FORUMS

Google No Longer Sending Calendar SMS Notifications

In a not entirely surprising move, Google announced that it’s putting an … more

Enable Multi-Window Mode on M Developer Preview

What was not mentioned in yeterday’s keynote was Android M’s multi-window … more

I/O Summary: Google Cardboard Virtual Reality

One year ago, Google introduced cardboard. Amazingly enough, that was all it took to fire … more

Android M Preview Images – XDA TV

Android M preview images are available. That and much more news is covered by Jordan when he … more

[ROM] cyano + stock

Thanks Meter: 342
 
By peshovec, Senior Member on 24th January 2012, 04:28 PM
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
29th May 2012, 09:57 PM |#91  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 129
 
More
Is cm7 know able to stay 2 or 3 days without battery charge like cronosX ? and is there HD 1280*720px record ?
 
 
30th May 2012, 04:13 PM |#92  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 342
 
More
1280x720 video record, no

my personal experience is that 3g eat the battery very fast.

I did a simple experiment. did not change my usage, just turned out the 3g (2g is used), phone wake time dropped significantly.

As i believe i am a bad user for the phones memory/battery it is safe to believe that using just 2g, 2 days are achievable .


p.s. btw, our phone is good in term of hw/radio. we can switch between 2g and 3g without service interruption (i saw some flagman htc devices to require re-registration in the network for the same activity).

So i just added to the status bar the 2g/3g toggle, keep my phone at 2g all the time (except i need 3g) and i am happy with battery now (when screen is off, the phone sleep, before when 3g was on all the time, i observed very large time of phone wake, during screen off)
2nd June 2012, 09:05 PM |#93  
Member
Thanks Meter: 13
 
More
Hi!

The new version is really good. Very fast and snappy. Even without overclocking. Together with the new kernel from Mio it's just great!
I think the best ROM I ever used.

But there is one weired bug. When I use Mio's bootz.img and an app is moved to SDcard the phone immediately reboots and gets stuck in bootloop.
This happens when I move an app with native Apps2SD or if I install a app on ext. Have this issue on both modsbf and usual sbf. Have already formatted my SDcard...
Any idea what could cause this??

Update:

Problem solved by using link2sd. Can move apps now and use swap.
Last edited by try-and-error; 3rd June 2012 at 06:30 PM. Reason: update:
3rd June 2012, 04:12 PM |#94  
spitcuba's Avatar
Member
Willich, North-Rhine-Westphalia
Thanks Meter: 11
 
More
I have the 1704 build and i wanted to ask if there is a way to make the things appear bigger like in other ROMs because in my opinion its just too small
4th June 2012, 09:35 AM |#95  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 342
 
More
yes, the easiest way is to grab openrecovery scripts and use them (see in the first post, 5. lcd density)

here is direct link to the scripts

https://github.com/CyanogenModXT720/...covery/scripts

download the lcd_XXX.sh ones
4th June 2012, 01:31 PM |#96  
spitcuba's Avatar
Member
Willich, North-Rhine-Westphalia
Thanks Meter: 11
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by peshovec

yes, the easiest way is to grab openrecovery scripts and use them (see in the first post, 5. lcd density)

here is direct link to the scripts

https://github.com/CyanogenModXT720/...covery/scripts

download the lcd_XXX.sh ones

Thanks works now
4th June 2012, 03:09 PM |#97  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 342
 
More


i have to agree the default 160 dpi is looking a little bit small (first few days, then is ok ),

but just to remind, that anything different from 240 or 160 will blacklist some applications from the market (playstore) to the device
10th June 2012, 05:26 AM |#98  
LibertyMonger's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Cincinnati
Thanks Meter: 881
 
More
WOW I think I totally missed your last update lol. Flashing it now thank you very much buddy.
10th June 2012, 08:07 AM |#99  
LibertyMonger's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Cincinnati
Thanks Meter: 881
 
More
seems great so far, seems it is missing theme chooser though?
10th June 2012, 03:39 PM |#100  
LibertyMonger's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Cincinnati
Thanks Meter: 881
 
More
Can anyone help me get themechooser back into this ROM? Backups aren't working for some reason and my niece can't live without it lol.
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes