Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,768,557 Members 53,227 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum
Announcement from amarullz: 2.70 RC2 - RELEASED

[Q&A] AROMA Installer - [Dev Move To DevDB]

Tip us?
 
pedja1
Old
#111  
pedja1's Avatar
Recognized Developer
Thanks Meter 1599
Posts: 1,262
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Zrenjanin

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by amarullz View Post
Just try it first, if display&touch works, so it works (I know it will crowded/UI is too big), just need to create smaller custom fonts and smaller iconset...
I tried it already and it works, everything except touchscreen(hard and soft buttons works correctly)
Recovery is 5.0.2.6
As for the ui, i will try resizing font and elements
Device: Nexus 5 ROM:Stock, Android 4.4.4 Recovery: TWRP Multirom

My Blog - latest news about my projects and stuff

 
bar3200
Old
#112  
Member
Thanks Meter 16
Posts: 71
Join Date: Nov 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by amarullz View Post
you can create custom fonts yourself, but to access it you still need to use the ordered characters (from ascii code for space to ~)...

If you only need some chars that don't included in font list, My tips is swap some character that least used, like:

~`$^=+;><\|{}[]

and don't use this chars:
/%

because it used by path name when install ui (in percentage and path seperator)

You can change the default text like this:

ini_set("text_back","< Back");
ini_set("text_next", "Next >");

look at manual in first page

But I know there still some


Thank you so much for helping me btw!!
I tried to make my own font but I had a problem...
I did it in photoshop with 32 bit color like you said, and when I wanted to save, it didn't show "png" format.
When I tried it with 8 bit color, it did show.
What's the problem?
 
amarullz
Old
#113  
amarullz's Avatar
Recognized Developer - OP
Thanks Meter 6216
Posts: 1,033
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Bandung

 
DONATE TO ME
I am not familiar with photoshop. But in Adobe Fireworks there is option when you export it. The different was:

8bit = 256color in pallete mode (support alpha transparancy)
24bit = True color rgb(255,255,255) - Not support transparancy
32bit = True color rgba - support alpha transparancy.

Is there any export menu in photoshop??
New phone is needed for better AROMA's Developments
Donate me to get HTC One




 
bar3200
Old
#114  
Member
Thanks Meter 16
Posts: 71
Join Date: Nov 2010
Didn't find any export menu in photoshop... there is such a menu but not that kind of export...
I'll try fireworks thanks!
 
FBis251
Old
#115  
FBis251's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter 3630
Posts: 3,281
Join Date: Mar 2011

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by amarullz View Post
Doesn't happen in builds 1 through 3 though = will find why...

displaycapture.zip supposed to NOT have an updater-script = Yes.. no script, just binary.... can you dump the recovery log after you run it, and post here the result...
Actually make that builds 1 through 5
 
amarullz
Old
#116  
amarullz's Avatar
Recognized Developer - OP
Thanks Meter 6216
Posts: 1,033
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Bandung

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by FBis251 View Post
Actually make that builds 1 through 5
Try this: http://www.amarullz.com/_downloads/a...120204-011.zip
New phone is needed for better AROMA's Developments
Donate me to get HTC One




 
pedja1
Old
#117  
pedja1's Avatar
Recognized Developer
Thanks Meter 1599
Posts: 1,262
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Zrenjanin

 
DONATE TO ME
i have managed to make ui look normal by resizing png's but touch still isnt working
Thanks for your work and help anyway
Device: Nexus 5 ROM:Stock, Android 4.4.4 Recovery: TWRP Multirom

My Blog - latest news about my projects and stuff

 
FBis251
Old
#118  
FBis251's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter 3630
Posts: 3,281
Join Date: Mar 2011

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by amarullz View Post
Worked perfectly! Thank you.
 
Chaqmol
Old
#119  
Chaqmol's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 271
Posts: 121
Join Date: Aug 2010
amarullz how did you take screenshot from aroma installation wizard?
 
FBis251
Old
#120  
FBis251's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter 3630
Posts: 3,281
Join Date: Mar 2011

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by Chaqmol View Post
amarullz how did you take screenshot from aroma installation wizard?
I'm pretty sure he used DDMS
http://developer.android.com/guide/d...ging/ddms.html

Tags
aroma, chef, flashable zip, installer, mod, one of the best, pure awesomeness installer ui
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes