Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[ICS][SKIN&MOD] Ice Cream Sense [08-4-2012][ver:5.6][SENSE3.6]

OP malavi

25th January 2012, 07:32 AM   |  #31  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
7 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2010
Great skin but I've got a slight problem, When I switch the phone from disk drive to charge only, I get the message "unfortunately HTC sense has stopped" then sense restarts itself, seems to happen right after it says "preparing SD card"

Anyone else experience this?

It's a fresh install of ARHD 6.1.1 btw, fully wiped beforehand, I tried clearing data for sense, didn't help though. Anyway, it's not a big enough issue to stop me using it, looks great so I'll stick with it
25th January 2012, 08:08 AM   |  #32  
Devers's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Khabarovsk
Thanks Meter: 15
 
127 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by lolcano

Great skin but I've got a slight problem, When I switch the phone from disk drive to charge only, I get the message "unfortunately HTC sense has stopped" then sense restarts itself, seems to happen right after it says "preparing SD card"

Anyone else experience this?

It's a fresh install of ARHD 6.1.1 btw, fully wiped beforehand, I tried clearing data for sense, didn't help though. Anyway, it's not a big enough issue to stop me using it, looks great so I'll stick with it

Just move all your apps from sd card to the phone.
The Following User Says Thank You to Devers For This Useful Post: [ View ]
25th January 2012, 08:24 AM   |  #33  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
7 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by Devers

Just move all your apps from sd card to the phone.

Thanks, that fixed it Sadly I've got bigger problems now... Updated firmware as stated in instructions before flashing latest ARHD, lost root ;l

EDIT:

Nevermind, that's fixed too
Last edited by lolcano; 25th January 2012 at 10:54 AM.
25th January 2012, 01:56 PM   |  #34  
malavi's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Cordoba
Thanks Meter: 673
 
430 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2008
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by lightninbug

Yes..just looking for it to show 4g all the time with recent apps..

And is there any way to make a blue ics line all the way across the bottom of the status bar?

Sent from my HTC Sensation Z710e using xda premium

i take a look! probably ill make a version with recents apps nd quickbar.... but dont thinkin on a blue line at botton of statusbar, cuz wen you are on other app with black "title" it looks like an extension of the status bar!

But never say never.... sorry mate
25th January 2012, 02:07 PM   |  #35  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 73
 
215 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2009
Wink Status bar
great theme!
Is there anychance we could make the status bar semi transparent!
It would make this perfect for me!!
Cheers!

I know you have to edit "status bar.xml" and status bar background draw.png
But when i try i get status bar not working!
if you could sovle this i would be very greatful

I will smash the thanks button!
Last edited by ElephantStone82; 25th January 2012 at 02:10 PM.
25th January 2012, 02:28 PM   |  #36  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 73
 
215 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2009
Arrow Blue Line
Attachment 871780

Attachment 871781
Quote:
Originally Posted by malavi

i take a look! probably ill make a version with recents apps nd quickbar.... but dont thinkin on a blue line at botton of statusbar, cuz wen you are on other app with black "title" it looks like an extension of the status bar!

But never say never.... sorry mate

I have done this its quite easy!
just place the attached png into systemui/drawable hdpi and re-compile!

Its in the zip
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	shot_000001.jpg
Views:	460
Size:	23.9 KB
ID:	871788  
Attached Files
File Type: zip in here.zip - [Click for QR Code] (2.9 KB, 6 views)
Last edited by ElephantStone82; 25th January 2012 at 02:35 PM.
The Following User Says Thank You to ElephantStone82 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
25th January 2012, 03:37 PM   |  #37  
malavi's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Cordoba
Thanks Meter: 673
 
430 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2008
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by ElephantStone82

Attachment 871780

Attachment 871781

I have done this its quite easy!
just place the attached png into systemui/drawable hdpi and re-compile!

Its in the zip

Ok, thank you! im now working on make original sense statusbar (recent apps nd quicksettings) but looking like aosp ! but atm dont have too much time too work

If you dont mind ill attach your work on post #1 !

Dont u hav an .apk?
Last edited by malavi; 25th January 2012 at 03:39 PM.
The Following User Says Thank You to malavi For This Useful Post: [ View ]
25th January 2012, 03:49 PM   |  #38  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 73
 
215 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2009
The apk
Quote:
Originally Posted by malavi

Ok, thank you! im now working on make original sense statusbar (recent apps nd quicksettings) but looking like aosp ! but atm dont have too much time too work

If you dont mind ill attach your work on post #1 !

Dont u hav an .apk?

Heres the apk!
But this will change the statusbar icons
Attached Files
File Type: apk SystemUI.apk - [Click for QR Code] (1.98 MB, 31 views)
26th January 2012, 03:31 PM   |  #39  
iftikar666's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Aberdeen
Thanks Meter: 6
 
162 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2011
More
Strange messaging issue
Hi - since installing your mod's my system has stopped displaying contact pics in the messaging app

They show quite happily in the people app - any ideas?
26th January 2012, 04:40 PM   |  #40  
malavi's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Cordoba
Thanks Meter: 673
 
430 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2008
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by iftikar666

Hi - since installing your mod's my system has stopped displaying contact pics in the messaging app

They show quite happily in the people app - any ideas?

Dont know. Its working for me (i dont use facebook sync)...

Anyone with same issue?

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes