Post Reply

[Q&A] AROMA Installer - [Dev Move To DevDB]

Announcement from amarullz: 2.70 RC2 - RELEASED
4th February 2012, 01:06 PM   |  #111  
pedja1's Avatar
Recognized Developer
Flag Zrenjanin
Thanks Meter: 1,656
 
1,280 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2011
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by amarullz

Just try it first, if display&touch works, so it works (I know it will crowded/UI is too big), just need to create smaller custom fonts and smaller iconset...

I tried it already and it works, everything except touchscreen(hard and soft buttons works correctly)
Recovery is 5.0.2.6
As for the ui, i will try resizing font and elements
4th February 2012, 01:09 PM   |  #112  
Member
Thanks Meter: 16
 
71 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by amarullz

you can create custom fonts yourself, but to access it you still need to use the ordered characters (from ascii code for space to ~)...

If you only need some chars that don't included in font list, My tips is swap some character that least used, like:

~`$^=+;><\|{}[]

and don't use this chars:
/%

because it used by path name when install ui (in percentage and path seperator)

You can change the default text like this:

ini_set("text_back","< Back");
ini_set("text_next", "Next >");

look at manual in first page

But I know there still some


Thank you so much for helping me btw!!
I tried to make my own font but I had a problem...
I did it in photoshop with 32 bit color like you said, and when I wanted to save, it didn't show "png" format.
When I tried it with 8 bit color, it did show.
What's the problem?
4th February 2012, 01:23 PM   |  #113  
amarullz's Avatar
OP Recognized Developer
Flag Bandung
Thanks Meter: 6,266
 
1,033 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2007
Donate to Me
More
I am not familiar with photoshop. But in Adobe Fireworks there is option when you export it. The different was:

8bit = 256color in pallete mode (support alpha transparancy)
24bit = True color rgb(255,255,255) - Not support transparancy
32bit = True color rgba - support alpha transparancy.

Is there any export menu in photoshop??
4th February 2012, 01:30 PM   |  #114  
Member
Thanks Meter: 16
 
71 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2010
Didn't find any export menu in photoshop... there is such a menu but not that kind of export...
I'll try fireworks thanks!
4th February 2012, 01:48 PM   |  #115  
FBis251's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter: 3,675
 
3,317 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2011
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by amarullz

Doesn't happen in builds 1 through 3 though = will find why...

displaycapture.zip supposed to NOT have an updater-script = Yes.. no script, just binary.... can you dump the recovery log after you run it, and post here the result...

Actually make that builds 1 through 5
4th February 2012, 01:52 PM   |  #116  
amarullz's Avatar
OP Recognized Developer
Flag Bandung
Thanks Meter: 6,266
 
1,033 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2007
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by FBis251

Actually make that builds 1 through 5

Try this: http://www.amarullz.com/_downloads/a...120204-011.zip
4th February 2012, 02:01 PM   |  #117  
pedja1's Avatar
Recognized Developer
Flag Zrenjanin
Thanks Meter: 1,656
 
1,280 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2011
Donate to Me
More
i have managed to make ui look normal by resizing png's but touch still isnt working
Thanks for your work and help anyway
4th February 2012, 02:12 PM   |  #118  
FBis251's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter: 3,675
 
3,317 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2011
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by amarullz

Try this: http://www.amarullz.com/_downloads/a...120204-011.zip

Worked perfectly! Thank you.
4th February 2012, 02:23 PM   |  #119  
Chaqmol's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 271
 
121 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2010
More
amarullz how did you take screenshot from aroma installation wizard?
4th February 2012, 02:25 PM   |  #120  
FBis251's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter: 3,675
 
3,317 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2011
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Chaqmol

amarullz how did you take screenshot from aroma installation wizard?

I'm pretty sure he used DDMS
http://developer.android.com/guide/d...ging/ddms.html

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Tags
aroma, chef, flashable zip, installer, mod, one of the best, pure awesomeness installer ui
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


Top Threads in Android Software and Hacking General [Developers Only] by ThreadRank