Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,809,495 Members 37,091 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum
Announcement from amarullz: 2.70 RC2 - RELEASED

[Q&A] AROMA Installer - [Dev Move To DevDB]

Tip us?
 
moddroid
Old
#791  
moddroid's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 70
Posts: 130
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: alessandria
Default problem!

hi i have added the harsh kernel to the installer but this not have a boot.img but have Zimage i have added this code on updater-script :
Code:
#HARSH KERNEL 3.0.8
if
    file_getprop("/tmp/aroma-data/kernel.prop","selected.1) == "3"
then
  ui_print("   install harsh kernel");
  package_extract_dir("customize/kernel/harsh/system/lib/modules", "/");
  package_extract_dir("customize/kernel/harsh/kernel", "/tmp");
  set_perm(0, 0, 0777, "/tmp/dump_image");
  set_perm(0, 0, 0777, "/tmp/mkbootimg.sh");
  set_perm(0, 0, 0777, "/tmp/mkbootimg");
  set_perm(0, 0, 0777, "/tmp/unpackbootimg");
  run_program("/tmp/mkbootimg.sh");
  package_extract_file("/tmp/newboot.img", "/dev/block/mmcblk0p5");
endif;
but the installer don't work and tell me installer status:6
can you help me? thx
 
mrRobinson
Old
#792  
mrRobinson's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter 8,200
Posts: 2,359
Join Date: Dec 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by moddroid View Post
hi i have added the harsh kernel to the installer but this not have a boot.img but have Zimage i have added this code on updater-script :
Code:
#HARSH KERNEL 3.0.8
if
    file_getprop("/tmp/aroma-data/kernel.prop","selected.1) == "3"
then
  ui_print("   install harsh kernel");
  package_extract_dir("customize/kernel/harsh/system/lib/modules", "/");
  package_extract_dir("customize/kernel/harsh/kernel", "/tmp");
  set_perm(0, 0, 0777, "/tmp/dump_image");
  set_perm(0, 0, 0777, "/tmp/mkbootimg.sh");
  set_perm(0, 0, 0777, "/tmp/mkbootimg");
  set_perm(0, 0, 0777, "/tmp/unpackbootimg");
  run_program("/tmp/mkbootimg.sh");
  package_extract_file("/tmp/newboot.img", "/dev/block/mmcblk0p5");
endif;
but the installer don't work and tell me installer status:6
can you help me? thx
i get same status.... i don't use /tmp for anything but someone mentioned earlier using /tmp seems to mess up aroma a bit. try to use a different folder.
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Buttered AOKP Builds
 
moddroid
Old
#793  
moddroid's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 70
Posts: 130
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: alessandria
Default thx

thanks i try but for me is because the kernel don't have the boot.img but Zimage and other files

---------- Post added at 07:06 PM ---------- Previous post was at 06:55 PM ----------

Quote:
Originally Posted by mrRobinson View Post
Its worse. I can't get even the first data point to register. I tried both normal and alternate. its starts as a small circle and as soon as i touch it a large circle appears around it but never moves. I tried pressing with varying finger tips/areas.

---------- Post added at 10:43 AM ---------- Previous post was at 10:39 AM ----------



Amarullz, I'm on the freenode chat now. any chance you have a moment to spare to look at this? I'm sure it must be something stupid from lack of understanding. I get no output during install and status 6.
I've even looked at what others do and see no real difference....


EDIT: I'm installing options this way:
##
## MISC OPTIONS
##
ui_print("@ Installing Misc Options...");
if
file_getprop("/tmp/aroma/misc.prop","item.1.1") == "1"
then
package_extract_file("launchers/ApexLauncher.apk", "/system/app/ApexLauncher.apk");
endif;

if
file_getprop("/tmp/aroma/misc.prop","item.1.2") == "1"
then
package_extract_file("launchers/NovaLauncher.apk", "/system/app/NovaLauncher.apk");
endif;

or maybe problem is mounting? i do seem to have to unmount /system /cache /data first for wiping then remount later as does aroma auto mount these?
i have used this code for this problem:
Code:
# APEX LAUNCHER
if
    file_getprop("/tmp/aroma-data/mods.prop","selected.1") == "2"
then
  ui_print("  Install Apex Launcher");
  package_extract_dir("customize/launcher/apex", "/");
  delete("/system/app/Trebuchet.apk");
endif;

# NOVA LAUNCHER
if
	file_getprop("/tmp/aroma-data/mods.prop","selected.1") == "3"
then
  ui_print("   Install Nova Launcher");
  package_extract_dir("customize/launcher/nova", "/");
  delete("/system/app/Trebuchet.apk");
endif;
 
mrRobinson
Old
#794  
mrRobinson's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter 8,200
Posts: 2,359
Join Date: Dec 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by moddroid View Post
i have used this code for this problem:
Code:
# APEX LAUNCHER
if
    file_getprop("/tmp/aroma-data/mods.prop","selected.1") == "2"
then
  ui_print("  Install Apex Launcher");
  package_extract_dir("customize/launcher/apex", "/");
  delete("/system/app/Trebuchet.apk");
endif;

# NOVA LAUNCHER
if
	file_getprop("/tmp/aroma-data/mods.prop","selected.1") == "3"
then
  ui_print("   Install Nova Launcher");
  package_extract_dir("customize/launcher/nova", "/");
  delete("/system/app/Trebuchet.apk");
endif;
that's odd, i'll try it but how does extracting to "/" make it go to system/app? I like understanding what i'm doing..
and what if I wanted to extract something to /data/app?
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Buttered AOKP Builds
 
amarullz
Old
#795  
amarullz's Avatar
Recognized Developer - OP
Thanks Meter 6,255
Posts: 1,033
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Bandung

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by mrRobinson View Post
i get same status.... i don't use /tmp for anything but someone mentioned earlier using /tmp seems to mess up aroma a bit. try to use a different folder.
No there is no problem using /tmp, previously we talk about saving installation logs not works when there is too many logs...

Sent from my HTC Desire using XDA
New phone is needed for better AROMA's Developments
Donate me to get HTC One




 
moddroid
Old
#796  
moddroid's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 70
Posts: 130
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: alessandria
Default because

Quote:
Originally Posted by mrRobinson View Post
that's odd, i'll try it but how does extracting to "/" make it go to system/app? I like understanding what i'm doing..
and what if I wanted to extract something to /data/app?
you extract to "/" because the position of the .akp is apex/system/app/apex.apk and when you extract to "/" the installer automatically combine the folder
for extract something to "data/app" i haven't idea i'm sorry

---------- Post added at 08:37 PM ---------- Previous post was at 08:24 PM ----------

Quote:
Originally Posted by amarullz View Post
No there is no problem using /tmp, previously we talk about saving installation logs not works when there is too many logs...

Sent from my HTC Desire using XDA
but if i want to build a boot.img from a Zimage file how i can do it?
 
leventccc
Old
#797  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 428
Posts: 776
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Istanbul
Hi Guys I want to update my mod pack for htc one x from aroma 1.10 to 1.64 but it gives me status 0 error. Anybody show me how can I update my pack to 1.64? Here is the mod if you want to take a look. http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=1583748
Nexus 4| Nexus 7 | HTC One
HTC Hero > Samsung Galaxy S > HTC One X > Nokia Lumia 920>HTC One X+> Nexus 4 + HTC One
[/CENTER]
 
mrRobinson
Old
#798  
mrRobinson's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter 8,200
Posts: 2,359
Join Date: Dec 2010
I wonder if i should try 1.10. I can't get my stuff to install either but only tried 1.64 and a 2.00 posted here. anything i've downloaded on aroma it seems the person is on 1.10. maybe there is something weird in newer version.
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Buttered AOKP Builds
 
Jonny
Old
#799  
Jonny's Avatar
Forum Moderator
Thanks Meter 8,002
Posts: 7,981
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Cheshire

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by moddroid View Post
hi i have added the harsh kernel to the installer but this not have a boot.img but have Zimage i have added this code on updater-script :
Code:
#HARSH KERNEL 3.0.8
if
    file_getprop("/tmp/aroma-data/kernel.prop","selected.1) == "3"
then
  ui_print("   install harsh kernel");
  package_extract_dir("customize/kernel/harsh/system/lib/modules", "/");
  package_extract_dir("customize/kernel/harsh/kernel", "/tmp");
  set_perm(0, 0, 0777, "/tmp/dump_image");
  set_perm(0, 0, 0777, "/tmp/mkbootimg.sh");
  set_perm(0, 0, 0777, "/tmp/mkbootimg");
  set_perm(0, 0, 0777, "/tmp/unpackbootimg");
  run_program("/tmp/mkbootimg.sh");
  package_extract_file("/tmp/newboot.img", "/dev/block/mmcblk0p5");
endif;
but the installer don't work and tell me installer status:6
can you help me? thx
First you need to pull the current boot.img from its location, then run the unpackbootimg.sh script before the mkbootimg.sh script

Sent from my Sensation using xda premium
The Following User Says Thank You to Jonny For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
moddroid
Old
#800  
moddroid's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 70
Posts: 130
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: alessandria
Default thanks

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jonny View Post
First you need to pull the current boot.img from its location, then run the unpackbootimg.sh script before the mkbootimg.sh script

Sent from my Sensation using xda premium
i put the current boot.img in the mkbootimg folder and run the command, right? thank you very much

Tags
aroma, chef, flashable zip, installer, mod, one of the best, pure awesomeness installer ui
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes