ View ]
24th January 2012, 10:21 AM   |  #65  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
5 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2008
Wink
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kohr-Ah

cidnum: HTC__J15 ??
You should be good to go with that with the HTC Firmware.

But if you are going to do the "fastboot oem writecid" command you might as well do 11111111, flash the firmware, get the rom booting, go back to the bootloader and then do "fastboot oem writecid HTC__J15" and set it back to what it was if you don't want to stay SuperCID

Try this post http://forum.xda-developers.com/show...ostcount=47245
That is one of the best follow throughs I have seen for getting on the latest ICS Roms and flashing order.

Thanks Man now its working
24th January 2012, 02:54 PM   |  #66  
Kohr-Ah's Avatar
OP Recognized Contributor
Flag Chicago
Thanks Meter: 2,359
 
3,120 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2011
More
Fastboot will show current cid.
Terminal and Cid getter show your phone's original Cid

I don't know why it is done this way. I am assuming the fastboot reads off the eeprom but the terminal and Cid getter read off something in the built in hardware

That is what is nice though. If you don't know your original CID you can find out that way in case you even need to fix it so you can send back for warranty

Sent from my Sensation in Ur-Quan subspace
Last edited by Kohr-Ah; 24th January 2012 at 03:07 PM.
The Following User Says Thank You to Kohr-Ah For This Useful Post: [ View ]
24th January 2012, 02:56 PM   |  #67  
Kohr-Ah's Avatar
OP Recognized Contributor
Flag Chicago
Thanks Meter: 2,359
 
3,120 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2011
More
Patching revolutionary 3.24 firmware with CIDs & MIDs

Will be up today

Sent from my Sensation in Ur-Quan subspace
24th January 2012, 03:55 PM   |  #68  
Blackboyx's Avatar
Member
Flag Singapore
Thanks Meter: 1
 
52 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2011
More
Hi Kohr-Ah, regarding the update that time you help me when I PM you. Is this a updated version or the same as that time?
24th January 2012, 04:04 PM   |  #69  
ibanezq's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Warsaw
Thanks Meter: 7
 
208 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2007
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kohr-Ah

Patching revolutionary 3.24 firmware with CIDs & MIDs

Will be up today

Sent from my Sensation in Ur-Quan subspace

Sorry for a stupid question. :/

We need this to s-off and restore CWM-backup-ed previous ROMs?
Last edited by ibanezq; 24th January 2012 at 04:08 PM.
24th January 2012, 04:57 PM   |  #70  
Kohr-Ah's Avatar
OP Recognized Contributor
Flag Chicago
Thanks Meter: 2,359
 
3,120 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by ibanezq

Sorry for a stupid question. :/

We need this to s-off and restore CWM-backup-ed previous ROMs?

The patched version is the same as 3.24 Firmware I have posted but it allows Fastboot commands to work again.

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Tags
firmware, friendly, hboot, noob, user-friendly
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes